Toyota Tacoma vs Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Overview | |
MSRP$32,545 | MSRP$36,900 |
Listings1475 | Listings480 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
Reviews SummaryChevy sells a 2026 Silverado 1500 to meet almost any need, and it’s one of the only trucks in its class with a diesel engine option (the other one is the similar GMC Sierra 1500). The in-cab technology in most trim levels is also impressive. Otherwise, the Silverado falls short in key areas, including performance, fuel economy, safety, and towing technology. That said, the value equation is compelling enough to overcome these flaws—for now. Verdict: Chevrolet needs to go back to the drawing board to design and engineer a competitive full-size pickup truck. Keep the Duramax, the Google-built-in infotainment system, the CornerStep bumpers, and the Super Cruise option. Ditch everything else, because brand loyalty can’t support sales forever, and time is running out. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity3 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name2.7L 310 hp I4 |
Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity3 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length73.5 in | Bed Length79.4 in |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight4410 lbs |
Height74.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length213.0 in | Length210.9 in |
Width76.9 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase131.9 in | Wheelbase126.5 in |
Maximum Payload1460 lbs | Maximum Payload2250 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9100 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9100 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,545 | $36,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | Chevy sells a 2026 Silverado 1500 to meet almost any need, and it’s one of the only trucks in its class with a diesel engine option (the other one is the similar GMC Sierra 1500). The in-cab technology in most trim levels is also impressive. Otherwise, the Silverado falls short in key areas, including performance, fuel economy, safety, and towing technology. That said, the value equation is compelling enough to overcome these flaws—for now. Verdict: Chevrolet needs to go back to the drawing board to design and engineer a competitive full-size pickup truck. Keep the Duramax, the Google-built-in infotainment system, the CornerStep bumpers, and the Super Cruise option. Ditch everything else, because brand loyalty can’t support sales forever, and time is running out. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 2 | 3 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 2.7L 310 hp I4 |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 2 | 3 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.5 in | 79.4 in |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 4410 lbs |
Height | 74.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 213.0 in | 210.9 in |
Width | 76.9 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 131.9 in | 126.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1460 lbs | 2250 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9100 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9100 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































