2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$41,270 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings140 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length194.9 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.0 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,270 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner, in its sixth generation, maintained a design evolution rather than a complete overhaul. It retained the horseshoe-shaped grilles from the previous generation, but with a more robust and industrial exterior. The side body panels featured deep beveled creases that seamlessly blended with the flared wheel arches, giving the 4Runner a broad-shouldered stance suitable for an off-road SUV. Paying homage to its predecessors, the new 4Runner included design elements like the slanted rearmost window from the first generation. Inside, the cabin mirrored the Toyota Tacoma pickup truck, with a beveled styling motif that was both attractive and functional. The interior was designed to withstand rugged use, with hard plastics and light cushioning in key areas, offering a balance of comfort and durability.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, offered in two trims, the 1958 and the more upscale Land Cruiser, showcased a blend of retro and modern design elements. The base 1958 model featured a nostalgic look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the Land Cruiser trim offered a more sophisticated appearance with additional color options and a refined interior. The Land Cruiser's utilitarian design maximized off-road capabilities and visibility, with features like a roof rack and dark gray cladding underscoring its rugged utility. Inside, the Land Cruiser provided a comfortable driving experience with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens, enhancing its technological appeal. However, the rear window design and center console's cool box were noted as areas for improvement.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered two engine options, starting with a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 317 horsepower and 278 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, providing improved acceleration and fuel economy compared to the previous generation. Rear-wheel drive was standard on some trims, with four-wheel drive available as an option. The more powerful i-Force Max Hybrid powertrain combined the four-cylinder engine with a 1.87-kWh battery pack and an electric motor, delivering 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This hybrid variant offered enhanced power at lower speeds, making it ideal for off-roading. The 4Runner's handling was significantly improved, with reduced body roll and a more composed ride on pavement, while maintaining its off-road prowess with nine distinct trims offering varying levels of capability.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came standard with Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. This setup produced 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and electronic locking differentials. The Land Cruiser's towing capacity was 6,000 pounds, and it featured standard off-road aids like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control. The more expensive Land Cruiser trim added Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect feature. Despite an official EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed a lower 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, though it struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning and tire setup.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner was five inches longer than its predecessor, with a 2.4-inch increase in wheelbase. While this typically results in more passenger space, the gains were minimal. The front seats offered ample room for taller passengers, but the middle row was less accommodating, with adequate legroom and headroom. Third-row seating was available on non-hybrid models but was cramped and lacked thigh support. The cockpit was well-organized, with oversized climate control knobs and grouped off-road controls for easy operation. The 4Runner offered various off-road features, including terrain programs and camera views, with a towing capacity ranging from 5,800 to 6,000 pounds. Cargo capacity was slightly reduced, with 44.8 cubic feet behind the second row, and 42.6 cubic feet in hybrid models due to the battery placement.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, in its upgraded trim, featured SofTex artificial leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. While the front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design was less practical compared to the 4Runner's, and the center console's cool box was deemed unnecessary. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, with a high load floor requiring effort to load heavy items. Maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded was 82.1 cubic feet.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner featured an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen as standard, with a larger 14-inch screen available. Both screens were user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless charging pad. Off-road models included external camera views and automatic activation for trail navigation. A 14-speaker JBL audio system was available, along with a portable Bluetooth speaker. Remote monitoring and control were accessible through a smartphone app, with a digital key function replacing the key fob.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, in its upgraded trim, featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, with Drive Connect offering cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, wireless charger, head-up display, digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including features like frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and a traffic sign reader. A blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alerts was optional. Crash test results were not available, but the Tacoma pickup on which it was based received a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. Additional features included a road sign reader, automatic high beams, and Predictive Driving Assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing and three stars in rollover resistance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of off-road capability, on-road comfort, and practicality.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You desire a more upscale and technologically advanced interior with dual 12.3-inch displays and premium sound.
- You require a vehicle with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and advanced off-road features like Multi-Terrain Select.
- You appreciate a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capability with a variety of trims offering different levels of off-road prowess.
- You value a more composed ride on pavement with improved handling and reduced body roll.
- You need a practical and well-organized interior with user-friendly controls and ample cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of off-road capability, on-road comfort, and practicality.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You desire a more upscale and technologically advanced interior with dual 12.3-inch displays and premium sound.
- You require a vehicle with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and advanced off-road features like Multi-Terrain Select.
- You appreciate a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability with a variety of trims offering different levels of off-road prowess.
- You value a more composed ride on pavement with improved handling and reduced body roll.
- You need a practical and well-organized interior with user-friendly controls and ample cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































