2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Subaru Forester
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings179 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height71.8 in |
Length183.3 in | Length205.0 in |
Width81.2 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1818 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Forester underwent a noticeable visual transformation, focusing on a more generic yet refined appearance. It featured standard roof rails and 17-inch alloy wheels, with higher trims offering larger wheels and distinctive accents. The Forester Sport, for instance, showcased bronze trim accents and 19-inch wheels, while the Touring trim boasted chrome badging and a low-profile roof rack. The interior received a thoughtful redesign, with structural dash elements and a more intentional look. Upholstery options varied by trim, with the Sport featuring StarTex material and higher trims offering genuine leather. Overall, the Forester's design aimed to balance practicality with a touch of sophistication.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded luxury and exclusivity, particularly with the new Manufaktur Edition Package available on the GLS 450. This package included 21-inch AMG wheels, exclusive paint colors, and premium interior materials. The GLS's interior mirrored the smaller GLE-Class but with superior materials and detailing. Despite some body creaks on cold mornings, the GLS maintained a high-quality feel. The dual 12.3-inch displays were well-integrated, and the control layout, though idiosyncratic, was easy to acclimate to. The GLS's design emphasized a tailored, luxurious experience, making it a standout in the full-size luxury SUV segment.

The 2025 Subaru Forester retained its 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder engine, producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. This powertrain, paired with a Lineartonic CVT and standard Symmetrical AWD, offered a reliable but not particularly peppy performance. The Forester's X-Mode system, standard from the Premium trim, enhanced stability and traction on challenging terrains. Despite its modest power, the Forester impressed with its smooth steering and off-road capability. Fuel economy was rated at 26 mpg city, 33 highway, and 29 combined, with slight variations for Sport and Touring trims.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. Coupled with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic AWD, it accelerated from 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS offered multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual, with a standard Airmatic adaptive suspension enhancing ride quality. The GLS's fuel economy was EPA-rated at 21 mpg combined, though real-world testing yielded 19.4 mpg. The GLS excelled in providing a smooth, composed ride, with a tailored feel and impressive off-road capability.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced a hands-free power liftgate, enhancing convenience. Its cargo space increased slightly, offering 29.6 cubic feet with rear seats in place and 74.4 cubic feet with them folded. The Forester's roomy second row contributed to its competitive interior space, though it fell slightly short compared to some rivals. The interior featured a dark headliner and power-adjustable seats, with higher trims offering additional comfort features like seat ventilation and memory settings.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with a six-passenger configuration available. The GLS excelled in comfort, with features like a four-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated seats, and optional massaging seats. The Manufaktur Edition Package added fabric pillows to the front-seat head restraints, though they were not universally appreciated. The GLS's cargo space measured 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 84.7 cubic feet with seats folded. While storage locations were limited, the GLS provided a spacious and luxurious interior experience.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced an 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus infotainment system, standard on all but the base trim. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with additional features like dual USB ports, a wireless charging pad, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability. The Touring trim added a navigation system and an 11-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, with Starlink connected services offering new capabilities like Valet Mode and Remote Vehicle Configuration.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a navigation system with augmented reality, and a standard Burmester surround-sound system. Additional options included gesture control, a head-up display, and rear infotainment screens. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with a digital assistant capable of executing various commands, though it occasionally stumbled with specific requests.
The 2025 Subaru Forester offered advanced safety features, including Emergency Stop Assist, adaptive cruise control, and Subaru's EyeSight suite with enhancements for 2025. While crash-test ratings were not yet available, the 2024 model received high marks, suggesting continued safety excellence.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, including Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. While it lacked hands-free highway driver-assistance technology, the GLS provided a hands-on system with a touch-sensing steering wheel. The GLS's safety features required active driver participation, ensuring a smooth and refined driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the GLS's luxurious features and advanced technology make it a compelling choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxurious, full-size SUV with a tailored and exclusive feel.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You require a spacious and comfortable interior with premium features.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize practicality and off-road capability in a compact SUV.
- You value a well-designed interior with thoughtful features and materials.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and a strong safety reputation.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the GLS's luxurious features and advanced technology make it a compelling choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious, full-size SUV with a tailored and exclusive feel.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You require a spacious and comfortable interior with premium features.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize practicality and off-road capability in a compact SUV.
- You value a well-designed interior with thoughtful features and materials.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and a strong safety reputation.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































