Honda Civic vs Honda Accord Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$24,695 | MSRP$33,795 |
Listings301 | Listings232 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIt’s been almost half a decade since Honda introduced this latest Civic. That’s hard to believe, because this car has aged with remarkable grace. After a mild update for the 2025 model year, the 2026 Civic lineup carries over unchanged. It continues to offer sedans and hatchbacks, with or without hybrid power. Sporty Si and performance-tuned Type R variants are also available, but Honda still doesn’t offer the Civic with all-wheel drive. Does that matter? Seemingly not, because the Civic is Honda’s second-best-selling car (behind the CR-V), and one of the top-selling compact cars in America. Verdict: You’ll pay a premium to buy a Honda Civic. In many ways, it’s worth the extra money. In others, not so much. Still, while there are better deals in the compact car class, few are as satisfying to drive, and that’s true even when the Civic is equipped with its base engine. | |
Reviews SummaryAn affordable car can be enjoyable to drive and make drivers look respectable. That’s what the Honda Accord has done for 50 years and 11 generations, because it's a name everyone knows and trusts. Less well known is the Accord Hybrid, which makes up only 30% of Accord sales due to its higher starting price. Honda hasn't made the Accord all-hybrid like the Toyota Camry, so the gas-only LX and SE trims continue to lead in sales. But if buyers have wiggle room in their budgets for an MSRP between $35,000 and $40,000, they'll find more amenities and performance, plus fuel efficiency that tops 50 mpg in a near-perfect package. Verdict: With the current-generation hybrid, the Accord is still writing the book on refinement and style for less. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 150 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower150 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh |
MPG City32 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway41 | MPG Highway44 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 150 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque133 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower150 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh |
MPG City32 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway41 | MPG Highway44 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.8 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight2875 lbs | Curb Weight3477 lbs |
Height55.7 in | Height57.1 in |
Length184.8 in | Length195.7 in |
Width70.9 in | Width73.3 in |
Wheelbase107.7 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Maximum Payload961 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,695 | $33,795 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It’s been almost half a decade since Honda introduced this latest Civic. That’s hard to believe, because this car has aged with remarkable grace. After a mild update for the 2025 model year, the 2026 Civic lineup carries over unchanged. It continues to offer sedans and hatchbacks, with or without hybrid power. Sporty Si and performance-tuned Type R variants are also available, but Honda still doesn’t offer the Civic with all-wheel drive. Does that matter? Seemingly not, because the Civic is Honda’s second-best-selling car (behind the CR-V), and one of the top-selling compact cars in America. Verdict: You’ll pay a premium to buy a Honda Civic. In many ways, it’s worth the extra money. In others, not so much. Still, while there are better deals in the compact car class, few are as satisfying to drive, and that’s true even when the Civic is equipped with its base engine. | An affordable car can be enjoyable to drive and make drivers look respectable. That’s what the Honda Accord has done for 50 years and 11 generations, because it's a name everyone knows and trusts. Less well known is the Accord Hybrid, which makes up only 30% of Accord sales due to its higher starting price. Honda hasn't made the Accord all-hybrid like the Toyota Camry, so the gas-only LX and SE trims continue to lead in sales. But if buyers have wiggle room in their budgets for an MSRP between $35,000 and $40,000, they'll find more amenities and performance, plus fuel efficiency that tops 50 mpg in a near-perfect package. Verdict: With the current-generation hybrid, the Accord is still writing the book on refinement and style for less. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 150 hp I4 | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 150 hp @ 6400 rpm | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 32 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 41 | 44 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 150 hp I4 | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 133 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 150 hp @ 6400 rpm | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 32 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 41 | 44 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.8 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2875 lbs | 3477 lbs |
Height | 55.7 in | 57.1 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 73.3 in |
Wheelbase | 107.7 in | 111.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 961 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2026 Honda Civic lineup was diverse, offering sedans and hatchbacks with both gas-only and hybrid powertrains, as well as performance variants like the Si and Type R. Prices ranged from $25,790 to $34,690, excluding the Type R, which had not been priced for 2026 at the time. The Civic Sport sedan, tested in Meteorite Gray with black cloth seats, had an MSRP of $27,790. Despite its basic nature, the Civic Sport did not feel cheap, except for its outdated infotainment system and shedding floor mats. Its 18-inch wheels and shiny exhaust tip added a sporty touch, while the interior's metal honeycomb mesh and metallic accents elevated the cabin's appearance. The ergonomic layout and intuitive controls were highlights, making the Civic's design nearly perfect.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid was praised for its expensive-looking exterior, reminiscent of the Audi A7. Its low shoulder line and gracefully tapered hood gave it a sleek profile, while the simple fascia and stately taillights added to its elegance. The Sport and Sport-L trims featured black accents, enhancing the already handsome styling. Inside, the Accord Hybrid's cabin was similar to the Civic Hybrid and CR-V Hybrid, with sturdy plastics and expensive-feeling controls. The Touring trim offered padded leatherette surfaces, but the matte plastic strip below the touchscreen was a minor drawback. Overall, the Accord Hybrid's design and execution were impressive, rivaling luxury cars in feel and appearance.


