Toyota Tacoma vs Rivian R1T
Overview | |
MSRP$32,545 | MSRP$70,990 |
Listings1493 | Listings133 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Rivian R1T—Rivian’s first product—continues to impress with great driving dynamics, tech, and practicality. This review is based on the priciest Quad version, but dual-motor and tri-motor versions are also available, along with Standard Pack, Large Pack, and Max Pack options, at lower prices. No version of the R1T is cheap, but the same can be said for most other electric trucks. Verdict: With an absurd amount of power, pleasing on-road manners, and nearly unstoppable off-road abilities, the 2026 Rivian R1T Quad is easily one of the best vehicles we've driven—but it’s not cheap. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine533 hp Electric |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity106 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City85 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway72 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name533 hp Electric |
Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity106 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City85 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway72 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length73.5 in | Bed Length54.2 in |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space11.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight6215 lbs |
Height74.0 in | Height77.7 in |
Length213.0 in | Length217.1 in |
Width76.9 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase131.9 in | Wheelbase135.8 in |
Maximum Payload1460 lbs | Maximum Payload2317 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity11000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,545 | $70,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | The Rivian R1T—Rivian’s first product—continues to impress with great driving dynamics, tech, and practicality. This review is based on the priciest Quad version, but dual-motor and tri-motor versions are also available, along with Standard Pack, Large Pack, and Max Pack options, at lower prices. No version of the R1T is cheap, but the same can be said for most other electric trucks. Verdict: With an absurd amount of power, pleasing on-road manners, and nearly unstoppable off-road abilities, the 2026 Rivian R1T Quad is easily one of the best vehicles we've driven—but it’s not cheap. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 533 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 85 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 72 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 533 hp Electric |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 85 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 72 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.5 in | 54.2 in |
Cargo Space | 11.7 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 6215 lbs |
Height | 74.0 in | 77.7 in |
Length | 213.0 in | 217.1 in |
Width | 76.9 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 131.9 in | 135.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1460 lbs | 2317 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 11000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































