2026 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Subaru Forester
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings180 | Listings142 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height70.4 in |
Length183.3 in | Length200.7 in |
Width81.2 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Forester underwent a noticeable visual transformation, focusing on a more generic yet refined appearance. Standard roof rails and 17-inch alloy wheels were introduced, enhancing its practicality. The Forester Sport trim featured bronze accents, adding a mature touch, while the Touring trim boasted chrome badging and a low-profile roof rack. The interior saw improvements with StarTex material in the Sport trim and genuine leather in Limited and Touring trims, creating a more intentional and designed cabin atmosphere.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas, particularly in the SEL Premium R-Line trim, exuded a sense of luxury with its sculpted silhouette and full-LED lighting. The Peak Edition added rugged elements like unique bumpers and blackout trim. Inside, the Atlas offered quilted diamond-pattern leather seats and metallic accents, creating a warm and inviting environment. However, the ride quality suffered due to the large 21-inch wheels, transmitting vibrations on imperfect surfaces. Despite this, the Atlas maintained a competent chassis with well-weighted steering and linear brakes.

The 2025 Subaru Forester featured a 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder engine, producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. It came with a Lineartonic CVT and Symmetrical AWD as standard. The Forester's X-Mode system, standard from the Premium trim, enhanced stability and traction on challenging terrains. The Forester Sport's performance was stable on various surfaces, though acceleration was modest. Fuel economy was rated at 26 mpg city, 33 highway, and 29 combined, with slight variations for Sport and Touring trims.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas retained its turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine, delivering 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, it offered FWD as standard, with AWD available on all trims. The Atlas's wide torque band provided flexibility, though initial acceleration felt adequate rather than eager. It achieved a 0-60 mph time of 8.3 seconds for AWD models. The Atlas recorded 22 mpg during testing, slightly above the EPA's 21 mpg combined estimate. The 4Motion AWD system performed well in rain and light snow, though ride quality suffered due to the large wheels.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced a hands-free power liftgate, increasing cargo space to 29.6 cubic feet with rear seats in place and 74.4 cubic feet when folded. It offered a roomy second row, though cargo space was slightly less than some competitors. The interior featured a dark headliner and power-adjustable seats, with heated options available on higher trims.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. It offered heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, with supportive seating for long drives. The second row featured captain's chairs, allowing easy access to the third row. Cargo capacity was a strong point, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row and 96.6 cubic feet in total. The Atlas provided competitive space across all three rows, making it ideal for hauling people and belongings comfortably.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced an 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus infotainment system, standard on all but the base trim. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual USB ports, and a wireless charging pad. The Touring trim added a navigation system and an 11-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. Subaru's Starlink connected services suite offered additional capabilities for 2025.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas featured a 12-inch touchscreen with the MIB3 operating system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, and wireless connectivity. However, the interface was frustrating to use, with touch-sensitive controls that were invisible at night. The Harman Kardon audio system and Digital Cockpit Pro were highlights, but the tech prioritized form over function, making basic tasks challenging.
The 2025 Subaru Forester offered Emergency Stop Assist, adaptive cruise control, and Subaru's EyeSight suite of driver-assistance technology. Enhancements included a wider field of view and an electric brake booster. While crash-test ratings for 2025 were unavailable, the 2024 model received high safety ratings.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS for 2025. The IQ.Drive suite of driver assistance features was standard, including forward-collision warning, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. The systems performed reliably during testing, enhancing the Atlas's safety credentials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded and practical SUV with strong safety features and a refined design.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious SUV with competitive cargo capacity and comfortable seating for passengers.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with advanced features like massaging seats.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize a practical and capable compact SUV with a refined design.
- You value Subaru's Symmetrical AWD system for stability on various terrains.
- You seek a vehicle with a well-equipped safety suite and high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded and practical SUV with strong safety features and a refined design.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with competitive cargo capacity and comfortable seating for passengers.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with advanced features like massaging seats.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a practical and capable compact SUV with a refined design.
- You value Subaru's Symmetrical AWD system for stability on various terrains.
- You seek a vehicle with a well-equipped safety suite and high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































