2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$62,425 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings98 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height71.8 in |
Length208.1 in | Length205.0 in |
Width79.8 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,425 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia 1794 Edition was a nod to its Texas roots, named after the year the ranch was established where the assembly plant now stands. This model built upon the Sequoia Platinum with distinctive features like machined-finish 20-inch wheels, Saddle Tan leather upholstery, and American walnut wood trim. Despite its hefty price tag, the interior was a mix of luxury and typical Toyota-grade plastic, which detracted from its premium feel. The TRD Off-Road Package added rugged elements, but the overall aesthetic was somewhat mismatched, with red TRD accents clashing with the otherwise sophisticated interior.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded luxury with its Manufaktur Edition Package, which included 21-inch AMG wheels and exclusive paint colors. The GLS 450 test vehicle featured a plush interior with high-quality materials and a range of comfort upgrades, such as massaging seats and a premium sound system. Despite some minor creaks and a few storage limitations, the GLS offered a refined and comfortable driving experience. The dual 12.3-inch displays provided a modern yet classic touch, and the MBUX infotainment system was intuitive and feature-rich.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia was powered by an i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine with an electric motor, delivering 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided muscular performance, but fuel economy was disappointing, averaging only 16.2 mpg in real-world testing. The Sequoia's towing capacity was impressive at 9,010 pounds, but its driving dynamics were compromised by a solid rear axle and rear-mounted battery pack, leading to a jittery ride and limited off-road capability due to a low ground clearance.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, producing 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. It accelerated from 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds and offered a more acceptable fuel economy of 19.4 mpg during testing. The GLS boasted a standard Airmatic adaptive suspension, enhancing its ride quality and handling. With a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds, the GLS was slightly less capable than some competitors but excelled in providing a smooth and composed driving experience, both on and off-road.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia accommodated up to eight passengers, though the third row was best suited for shorter individuals due to limited headroom. The 1794 Edition featured comfortable front seats with multiple adjustments and massage functions, but the high floor and low roof made third-row access challenging. Cargo space was limited, with only 11.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 86.9 cubic feet with seats folded, falling short of rivals.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with an optional six-passenger configuration featuring second-row captain’s chairs. The GLS provided generous legroom and comfort, with numerous luxury upgrades available. Cargo space was more accommodating, with 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 84.7 cubic feet with seats folded. Despite some storage limitations, the GLS excelled in passenger comfort and practicality.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. While it offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, many advanced features required subscriptions. The JBL premium sound system was a highlight, but the lack of a tuning knob was a minor annoyance. The Intelligent Assistant was capable but had limitations in executing certain commands.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, as well as a navigation system with augmented reality. The standard Burmester surround-sound system was impressive, and additional options like gesture control and rear infotainment screens enhanced the tech experience. The digital assistant performed well, though it occasionally struggled with specific requests.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia included Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, offering a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features. However, the lane assist features were sometimes intrusive, leading to false warnings. At the time of publication, crash-test ratings were not available from IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, including innovative technologies like Pre-Safe and Car-to-X Communication. While it lacked hands-free highway driver-assistance technology, the GLS provided a hands-on system that required active driver participation. Some braking behavior was overly cautious, but overall, the GLS offered a refined and safe driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sequoia is 5.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice, offering superior luxury, technology, and driving dynamics.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You seek a luxurious and comfortable ride with advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You desire a refined driving experience with excellent ride quality and handling.
- You need a spacious and versatile interior that can comfortably accommodate passengers and cargo.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize towing capacity and need a vehicle that can handle heavy loads.
- You appreciate a rugged aesthetic with off-road capabilities, even if limited.
- You value a unique edition with Texas-inspired design elements.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sequoia is 5.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice, offering superior luxury, technology, and driving dynamics.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxurious and comfortable ride with advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You desire a refined driving experience with excellent ride quality and handling.
- You need a spacious and versatile interior that can comfortably accommodate passengers and cargo.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize towing capacity and need a vehicle that can handle heavy loads.
- You appreciate a rugged aesthetic with off-road capabilities, even if limited.
- You value a unique edition with Texas-inspired design elements.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































