Ford Escape vs Lincoln MKC
Overview | |
MSRP$23,590 | MSRP$33,100 |
Listings289 | Listings109 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Reviews SummaryIn one of the most competitive segments in the automotive landscape, the Escape is a stalwart fixture, enjoying continuous production for the last 16 years. In that time, we’ve seen the majority of SUVs take the same approach of car chassis and truck body to deliver the best of both worlds with only a slight penalty to either design’s performance or usability. It’s no surprise then that the Escape is among the best options out there, with agile handling, stout engine options, and comfortable seating. | |
Reviews SummaryIf you’re looking to impress potential new customers with your luxury crossover, tossing a Mustang engine under the hood is a good start. Never mind that it’s not the V8—a turbo 4-cylinder doesn’t mean what it once did. The last time a Mustang had a turbo four was back in the mid-'80s with the SVO, a car my father actually owned. Also a 2.3-liter engine, the SVO managed just 175 hp and still impressed for the time. This time around we're looking at nearly 300, and with the torque to match. Add some sexy interior materials, an optional adaptive suspension, and a panoramic sunroof, and you’ve got a crossover that’s hard to ignore. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 168 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower168 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 168 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 240 hp I4 |
Torque170 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque270 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower168 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower240 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.3 cu ft | Cargo Space25.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3515 lbs | Curb Weight3791 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height65.2 in |
Length178.1 in | Length179.2 in |
Width81.8 in | Width84.1 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1105 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $23,590 | $33,100 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | In one of the most competitive segments in the automotive landscape, the Escape is a stalwart fixture, enjoying continuous production for the last 16 years. In that time, we’ve seen the majority of SUVs take the same approach of car chassis and truck body to deliver the best of both worlds with only a slight penalty to either design’s performance or usability. It’s no surprise then that the Escape is among the best options out there, with agile handling, stout engine options, and comfortable seating. | If you’re looking to impress potential new customers with your luxury crossover, tossing a Mustang engine under the hood is a good start. Never mind that it’s not the V8—a turbo 4-cylinder doesn’t mean what it once did. The last time a Mustang had a turbo four was back in the mid-'80s with the SVO, a car my father actually owned. Also a 2.3-liter engine, the SVO managed just 175 hp and still impressed for the time. This time around we're looking at nearly 300, and with the torque to match. Add some sexy interior materials, an optional adaptive suspension, and a panoramic sunroof, and you’ve got a crossover that’s hard to ignore. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 168 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 168 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 168 hp I4 | 2.0L 240 hp I4 |
Torque | 170 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 270 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 168 hp @ 6000 rpm | 240 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.3 cu ft | 25.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3515 lbs | 3791 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 65.2 in |
Length | 178.1 in | 179.2 in |
Width | 81.8 in | 84.1 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1105 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Lincoln MKX vs Lincoln MKCFord Edge vs Lincoln MKCLincoln MKC vs Cadillac XT5Ford Escape vs Hyundai Palisade HybridFord Escape vs Chevrolet TraxLincoln MKZ vs Lincoln MKCToyota Land Cruiser vs Ford EscapeAcura RDX vs Lincoln MKCLincoln MKC vs Lincoln CorsairFord Escape vs Kia Telluride HybridFord Escape vs Jeep Grand WagoneerToyota Highlander vs Lincoln MKCFord Escape vs Porsche CayenneMercedes-Benz G-Class vs Ford EscapeFord Escape vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridFord Escape vs Chevrolet TrailblazerFord Escape vs Cadillac LYRIQLincoln MKC vs Lincoln MKZ HybridCadillac Escalade ESV vs Ford EscapeFord Escape vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Ford Escape vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridFord Escape vs Subaru Crosstrek HybridFord Escape vs Toyota bZFord Escape vs Lexus NX Hybrid
2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Chevrolet Trax2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Jeep Compass2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Jeep Compass vs 2024 Ford Escape2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2023 Ford Escape2023 Ford Escape vs 2023 Jeep Compass2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2024 Ford Escape2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Chevrolet Trax vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Chevrolet Trax vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Compass vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Ford Escape vs 2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer2022 Jeep Compass vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Ford Escape vs 2023 Jeep Compass2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Ford Escape









































