Audi A5 vs Audi S5
Overview | |
MSRP$49,700 | MSRP$63,300 |
Listings138 | Listings105 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2025 Audi A5 compact luxury car takes on a more important role in the luxury brand’s lineup. The coupe and convertible body styles are gone, leaving only a five-door hatchback akin to the previous-generation A5 Sportback (Europe gets an A5 Avant wagon as well). That model also happened to be Audi’s bestselling non-SUV in 2024, so the new A5 also replaces the slower-selling A4 sedan as Audi’s answer to the Alfa Romeo Giulia, BMW 3 Series, Cadillac CT4, Genesis G70, Mercedes-Benz C-Class, and Lexus IS. Verdict: The new Audi A5 impresses with tech, handling poise, and practicality, but represents a significant effective price increase for returning Audi customers. | |
Reviews SummaryThe S5 is the performance version of the A5, a compact luxury car equipped with a handy Sportback design that offers more utility than a traditional three-box sedan. With the 2026 S5, Audi attempts to right some technological wrongs, returning familiar controls to the car while introducing an all-new Multi Media Interface (MMI) infotainment system with AI-enhanced voice controls. Complimentary scheduled maintenance is a new ownership perk, too. Verdict: Dull design and distracting technology are the trade-offs for the 2026 Audi S5’s thrilling dynamics and daily driver practicality. Nevertheless, the stealthy anonymity draws from a classic German sports sedan recipe, and buyers can choose not to use certain features. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.6 cu ft | Cargo Space22.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4090 lbs | Curb Weight4288 lbs |
Height57.0 in | Height56.5 in |
Length190.1 in | Length190.3 in |
Width82.6 in | Width82.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase114.0 in |
Maximum Payload992 lbs | Maximum Payload992 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,700 | $63,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2025 Audi A5 compact luxury car takes on a more important role in the luxury brand’s lineup. The coupe and convertible body styles are gone, leaving only a five-door hatchback akin to the previous-generation A5 Sportback (Europe gets an A5 Avant wagon as well). That model also happened to be Audi’s bestselling non-SUV in 2024, so the new A5 also replaces the slower-selling A4 sedan as Audi’s answer to the Alfa Romeo Giulia, BMW 3 Series, Cadillac CT4, Genesis G70, Mercedes-Benz C-Class, and Lexus IS. Verdict: The new Audi A5 impresses with tech, handling poise, and practicality, but represents a significant effective price increase for returning Audi customers. | The S5 is the performance version of the A5, a compact luxury car equipped with a handy Sportback design that offers more utility than a traditional three-box sedan. With the 2026 S5, Audi attempts to right some technological wrongs, returning familiar controls to the car while introducing an all-new Multi Media Interface (MMI) infotainment system with AI-enhanced voice controls. Complimentary scheduled maintenance is a new ownership perk, too. Verdict: Dull design and distracting technology are the trade-offs for the 2026 Audi S5’s thrilling dynamics and daily driver practicality. Nevertheless, the stealthy anonymity draws from a classic German sports sedan recipe, and buyers can choose not to use certain features. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | Standard |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.6 cu ft | 22.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4090 lbs | 4288 lbs |
Height | 57.0 in | 56.5 in |
Length | 190.1 in | 190.3 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 82.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 114.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 992 lbs | 992 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































