Toyota Tacoma vs Hyundai Santa Cruz
Overview | |
MSRP$32,545 | MSRP$28,750 |
Listings1475 | Listings154 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
Reviews SummaryBased on the Hyundai Tucson compact crossover SUV, the Santa Cruz is not about towing the most weight, carrying the largest and heaviest loads, or driving to off-the-grid locations. Instead, it’s perfect for weekend do-it-yourself projects, hauling bulky items home from the big-box store, and carrying adventure gear on day trips. The 2025 Santa Cruz is better at these tasks than ever, thanks to new tech, styling updates, and off-roading enhancements. Verdict: We realize the Santa Cruz’s styling isn’t broadly appealing, so if this Hyundai trucklet’s appearance is just too hard to accept, its direct rival, the Ford Maverick, might be more to your liking. If you like the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz, consider getting a turbocharged version. It’s not as fuel-efficient, but it’s a ton more fun to drive. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length73.5 in | Bed Length52.1 in |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight3778 lbs |
Height74.0 in | Height66.7 in |
Length213.0 in | Length195.7 in |
Width76.9 in | Width75.0 in |
Wheelbase131.9 in | Wheelbase118.3 in |
Maximum Payload1460 lbs | Maximum Payload1744 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,545 | $28,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | Based on the Hyundai Tucson compact crossover SUV, the Santa Cruz is not about towing the most weight, carrying the largest and heaviest loads, or driving to off-the-grid locations. Instead, it’s perfect for weekend do-it-yourself projects, hauling bulky items home from the big-box store, and carrying adventure gear on day trips. The 2025 Santa Cruz is better at these tasks than ever, thanks to new tech, styling updates, and off-roading enhancements. Verdict: We realize the Santa Cruz’s styling isn’t broadly appealing, so if this Hyundai trucklet’s appearance is just too hard to accept, its direct rival, the Ford Maverick, might be more to your liking. If you like the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz, consider getting a turbocharged version. It’s not as fuel-efficient, but it’s a ton more fun to drive. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.5 in | 52.1 in |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 3778 lbs |
Height | 74.0 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 213.0 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 76.9 in | 75.0 in |
Wheelbase | 131.9 in | 118.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1460 lbs | 1744 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































