Toyota 4Runner vs Honda Passport
Overview | |
MSRP$42,270 | MSRP$45,195 |
Listings817 | Listings203 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
Reviews SummaryThough the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the two TrailSport trims with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. The base TrailSport trim gets the most significant upgrade with a standard surround-view camera system, a front camera washer, and a heated steering wheel. The base RTL trim carries over unchanged but is packed with tech and safety features as well as standard all-wheel drive (AWD). Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height73.1 in |
Length194.9 in | Length191.5 in |
Width78.0 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $42,270 | $45,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | Though the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the two TrailSport trims with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. The base TrailSport trim gets the most significant upgrade with a standard surround-view camera system, a front camera washer, and a heated steering wheel. The base RTL trim carries over unchanged but is packed with tech and safety features as well as standard all-wheel drive (AWD). Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 280 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































