2025 Toyota 4Runner vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$41,270 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings135 | Listings336 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height70.7 in |
Length194.9 in | Length194.3 in |
Width78.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,270 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner, in its sixth generation, maintained a familiar design language with a more robust and industrial exterior. The horseshoe-shaped grille returned, now bulkier, and the side body panels featured deep beveled creases that complemented the flared wheel arches, giving the SUV a broad-shouldered stance. Paying homage to its predecessors, the 4Runner retained the slanted rearmost window from the first generation and a sliding rear window for easier cargo access. Inside, the cabin mirrored the Toyota Tacoma's design, with beveled styling throughout. While hard plastics were prevalent for durability, the interior offered comfort with light cushioning in key areas. The materials were of higher quality than those in a Jeep Wrangler or Ford Bronco, though not as refined as a Land Rover Defender.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a range of ten versions, with prices from $63,600 to $134,500. The GLE 450, equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology, was the focus of our review. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive features like 21-inch wheels, a panoramic sunroof, and Nappa leather. Despite its luxury status, the GLE's exterior design was criticized for its egg-like shape, though the Coupe version was more appealing. Inside, the GLE 450 boasted a luxurious cabin with matte-finish wood, ambient lighting, and sophisticated digital displays. The steering wheel featured touch-sensing controls, though the touch slider for volume was less user-friendly than the thumbwheel on the center console.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered two engine choices. The base model featured a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 317 horsepower and 278 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive was standard, with four-wheel drive available. The i-Force Max Hybrid powertrain, based on the same four-cylinder engine, delivered 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, offering improved power at lower speeds. The 4Runner's handling was more composed on pavement compared to its predecessor, with reduced nosedive and body roll. Off-road capabilities remained strong, with nine trims offering varying levels of off-road prowess. The TRD Pro and Trailhunter models were the most capable, though the Trailhunter's snorkel added wind noise.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450's turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, combined with a mild-hybrid system, generated 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The GLE 450 featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and offered multiple driving modes. Despite its luxury status, the GLE was equipped for off-roading and towing, with a capacity of 7,700 pounds. However, the standard suspension allowed excessive body motion, affecting city and mountain road driving. The steering was numb in Comfort mode, and the brakes were grabby in stop-and-go traffic. The GLE's fuel economy was decent, with an EPA rating of 21 mpg in combined driving.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner was five inches longer than its predecessor, with a 2.4-inch longer wheelbase. While front seat space was ample, the middle row offered only adequate legroom. Third-row seating was available on non-hybrid models but was cramped. The cockpit was well-organized, with oversized climate control knobs and grouped off-road controls. Storage included door pockets, a dashboard tray, and a center armrest bin. Cargo capacity was 44.8 cubic feet, reduced to 42.6 cubic feet in the Hybrid due to battery placement. A sturdy roof rack compensated for cargo deficits.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's front seats were firm yet comfortable, with features like heated seats and "energizing seat kinetics." The back seat was roomy but positioned low relative to the window sills. A third-row seat was an expensive option, adding two extra chairs with USB-C ports. The GLE offered 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 74.9 cubic feet with the back seat folded. The cargo area included a netted compartment, hooks, lighting, and a cargo cover, with additional storage under the load floor.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner featured an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 14-inch option available. Both screens were user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Off-road models included external camera views and automatic activation for trail navigation. A 14-speaker JBL audio system and a portable Bluetooth speaker were available. Remote monitoring and a digital key function were also offered.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's MBUX infotainment system included a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. The system featured lush graphics, a biometric authentication system, and a digital voice assistant. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with additional connected services available.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner's crash test results were unavailable, but the Tacoma, on which it was based, was a Top Safety Pick by the IIHS. The 4Runner included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like frontal collision warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. A blind-spot monitor was optional.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard safety tech included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitors. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist was notable, but the route-based speed-adjustment feature was problematic. The GLE was a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS, though its front-crash prevention tech earned low ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice for those seeking a capable and versatile SUV with strong off-road and towing capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You need a versatile SUV with strong towing capacity.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with off-road tech features.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with a refined interior and advanced tech.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity and mild-hybrid efficiency.
- You appreciate a quiet cabin and comfortable long-distance travel.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice for those seeking a capable and versatile SUV with strong off-road and towing capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You need a versatile SUV with strong towing capacity.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with off-road tech features.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with a refined interior and advanced tech.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity and mild-hybrid efficiency.
- You appreciate a quiet cabin and comfortable long-distance travel.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































