2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$41,270 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings141 | Listings124 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height68.5 in |
Length194.9 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.0 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,270 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner, in its sixth generation, maintained a familiar design language with a more robust and industrial exterior. The horseshoe-shaped grille returned, now bulkier, and the side body panels featured deep beveled creases that complemented the flared wheel arches, giving the SUV a broad-shouldered stance. Paying homage to its predecessors, the 4Runner retained the slanted rearmost window from the first generation, and while the rear hatch didn't fold down, the sliding rear window remained for easier cargo access. Inside, the cabin mirrored the Toyota Tacoma's design, with beveled styling throughout. The interior was functional, with hard plastics for durability and light cushioning for comfort, offering a quality that surpassed the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco but fell short of the Land Rover Defender.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a traditional minivan, attempted to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The rear end mirrored the front's cinched look, and narrow taillights added a family resemblance to the Camry sedan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite these efforts, the Sienna remained unmistakably a minivan, prioritizing practicality over style. The top-of-the-line Platinum model featured a new Magnetic Gray paint and a range of trims from LE to Woodland Edition, with prices ranging from $40,980 to $57,940. The interior updates included a woodgrain finish, though not universally appreciated, and the Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered two engine choices. The base model came with a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 317 horsepower and 278 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. This setup improved acceleration and fuel economy compared to the previous generation. Rear-wheel drive was standard, with four-wheel drive available. The i-Force Max Hybrid powertrain, based on the same four-cylinder engine, delivered 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, offering stronger power at lower speeds, ideal for off-roading. The 4Runner's handling improved significantly, with reduced body roll and better composure on pavement. Off-road capabilities remained impressive, with nine trims offering varying levels of off-road prowess. The TRD Pro and Trailhunter models were the most capable, though the Trailhunter's snorkel added wind noise.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). Front-wheel drive was standard, with an all-wheel-drive option. The hybrid system produced 245 horsepower, which was adequate for city driving and highway cruising, though the CVT could be noisy under hard acceleration. The Sienna's focus was on fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined for the FWD model. Handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic drive, but expectations should be tempered.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner grew five inches longer, with a 2.4-inch increase in wheelbase, though passenger space gains were minimal. The front seats accommodated taller passengers, but the middle row offered only adequate legroom. Third-row seating was available on non-hybrid models but was cramped and lacked thigh support. The cockpit was well-organized, with oversized climate control knobs and grouped off-road controls for ease of use. Storage included door pockets, a dashboard tray, and a center armrest bin. Cargo capacity was 44.8 cubic feet behind the second row, reduced to 42.6 cubic feet in the hybrid due to battery placement. A sturdy roof rack compensated for cargo deficits.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions were firm, affecting long-distance comfort. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. Storage was generous, with a wide tray under the center console, though large water bottles were challenging to secure. Cargo space measured 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner featured an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 14-inch option available. Both were user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Off-road models included external camera views for trail navigation. A 14-speaker JBL audio system was available, along with a portable Bluetooth speaker. Remote monitoring and a digital key function were also offered.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher trims included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum model featured a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered five connected services plans, with varying subscription periods. The Drive Connect plan included a digital assistant, and the JBL audio system provided sound, though bass-heavy. The climate control system was appreciated, and the digital rearview camera offered zoom capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner had not yet been crash-tested, but the Tacoma, on which it was based, was an IIHS Top Safety Pick. It came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including collision warning, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and more. A blind-spot monitor was optional.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which was preferred for its less intrusive technology. It included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and more. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave it a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, technology, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a family-friendly vehicle with seating for up to eight.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You want a minivan with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You want a vehicle with a more powerful engine and hybrid option.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, technology, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a family-friendly vehicle with seating for up to eight.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You want a minivan with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You want a vehicle with a more powerful engine and hybrid option.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and towing capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































