2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings284 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryOne of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the soon-to-be-discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favorite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.6 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3641 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height71.8 in |
Length191.1 in | Length205.0 in |
Width82.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the soon-to-be-discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favorite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.6 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3641 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 191.1 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 82.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1818 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Outback stood out in a dwindling market of wagons in the United States, adopting crossover trends with its rugged design elements like chunky wheel-arch flares and skid plate-like fascias. Its Crimson Red Pearl paint paired beautifully with the black leather interior, though it arguably looked best in earthy tones. Subaru focused on appealing to adventurous buyers, a strategy that paid off as the Outback, along with the Crosstrek and Forester, became top sellers. The 2025 model saw no major changes, but the Limited trim gained features like a power moonroof and a 360-degree heated steering wheel. The Touring XT trim offered Nappa leather and ventilated front seats, enhancing the interior's comfort and functionality.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS, available in several trims including the GLS 450 and Maybach GLS 600, offered a luxurious experience with prices ranging from $91,600 to $181,350. The GLS 450 test vehicle featured the new Manufaktur Edition Package, adding AMG wheels and exclusive interior upgrades. Despite its sporty exterior enhancements, the paint color didn't stand out. The interior, similar to the smaller GLE-Class, boasted high-quality materials but had some body creaks in cold weather. The GLS 450 came with standard artificial leather, with options for higher-grade materials and various interior trims. The dual 12.3-inch displays were well-integrated, and the vehicle's control layout, though unique, was easy to adapt to.
The 2025 Subaru Outback featured a horizontally opposed "Boxer" engine, available in two forms: a standard 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 182 horsepower and a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine producing 260 horsepower. Both engines ran on regular unleaded gas and were paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and standard all-wheel drive. The turbocharged engine provided a more spirited drive, making the XT model a recommended choice for those who could afford the upgrade. The Outback excelled off-road with 8.7 inches of ground clearance, enhanced to 9.5 inches in the Wilderness model. Its smooth ride, light steering, and powerful brakes made it a comfortable companion on rough roads, though the stop/start technology and CVT had some drawbacks.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. Coupled with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic all-wheel drive, it accelerated from 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS offered various driving modes, including Comfort and Sport, and had a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds. The Airmatic adaptive suspension significantly improved ride quality, making the GLS a smooth and refined daily driver. While the powertrain occasionally exhibited delays, the turbo-six engine provided ample power and a pleasing sound under acceleration. The GLS's tailored feel and manageable dimensions made it a standout in the luxury SUV segment.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's wagon shape offered practicality with easy entry and exit, a low roof height for loading, and a low center of gravity for agile handling. It provided 32.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seat up and 75.6 cubic feet with it folded, though slightly smaller than some crossovers. The Outback's 109 cubic feet of passenger volume surpassed its competitors, offering more front headroom and legroom. Buyers could choose between different trims and engine options, with towing capacity increasing to 3,500 pounds with the turbocharged engine.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with a six-passenger configuration available. It provided exceptional comfort, with features like a four-zone climate control system and heated and ventilated seats. The Manufaktur Edition Package added fabric pillows to the front-seat head restraints, though they were not well-received. The six-passenger configuration included power-operated second-row captain’s chairs, and the third-row seat offered good thigh support despite limited legroom. Storage space was somewhat lacking, but the glove compartment was spacious. The GLS offered 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.7 cubic feet with the second row folded, though less than some competitors.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's technology package included an 11.6-inch touchscreen with large icons, though the Starlink infotainment system was slow to respond. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, and the Harman Kardon audio system performed well despite occasional interruptions. The dashboard featured a mix of physical controls and touchscreen functions, with a CD player and USB ports for older devices.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, navigation with augmented reality, and a Burmester surround-sound system. Additional options included gesture control, a head-up display, and rear infotainment screens. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with a digital assistant for voice commands, though it occasionally struggled with specific requests.
The 2025 Subaru Outback came equipped with Subaru’s EyeSight driver-assist technology, offering features like adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Outback earned a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS and a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, including Pre-Safe and Crosswind Assist. It featured parking sensors, a surround-view camera, and a hands-on driver-assistance system. While the system required active driver participation, it performed well in most situations. The GLS braked harder than necessary in some scenarios, but overall, it provided a smooth and refined driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with superior comfort and driving dynamics.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxurious SUV with high-quality materials and comfort features.
- You value advanced technology and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You need a spacious vehicle with flexible seating configurations and ample cargo capacity.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design elements.
- You seek a practical vehicle with ample cargo space and passenger volume.
- You prefer a smooth and comfortable ride on rough roads.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with superior comfort and driving dynamics.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious SUV with high-quality materials and comfort features.
- You value advanced technology and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You need a spacious vehicle with flexible seating configurations and ample cargo capacity.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design elements.
- You seek a practical vehicle with ample cargo space and passenger volume.
- You prefer a smooth and comfortable ride on rough roads.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































