2026 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings281 | Listings142 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryOne of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the soon-to-be-discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favorite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.6 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3641 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height70.4 in |
Length191.1 in | Length200.7 in |
Width82.0 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the soon-to-be-discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favorite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.6 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3641 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 191.1 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 82.0 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Outback stood out in a market with few wagons, embracing crossover trends with its rugged design elements like chunky wheel-arch flares and skid plate-like fascias. Its Crimson Red Pearl paint and black leather interior were striking, though earthy tones suited it best. Subaru focused on off-road capabilities, appealing to a niche market that proved successful, as seen in the popularity of its Crosstrek, Forester, and Outback models. The 2025 Outback maintained its rugged exterior while offering a well-executed interior with minimal chrome and glossy black plastic, featuring easy-to-read gauges and a small digital display.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas, particularly in the SEL Premium R-Line trim, exuded a luxury crossover vibe. Starting with the base SE trim, it featured full-LED lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and a sculpted silhouette. The Peak Edition added rugged elements and blackout trim, while the SEL Premium R-Line boasted power-folding side mirrors and 21-inch alloy wheels. The Pure Gray paint resisted dirt, and the Titan Black upholstery was practical for muddy conditions. Despite its upscale appearance, the Atlas faced functional shortcomings, with ride quality suffering due to large wheels, though it remained a competent seven-passenger SUV.
The 2025 Subaru Outback featured a horizontally opposed "Boxer" engine in two forms: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 182 horsepower and a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine producing 260 hp. Both engines ran on regular unleaded gas, paired with a CVT and standard AWD. The turbocharged engine offered better acceleration, making the XT model a recommended choice for those who could afford the upgrade. The Outback excelled off-road with 8.7 inches of ground clearance, X-Mode for traction, and additional settings in the Wilderness model. On-road, it provided a smooth and comfortable ride, though the stop/start technology and CVT had minor drawbacks.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas used a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine with 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. FWD was standard on lower trims, with AWD available across all trims. The engine's wide powerband made the Atlas feel capable, though initial acceleration was modest. The Atlas achieved a 0-60 mph time of 8.3 seconds, with a recorded 22 mpg during testing. The 4Motion AWD system performed well in rain and light snow, but the ride quality suffered due to large wheels, impacting comfort on rough surfaces.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's wagon shape offered practicality with easy entry and exit, a low roof height for loading, and a low center of gravity for agility. It provided 32.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seat up and 75.6 cubic feet with it folded. The Outback's total passenger volume of 109 cubic feet surpassed crossover competitors, though the rear seat was slightly smaller. Buyers could choose between engine options and trims, with towing capacity increasing to 3,500 pounds with the turbocharged engine.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. The SEL Premium R-Line's front seats were heated, ventilated, and equipped with massage, while all trims offered heat and ventilation. The second row featured captain's chairs, and the third row provided decent leg support. Cargo capacity was a strong point, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row, 55.5 cubic feet with it folded, and 96.6 cubic feet total. The Atlas offered competitive space across all rows, making it ideal for hauling people and belongings comfortably.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's technology package included an 11.6-inch touchscreen with large icons, though the Starlink infotainment system was slow to respond. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, with wireless connectivity on most trims. The Harman Kardon audio system performed well, but frequent Starlink disturbances limited audio to the rear speakers. The dashboard featured a mix of physical controls and touchscreen functions, with a CD player and USB ports for older devices.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas came with a 12-inch touchscreen running the MIB3 system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and multiple USB-C ports. The SEL Premium R-Line added a Harman Kardon audio system, HUD, and surround-view camera. However, the MIB3 system was frustrating to use, with touch-sensitive controls invisible at night. The voice control system was unreliable, making Apple CarPlay or Android Auto the preferred choice. The Harman Kardon audio system and Digital Cockpit Pro were highlights, but the tech prioritized form over function.
The 2025 Subaru Outback featured EyeSight driver-assist technology with adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and automatic emergency steering. Higher trims included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Outback earned a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS and a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was named a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS. The IQ.Drive suite of driver assistance features was standard across all trims, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, and Travel Assist. The SEL Premium R-Line added Park Assist, though the Atlas was easy to maneuver without it.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for its superior performance, practicality, and overall value.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You require a spacious SUV with competitive cargo capacity and usable third-row seating.
- You appreciate luxury crossover styling and upscale interior features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features across all trims.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride on rough roads.
- You need a practical wagon with ample cargo space and passenger volume.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for its superior performance, practicality, and overall value.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious SUV with competitive cargo capacity and usable third-row seating.
- You appreciate luxury crossover styling and upscale interior features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features across all trims.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride on rough roads.
- You need a practical wagon with ample cargo space and passenger volume.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































