Toyota Sienna vs Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$41,320 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings627 | Listings230 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height68.3 in |
Length203.7 in | Length200.8 in |
Width78.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,320 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 2008 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 presented a sophisticated exterior with its short front overhang, long hood, and a cabin set back on the platform, giving it a classic rear-wheel-drive vehicle's sporting proportions. The concave door skins added surface interest, although they couldn't completely avoid a slab-sided appearance. Inside, the quality of materials was impressive, except for the olive-colored wood trim, which detracted from the otherwise luxurious feel. The digital instrumentation mimicked classic analog gauges, providing clarity, while the 12.3-inch infotainment display was seamlessly integrated into the dashboard. However, the wide center console was cluttered, with limited storage space and a cumbersome electronic shifter that required a second step to shift into Park. The climate control toggles were counterintuitive, adding to the frustration.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Sienna Woodland Edition, painted in a green Cypress color, didn't quite achieve the rugged look it aimed for, despite its subtle suspension lift and tow hitch. The interior was dark with its Black color scheme, and the use of cheap plastic was evident. The shifter and glove compartment door felt flimsy, and the unlined storage areas contributed to unwanted noise. However, the Sienna didn't feel like a typical minivan from behind the wheel, with a wide, low dashboard and a wide center console reminiscent of a crossover SUV. The Woodland Edition's ride was smooth, and while handling limits were low, the Sienna's behavior on mountain roads was predictable, thanks to its sound vehicle architecture and low center of gravity.


The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered three powertrains, each with its own characteristics. The 3.3 Turbo produced 280 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque on regular gas, while the 3.3 Turbo S delivered 319 hp and 369 lb-ft, with an increase to 340 hp on premium fuel. The CX-90 PHEV combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a 68-kilowatt electric motor, generating 323 hp and 369 lb-ft on premium fuel, with an electric-only range of 26 miles. All models featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive, with Sport and Off-Road driving modes available. However, the powertrains lacked smoothness, and the i-Stop feature could be unpredictable, causing delays when accelerating from a stop. The CX-90's handling was a highlight, with quick steering and a firm suspension, but the brakes faded during enthusiastic driving.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, was equipped with a hybrid powertrain consisting of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, a nickel-metal hydride battery pack, and an electric motor, producing 245 horsepower. The Woodland Edition and Platinum trims featured an e-AWD system, while other trims had standard front-wheel drive with optional AWD. The Sienna's powertrain provided instant torque for urban driving but lacked power for highway passing or mountain climbing. The EPA rated the AWD Sienna at 35 mpg combined, but real-world testing yielded 31.1 mpg on a fuel-efficiency loop and 26.8 mpg on a mountainous route. The Woodland Edition's off-road capabilities were limited, with only a slight increase in ground clearance and all-season tires. The Sienna's ride was smooth, but the brake pedal feel was difficult to modulate, requiring more effort to stop the vehicle.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered firm yet comfortable seats, with heated and ventilated front and second-row captain’s chairs. However, storage space was limited, with only a shallow bin beneath the center armrest. The second-row captain’s chairs provided a larger center console, but some rivals offered more legroom. The third row was cramped, with the second-row center console forcing awkward leg placement. Cargo space behind the third row was 14.9 cubic feet, expanding to 40 cubic feet with the third row down, and 74.2 cubic feet behind the first row.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna excelled in practicality, with a four-zone climate control system and power sliding doors for easy access. The optional “super-long-slide” second-row captain’s chairs were comfortable but limited third-row space when fully extended. The third-row seat offered decent leg support, but the small rear windows and dark interior made it feel claustrophobic. The Sienna's cargo space was 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 101 cubic feet with the second-row seats slid forward and stacked against the front seats.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment display on the base trim, with a larger 12.3-inch screen on higher trims. The system included Amazon Alexa compatibility, text-messaging support, and wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with wireless versions on higher trims. The infotainment system was sometimes intuitive but could be confusing, lacking a digital voice assistant. The native voice recognition system was basic, and we relied on Apple CarPlay for better functionality.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna came with a 12.3-inch digital driver display and touchscreen, standard on most trims. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and multiple connected service plans. Options included wireless smartphone charging and a JBL premium sound system. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system was hard to view in daytime mode, but switching to night mode improved visibility. The optional voice recognition system worked well but struggled with specific requests.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver-assist features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added features like active blind-spot monitors and a surround-view camera system. The CX-90 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though it received four stars for frontal-impact protection.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Woodland Edition and higher trims included parking sensors with low-speed automatic braking. The Sienna's safety ratings were mixed, with a three-star driver protection rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal result in the IIHS moderate overlap front-impact test. It did not qualify for a Top Safety Pick award.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical and efficient family vehicle with versatile seating and cargo options.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize sporty handling and driving enjoyment.
- You value a luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You need a vehicle with a strong powertrain and all-wheel drive.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a practical and spacious family vehicle.
- You appreciate the benefits of a hybrid powertrain for fuel efficiency.
- You want a minivan with versatile seating and cargo options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical and efficient family vehicle with versatile seating and cargo options.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty handling and driving enjoyment.
- You value a luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You need a vehicle with a strong powertrain and all-wheel drive.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a practical and spacious family vehicle.
- You appreciate the benefits of a hybrid powertrain for fuel efficiency.
- You want a minivan with versatile seating and cargo options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































