2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$61,850 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings475 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummarySummary: G-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes’ place in the SUV jungle. The descendent of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. Changes for 2025 are limited to two new configurations—a GLE 350 SUV base model and GLE 450 4Matic Coupe—and several new paint colors. Verdict: The GLE-Class is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4806 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height75.7 in |
Length193.9 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase117.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1676 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,850 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: G-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes’ place in the SUV jungle. The descendent of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. Changes for 2025 are limited to two new configurations—a GLE 350 SUV base model and GLE 450 4Matic Coupe—and several new paint colors. Verdict: The GLE-Class is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4806 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 193.9 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1676 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5950 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, with its 2024 facelift, retained a distinctive design that set it apart from other Mercedes-Benz SUVs. It featured a rounded profile reminiscent of its predecessors, with squared-off wheel arches and a horizontal grille and headlights that gave it a wide stance. The side glass tapered sharply inward, complemented by a rakish windshield and back window, creating unique proportions. While the GLE Coupe models exaggerated these proportions, the styling remained true to the brand's identity, ensuring it was unmistakably a Mercedes. For 2025, Mercedes introduced new paint colors and interior options, allowing buyers to personalize their GLE. The interior, with its Yacht Blue Nappa leather upholstery, chunky air vents, and ambient lighting, exuded an upscale and special feel.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and off-road capability. Available in two trims, the base 1958 model had a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the higher-end Land Cruiser trim featured a modern, upscale appearance with additional off-roading hardware. The Land Cruiser's interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a focus on functionality. The Premium Package added leather upholstery, larger screens, and a roof rack, enhancing its appeal. Despite its utilitarian nature, the Land Cruiser provided a comfortable and capable driving experience, especially off-road, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a diverse range of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid and two AMG performance models. The GLE 350 featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with a mild-hybrid system, producing 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. It came with a nine-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive, with all-wheel drive available. The GLE 450 4Matic had a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six engine, generating 375 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque. The GLE 450e 4Matic combined a turbo-four with electric assist for 381 hp and 479 lb-ft, offering an EPA-rated 50 miles of electric range. The GLE 580 4Matic boasted a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 510 hp and 538 lb-ft. The AMG GLE 53 4Matic+ and AMG GLE 63 S 4Matic+ performance models delivered 429 hp and 603 hp, respectively, with impressive acceleration times. Despite its power, the GLE felt larger than it was, making maneuvering in tight spaces challenging.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. It produced 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and electronic locking differentials. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road situations, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, its real-world fuel economy fell short of expectations, achieving only 15.7 mpg during testing. While it handled daily driving well, its suspension tuning and tires made it less agile on twisty roads. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities, high seating position, and impressive ground clearance made it a formidable choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered both two-row and three-row configurations, although third-row space specifications were not provided. The front seats provided a high seating position, but visibility was limited. The second-row seats offered more space than most competitors, with ample legroom. The GLE's cargo space was competitive, with 33.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 74.9 cubic feet with all seats folded. The center console provided reasonable storage space, and the GLE had a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, when upgraded from the 1958 model, featured SofTex artificial leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. While the front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, with a maximum of 82.1 cubic feet when the rear seats were folded. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured a dual 12.3-inch screen setup, with one serving as a digital instrument cluster and the other as an infotainment touchscreen. The Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with built-in navigation. Multiple access methods, including a touchpad and voice recognition, were available. The AMG GLE 63 S Coupe had additional drive modes and settings accessible via steering wheel dials. Some GLE models offered off-road displays and a "transparent hood" function for the 360-degree camera system.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, when upgraded from the 1958 model, featured two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, with Drive Connect offering cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a comprehensive suite of driver-assist features, although some were optional. Standard features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, crosswind assist, parking assist, and a 360-degree camera system. The Pre-Safe system aimed to mitigate collision effects. The optional Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control, evasive steering assist, and more. The GLE received a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, but its front-crash prevention tech received mixed ratings.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (TSS 3.0), which included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving. Additional safety features included a road sign reader, automatic high-beam headlights, and Predictive Driving Assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a wide range of powertrain options, advanced technology, and a high level of refinement.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and practicality.
- You want a vehicle equipped with Toyota's latest safety technology and driver-assist features.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You prioritize a wide range of powertrain options, including high-performance AMG models.
- You value a luxurious and customizable interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a wide range of powertrain options, advanced technology, and a high level of refinement.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and practicality.
- You want a vehicle equipped with Toyota's latest safety technology and driver-assist features.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a wide range of powertrain options, including high-performance AMG models.
- You value a luxurious and customizable interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