The 2026 Honda Civic offered five sedan models, with the LX and Sport featuring a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 150 horsepower and 133 lb-ft of torque. This engine, paired with a CVT and paddle shifters, powered the front wheels and offered Normal, Sport, and Econ driving modes. The Civic Si, a standalone sport sedan, had a turbocharged engine and manual transmission, while the Hybrids used Honda's Two Motor Hybrid powertrain for better power and efficiency. The Civic Sport, though sometimes underpowered, delivered respectable fuel economy at 31 mpg city, 39 mpg highway, and 34 mpg combined. Its driving dynamics were engaging, with precise steering and a well-tuned suspension, though road noise was a downside.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid, with its 2.0-liter inline-four engine and two electric motors, produced 204 hp and 247 lb-ft of torque. This powertrain offered exceptional fuel economy, with the EX-L trim achieving 51 mpg city, 44 mpg highway, and 48 mpg combined. The Accord Hybrid used direct drive for quick response, and its Sport mode enhanced throttle response. Regenerative braking modes added to the driving experience, allowing for smooth deceleration. The Accord Hybrid's handling was composed, with minimal body lean and sharp steering, making it feel more like a luxury car than previous generations.
The 2026 Honda Civic's seats were initially flat and unsupportive, but over time, they proved comfortable for long drives. However, an adjustable thigh bolster and more seat track travel would improve comfort. The rear seats offered excellent leg support and ample legroom, with a generously sized door opening for easy access. Storage was ample in the front, with a roomy trunk offering 14.8 cubic feet of cargo space and a temporary spare tire for peace of mind.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid excelled in interior space and functionality. Its infotainment system featured color-coded tiles and manual climate controls for a stress-free experience, though the volume knob was small. The Accord Hybrid offered above-average space, visibility, and ingress/egress, with a generous 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space. Standard features included heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and multiple USB-C ports. Higher trims added luxury touches like a heated steering wheel and ventilated front seats.
The 2026 Honda Civic's standard 7-inch digital instrumentation and touchscreen infotainment system were simple but lacked technological wow factor. Higher trims offered larger displays, Google built-in, and wireless smartphone charging. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though they required a cable connection. The Sport trim's audio system had eight speakers, while the Si and Hybrid Sport Touring featured a 12-speaker Bose setup.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid came with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Most trims had an eight-speaker stereo, while the Touring featured a 12-speaker Bose system. A digital instrument panel was standard, with the Touring trim offering additional features like a head-up display and Google built-in integration. Standard features included Amazon Alexa connectivity and a wireless phone charger, though some advanced features were unavailable.
The 2026 Honda Civic was equipped with Honda Sensing, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were available on the Sport trim. The Civic received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, though the IIHS had not yet rated the 2026 model.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS. It featured standard rear-side and front-knee airbags, along with driver assistance features like automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Touring trim added rear automatic emergency braking and parking sensors.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda Civic is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior performance, luxury feel, and advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Honda Civic if:
- You prefer a more affordable option with a sporty design and engaging driving dynamics.
- You value a simple and intuitive interior layout with ample storage space.
- You want a compact sedan with respectable fuel economy and a five-star safety rating.
Choose the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
- You desire a midsize sedan with a luxurious feel and exceptional fuel efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced technology features and a spacious, well-appointed interior.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda Civic is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior performance, luxury feel, and advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Honda Civic if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more affordable option with a sporty design and engaging driving dynamics.
- You value a simple and intuitive interior layout with ample storage space.
- You want a compact sedan with respectable fuel economy and a five-star safety rating.
Choose the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You desire a midsize sedan with a luxurious feel and exceptional fuel efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced technology features and a spacious, well-appointed interior.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































