Toyota Land Cruiser vs Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$66,785 |
Listings158 | Listings389 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight5585 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height75.6 in |
Length196.4 in | Length197.1 in |
Width83.2 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1445 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $66,785 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | The Lexus GX midsize SUV seats up to seven people, tows just over 9,000 pounds when properly equipped, can hold more than 90 cubic feet of cargo, and easily travels where few vehicles dare to tread. The 2026 GX 550 comes in Premium, Premium+, Overtrail, Overtrail+, Luxury, and Luxury+ trim levels, each equipped with a twin-turbocharged V6 engine and standard four-wheel drive (4WD). Lexus reported no changes to this SUV for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Poor fuel economy aside, the GX is a good luxury SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing. For those who require neither, the Lexus RX is a better pick. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 21 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | |
MPG Highway | 21 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 5585 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 197.1 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1445 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9063 lbs |
The 2026 Lexus GX offered a range of trim levels, including Premium, Premium+, Luxury, Luxury+, Overtrail, and Overtrail+, with prices spanning from $68,335 to $84,800, destination charge included. The GX 550 Overtrail, without the extra features, was equipped with rock rails, roof-rack crossbars, a head-up display, and trailering equipment, while the power sunroof was removed to reduce the MSRP to $77,939. The Nori Green Pearl color, one of the few non-neutral options, complemented the rugged design of the GX 550 Overtrail, which featured gray wheel arch cladding, simulated skid plates, and exclusive gray wheels. Inside, the Overtrail model showcased a utilitarian yet quality-focused cabin with tan artificial leather, black bolsters, and olive-green simulated suede trim, alongside advanced digital displays. The GX's boxy design was accentuated by the Lexus grille, triple-beam LED headlights, and tall windows, enhancing both style and visibility.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim boasted rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery, along with a broader color palette and more features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a basic yet functional SUV, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, offered additional amenities. Our test vehicle, equipped with options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and a stabilizer bar disconnect system, had an MSRP of $73,740. The Land Cruiser's cabin prioritized function, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades. Despite its utilitarian focus, the Land Cruiser's construction and materials exuded quality, though a metallic echo when closing doors was noted.

The 2026 Lexus GX was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine, delivering 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and a full-time 4WD system. The Overtrail model enhanced off-road capabilities with features like an electronic locking rear differential, Multi-Terrain Select settings, and a low-speed cruise control system. It rode on 18-inch matte-gray wheels with 33-inch all-terrain tires and had an adaptive variable suspension with a one-inch lift. The GX's performance was impressive, handling challenging conditions with ease, though its fuel economy was less stellar, averaging 16.8 mpg on a test route. On-road, the GX offered a comfortable ride, with its adaptive suspension absorbing bumps effectively, though its tires were not ideal for spirited driving.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD were standard, along with a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg in a heat wave. Off-road, the Land Cruiser excelled with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. It handled rugged terrain with ease, though its tires occasionally slipped. On-road, the Land Cruiser was agreeable, though it exhibited some drivetrain clunk and a touchy brake pedal. Its handling was predictable, though not particularly agile on twisty roads.
The 2026 Lexus GX 550 Overtrail required some effort to enter, especially for shorter individuals, but offered comfortable power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation. The Luxury trim added real leather and massaging front seats, while the Overtrail lacked a third-row seat, providing more cargo space. The second-row bench seat was spacious but not particularly comfortable for adults. Storage was adequate, though not exceptional, with limited door bins and a high load height. The Overtrail offered 45.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to 90.5 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The Premium Package added genuine leather and technology upgrades. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, though storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't hold larger bottles. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat load floor were drawbacks.
The 2026 Lexus GX featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The Lexus Interface was user-friendly, though the daytime mode's low contrast was a drawback. The system included complimentary trial subscriptions to connected services, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The GX 550 Overtrail also had a panoramic-view monitor and a multi-terrain monitor, though the view activation button was poorly placed.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system. The infotainment system was easy to use, though it lacked a home screen. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it struggled with certain commands. The Land Cruiser offered several connected service plans, with complimentary subscriptions for some.
The 2026 Lexus GX came with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, which included high-beam assist, adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and more. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors. The PDA system was helpful but could be uncomfortable due to automated braking. The GX lacked safety ratings from NHTSA and IIHS at the time of writing.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with similar safety features to the GX. Additional standard features included blind-spot monitors and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from IIHS, though some scores were lower.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus GX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of affordability, off-road capability, and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a more affordable SUV with a strong focus on off-road performance and capability.
- Fuel efficiency is a priority, and you appreciate the hybrid powertrain's benefits.
- You prefer a vehicle with a higher safety rating and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2026 Lexus GX if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- Off-road capability is important, and you appreciate the rugged design and features of the Overtrail model.
- You value the Lexus brand's reputation for quality and reliability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus GX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of affordability, off-road capability, and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a more affordable SUV with a strong focus on off-road performance and capability.
- Fuel efficiency is a priority, and you appreciate the hybrid powertrain's benefits.
- You prefer a vehicle with a higher safety rating and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2026 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- Off-road capability is important, and you appreciate the rugged design and features of the Overtrail model.
- You value the Lexus brand's reputation for quality and reliability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































