2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings281 | Listings333 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryOne of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the soon-to-be-discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favorite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3641 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height70.7 in |
Length191.1 in | Length194.3 in |
Width82.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the soon-to-be-discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favorite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.6 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3641 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 191.1 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 82.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1676 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Outback stood out in a dwindling market of wagons in the United States, embracing the crossover aesthetic with its rugged design elements like chunky wheel-arch flares and skid plate-inspired fascias. Its Crimson Red Pearl paint complemented the black leather interior, though earthy tones were deemed more fitting for its adventurous spirit. Subaru's focus on off-road capabilities paid off, as the Outback, along with the Crosstrek and Forester, became top sellers by appealing to a niche yet loyal segment of buyers. The 2025 model saw no major changes, but the Limited trim gained features like a power moonroof and a 360-degree heated steering wheel, enhancing its appeal.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a range of models, with the GLE 450 being a standout for its turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive features like 21-inch wheels and Nappa leather, though the Moonlight White Magno paint highlighted the GLE's less-than-exciting exterior design. Inside, the GLE boasted a luxurious cabin with matte-finish wood and ambient lighting, though the standard suspension left much to be desired in terms of handling. Despite its shortcomings, the GLE's interior comfort and technology features made it a compelling choice for luxury SUV buyers.
The 2025 Subaru Outback featured a signature Boxer engine available in two forms: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 182 horsepower and a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine producing 260 horsepower. Both engines were paired with a CVT and standard AWD, with the turbocharged version offering a more spirited drive. The Outback excelled off-road with 8.7 inches of ground clearance, enhanced to 9.5 inches in the Wilderness model, which also included additional X-Mode settings for challenging terrains. On-road, the Outback provided a smooth and comfortable ride, though its stop/start technology and CVT had room for improvement.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450, equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid system, delivered 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. Its nine-speed automatic transmission offered various driving modes, but the standard suspension allowed too much body motion, detracting from the driving experience. The GLE's towing capacity of 7,700 pounds was impressive, and its off-road capabilities were supported by features like Downhill Speed Regulation. However, the GLE's performance was marred by a sluggish stop/start system and delayed transmission responses, though it excelled in long-distance comfort and fuel efficiency.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's wagon shape provided practicality with easy entry and exit, a low roof for loading, and a low center of gravity for agile handling. Its cargo space measured 32.6 cubic feet with the rear seat up and 75.6 cubic feet with it folded, offering a flat floor and square shape for maximum utility. The Outback's passenger volume of 109 cubic feet surpassed its crossover competitors, though rear seat dimensions were slightly smaller. Buyers could choose between different trims and engine options, with towing capacity increasing to 3,500 pounds with the turbocharged engine.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a quiet cabin with firm yet comfortable front seats featuring heating and "energizing seat kinetics." The Exclusive Package added ventilated seats and Nappa leather. The back seat was spacious but positioned low for a flat load floor, providing ample headroom and legroom. An optional third-row seat added versatility, though it was costly. The GLE's cargo space measured 33.3 cubic feet behind the back seat and 74.9 cubic feet with the seats folded, with thoughtful storage solutions throughout the cabin.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's technology package included an 11.6-inch touchscreen with large icons, though the Starlink infotainment system was slow to respond. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with wireless functionality on most trims. The Harman Kardon audio system performed well, though navigation alerts limited audio output. The dashboard featured a mix of physical controls and touchscreen functions, with a CD player and USB ports catering to various tech preferences.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured the MBUX infotainment system with dual 12.3-inch displays offering lush graphics and configurations. A biometric system loaded user profiles, and the digital voice assistant performed well, though it struggled with urgent requests. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester audio system and augmented-reality navigation, enhancing the tech experience. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM and Mercedes Digital Extras.
The 2025 Subaru Outback came equipped with EyeSight driver-assist technology, offering features like adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Outback earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS and a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, indicating strong safety performance.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitors. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist, among other features. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist and touch-sensing steering wheel were notable safety innovations. However, some driver aids were inconsistent, and the GLE had not yet received an NHTSA safety rating, though it earned a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for its superior performance, practicality, and value.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a high level of interior comfort and technology.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and off-road features.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and driver assistance technology.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You seek a practical vehicle with ample cargo and passenger space.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride on various terrains.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for its superior performance, practicality, and value.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a high level of interior comfort and technology.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and off-road features.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and driver assistance technology.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You seek a practical vehicle with ample cargo and passenger space.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride on various terrains.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































