2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,050 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings291 | Listings120 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryJust because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3679 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length180.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width83.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,050 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Just because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3679 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 was often praised for its elegant design, which stood out in the small SUV class. Its graceful curves and lack of sharp angles gave it a sophisticated appearance that was reminiscent of entry-level luxury SUVs. Despite not having been redesigned since 2017, the CX-5's design remained timeless and appealing. Inside, the CX-5 offered a blend of traditional and modern elements, with high-quality materials and a user-friendly layout. While it lacked the large infotainment screens of its competitors, the physical buttons and knobs were appreciated for their practicality and ease of use. The interior was comparable to those of last-generation Acura or Lexus models, providing a more upscale feel than similarly priced crossovers.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained the classic minivan silhouette, prioritizing practicality over style. Despite Toyota's efforts to add flair with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, the Sienna still looked like a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim level introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, adding a touch of elegance. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, although opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's design focused on functionality, offering ample seating for up to eight passengers and a spacious cargo area, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 187 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, and a turbocharged version delivering 256 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and came with standard all-wheel drive. The base engine provided adequate power, with a 0-60 mph time of around 8 seconds, while the turbocharged model was quicker, reaching 60 mph in about 6 seconds. The CX-5 was known for its sporty handling, with minimal body roll and a firm ride quality that enhanced driving confidence. The cabin remained quiet, filtering out wind and road noise effectively.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It offered a net horsepower rating of 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight people and towing up to 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. While the Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, it lacked the sporty dynamics of the CX-5. The ride was smooth and absorbent, providing excellent impact isolation, but the CVT's droning noise was noticeable during hard acceleration.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5's interior design and refinement were commendable, but it fell short in terms of practicality and space compared to some rivals. While rear headroom was sufficient for adults, competitors like the Toyota RAV4 and Kia Sportage offered slightly more. The CX-5 excelled in rear legroom, surpassing the RAV4, but the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage provided more room for passengers to stretch. Cargo space behind the rear seats measured 30.8 cubic feet, with the capacity expanding to 58.1 cubic feet when the rear seatbacks were folded flat. The CX-5's cargo area was wide and flat, accommodating larger items, but it couldn't match the cargo capacity of the CR-V and Sportage.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function, offering innovative seating and cargo solutions. The front seats were power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated, but the cushions felt hard during long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with teenagers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and second-row seats made loading and unloading passengers easy, even in tight spaces. Cargo space behind the third-row seat measured 33.5 cubic feet, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third-row seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity reached 101 cubic feet, although it fell short of rivals due to the lack of removable second-row seats.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment display mounted atop the dash, controlled via a dial on the center console. While the screen appeared smaller than those in other crossovers, its placement in the driver's sightline minimized distraction. The dial-based control system was intuitive, allowing for easy navigation through menus. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available, with wireless connectivity offered in midrange trims. The CX-5's analog gauges felt dated, but a head-up display was standard in higher trims. The base trim included a four-speaker audio system, while the top Signature model boasted a 10-speaker Bose premium system. Remote vehicle monitoring and a Wi-Fi hotspot were also available.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered access to various connected services plans, with a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum came with a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, although the sound quality was affected by excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system was appreciated, and the digital rearview camera provided zoom-in/zoom-out capability.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 received high safety ratings, earning five stars in all NHTSA evaluations except for rollover protection, where it received four stars. The 2024 model, identical to the 2025 version, received the IIHS' highest score of "Good" in all tests and a Top Safety Pick rating. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added features like adaptive headlights, a head-up display, a surround-view camera system, and traffic jam assist. The CX-5's safety systems operated smoothly, with no false alarms or technical glitches during testing.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, an older technology set compared to TSS 3.0 found in other Toyota models. TSS 2.0 included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had automatic high-beam headlights, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. While the lane-centering assist performed well, the adaptive cruise control required human intervention during sudden traffic braking events. The Sienna introduced a new rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement within the cabin. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it received lower scores in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish and sporty small SUV with a refined interior and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious and practical vehicle for transporting up to eight passengers.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with excellent fuel economy for a minivan.
- You want innovative seating and cargo solutions for family trips.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize sporty handling and driving dynamics in a small SUV.
- You appreciate a refined interior with high-quality materials and a user-friendly layout.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish and sporty small SUV with a refined interior and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical vehicle for transporting up to eight passengers.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with excellent fuel economy for a minivan.
- You want innovative seating and cargo solutions for family trips.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty handling and driving dynamics in a small SUV.
- You appreciate a refined interior with high-quality materials and a user-friendly layout.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































