2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,050 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings292 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryJust because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3679 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height71.8 in |
Length180.1 in | Length205.0 in |
Width83.3 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,050 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Just because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3679 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 was often praised for its elegant design, which set it apart in the small SUV class. Its graceful curves and understated styling gave it a sophisticated appearance that could easily be mistaken for an entry-level luxury SUV. Despite not having undergone a redesign since 2017, the CX-5's design remained timeless and appealing. Inside, the CX-5 offered a blend of traditional and modern elements, with high-quality materials and a user-friendly layout. While it lacked the large infotainment screens of its competitors, the physical buttons and knobs provided a more intuitive and less distracting experience for drivers.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded luxury and exclusivity, especially with the new Manufaktur Edition Package. This package added sporty AMG styling elements and luxurious interior upgrades, including massaging front seats and heated second-row captain’s chairs. The GLS's interior was crafted with high-quality materials, offering a comfortable and refined experience. However, some minor issues, such as body creaks on cold mornings, were noted. The GLS's design was similar to the smaller GLE-Class but maintained a distinct identity with its tailored feel and premium features.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 187 horsepower and a turbocharged version producing 256 horsepower. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The base engine provided adequate power, accelerating to 60 mph in about 8 seconds, while the turbocharged model was quicker, reaching 60 mph in approximately 6 seconds. The CX-5 was known for its sporty handling, with minimal body roll and a firm ride quality that enhanced driving confidence, especially on winding roads.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. Coupled with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic all-wheel drive, the GLS 450 accelerated from 0-60 mph in an estimated 5.8 seconds. The GLS offered multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual, with a standard Airmatic adaptive suspension enhancing ride quality. Despite occasional delays in responsiveness, the GLS provided a smooth and refined driving experience, with a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5's interior was praised for its design and refinement, though it fell short in terms of practicality and space compared to some rivals. While rear headroom was sufficient for adults, competitors like the Toyota RAV4 and Kia Sportage offered more space. The CX-5 provided 30.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expandable to 58.1 cubic feet with the seats folded down. The cargo area was wide and flat, but other SUVs in the class offered more capacity. Interior storage was adequate, with moderately sized cupholders and door pockets.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with an optional six-passenger configuration featuring second-row captain’s chairs. The GLS was exceptionally comfortable, with generous legroom and a range of comfort-related upgrades, including massaging seats and a heated steering wheel. However, storage space was limited, with a small center armrest bin and shallow door pockets. The GLS provided 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 84.7 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded down. While not as spacious as some full-size luxury SUVs, the GLS offered a well-balanced combination of passenger comfort and cargo capacity.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 came equipped with a 10.25-inch infotainment display, controlled via a center console dial. While smaller than some competitors' screens, its placement minimized driver distraction. The system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with wireless connectivity available on higher trims. The CX-5's analog gauges felt somewhat outdated, but a head-up display was standard on midrange trims and above. The audio system ranged from a basic four-speaker setup to a premium 10-speaker Bose system on the top trim.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays, offering a more traditional luxury experience compared to Mercedes' newer Superscreen and Hyperscreen technologies. The MBUX infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a navigation system with augmented reality, and a standard Burmester surround-sound system. Additional options included gesture control, a head-up display, and rear-seat entertainment screens. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with voice-activated commands and customizable digital displays.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 received high safety ratings, earning five stars in most NHTSA evaluations and a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added features like adaptive headlights, a surround-view camera system, and traffic jam assist. During testing, the CX-5's safety systems operated smoothly without false alarms.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted nearly 40 standard safety and driver-assistance systems, including Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. The GLS featured a surround-view camera system and parking sensors, though rear-seat side-impact airbags were optional. The hands-on driver-assistance system required active participation, with some limitations on curvy roads. Despite occasional braking issues, the GLS provided a comprehensive suite of safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You seek a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced features.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple driving modes and towing capability.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a stylish design with a timeless appeal.
- You value sporty handling and driving confidence.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced features.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple driving modes and towing capability.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish design with a timeless appeal.
- You value sporty handling and driving confidence.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































