2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,050 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings281 | Listings335 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryJust because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3679 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height70.7 in |
Length180.1 in | Length194.3 in |
Width83.3 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,050 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Just because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3679 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 was often praised for its elegant design, which stood out in the small SUV class with its graceful curves and timeless styling. Despite not having been redesigned since 2017, the CX-5 maintained a sophisticated appearance that could easily be mistaken for an entry-level luxury SUV. Inside, the CX-5 offered a blend of traditional and modern elements, with high-quality materials and a user-friendly layout. While it lacked the large infotainment screens of its competitors, the physical buttons and knobs provided a more intuitive experience, making it easier to adjust settings without distraction.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a more luxurious and technologically advanced interior. The GLE 450 model featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, and its cabin was adorned with premium materials like Nappa leather and matte-finish wood. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive features such as a panoramic sunroof and a sophisticated digital display setup. While the exterior design was considered bland by some, the interior was a testament to Mercedes' commitment to luxury, with elegant details and advanced technology that enhanced the overall driving experience.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 came with two engine options: a base 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 187 horsepower and a turbocharged version delivering 256 horsepower. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The base engine offered adequate power, accelerating to 60 mph in about 8 seconds, while the turbocharged model was quicker, reaching the same speed in approximately 6 seconds. The CX-5 was known for its sporty handling, providing a confident and engaging driving experience, although it resulted in a slightly firmer ride.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450, equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology, generated 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and offered multiple driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. The GLE 450 excelled in towing capacity, with a maximum of 7,700 pounds, and was equipped with off-road features like Downhill Speed Regulation. However, the standard suspension allowed for excessive body motion, impacting its performance on city streets and mountain roads. Despite its power, accessing it was sometimes challenging due to delayed transmission responses.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5's interior was praised for its design and refinement, but it fell short in terms of practicality and space compared to rivals. While it offered sufficient headroom and rear legroom, competitors like the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage provided more room for passengers. The CX-5's cargo space measured 30.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 58.1 cubic feet with the seats folded down. Although it offered a wide and flat cargo area, it couldn't match the capacity of some competitors. The interior featured moderately sized storage compartments and a wireless charging pad in midlevel trims.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE provided a spacious and comfortable interior, with firm yet supportive front seats equipped with heating and "energizing seat kinetics." The back seat offered generous legroom and headroom, although the seating position was low relative to the window sills. The GLE's cargo space measured 33.3 cubic feet behind the back seat, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the seats folded down. The cargo area included thoughtful features like a netted compartment, robust hooks, and a large spare tire under the load floor. A third-row seat was available as an option, adding versatility to the GLE's interior.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment display mounted atop the dash, controlled via a dial on the center console. While smaller than some competitors' screens, its placement minimized distraction. The system was easy to operate, with logical menus and the ability to control Apple CarPlay and Android Auto via the touchscreen or dial. The CX-5 offered a range of audio systems, from a basic four-speaker setup to a 10-speaker Bose premium system in the top trim. A head-up display was standard in higher trims, projecting speed and other information onto the windshield.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE boasted a sophisticated infotainment system with dual 12.3-inch displays running the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX). The system offered lush graphics, a biometric authentication system, and a digital voice assistant. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and one year of complimentary access to Mercedes Digital Extras. The GLE's infotainment system was praised for its simplicity and effectiveness, enhancing the overall driving experience.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 earned high safety ratings, with five stars from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) in most evaluations and a Top Safety Pick rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS). Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added features like adaptive headlights, a surround-view camera system, and traffic jam assist. The CX-5's safety systems operated smoothly, with no false alarms or technical glitches during testing.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a range of safety features, although some were reserved for the optional Driver Assistance Package. Standard equipment included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and a unique Pre-Safe Sound feature. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and other advanced functions. The GLE's safety systems generally operated well, but some features, like the route-based speed-adjustment, were found to be aggravating. The GLE earned a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS, but NHTSA ratings were not available at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology, a spacious interior, and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxurious interior with advanced technology and premium materials.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and optional third-row seating.
- You appreciate a sophisticated infotainment system with seamless connectivity.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with engaging handling.
- You value a user-friendly interior with traditional controls.
- You seek a high safety rating with a comprehensive suite of standard features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology, a spacious interior, and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious interior with advanced technology and premium materials.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and optional third-row seating.
- You appreciate a sophisticated infotainment system with seamless connectivity.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with engaging handling.
- You value a user-friendly interior with traditional controls.
- You seek a high safety rating with a comprehensive suite of standard features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































