2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,050 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings291 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryJust because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3679 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length180.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width83.3 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,050 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Just because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3679 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 was often praised for its elegant design, which set it apart in the small SUV class. Its graceful curves and understated styling gave it a sophisticated appearance, reminiscent of entry-level luxury SUVs. Despite not having undergone a redesign since 2017, the CX-5's design remained timeless and appealing. Inside, the CX-5 offered a blend of traditional and modern elements, with high-quality materials and a user-friendly layout. While it lacked the large infotainment screens of its competitors, the physical buttons and knobs provided a more intuitive and tactile experience. The interior's soft-touch materials and sturdy plastics contributed to a premium feel, comparable to older Acura or Lexus models.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more rugged and utilitarian design, with a nod to its heritage. The base 1958 model featured retro styling with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more upscale Land Cruiser trim provided a modern look with additional color options and a more refined interior. The Land Cruiser's cabin was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a focus on functionality. The Premium Package added leather upholstery and advanced technology, enhancing the overall experience. Despite its utilitarian nature, the Land Cruiser's interior was comfortable, though the second-row seats lacked support. The cargo space was generous, but the high load floor required some effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 187 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, and a turbocharged version delivering 256 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The base engine provided adequate acceleration, reaching 60 mph in about 8 seconds, while the turbocharged model was quicker, achieving the same speed in approximately 6 seconds. The CX-5's sporty driving dynamics and responsive handling made it enjoyable to drive, though the firmer ride quality was noticeable on rough surfaces. The cabin remained quiet, filtering out wind and road noise effectively.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. This setup produced 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and electronic locking differentials. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, its handling on twisty roads was less impressive due to its suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser's fuel efficiency was lower than expected, with real-world testing showing 15.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 23 mpg estimate. Despite this, it offered a powerful and responsive driving experience, especially in urban and off-road settings.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5's interior design and refinement were commendable, but it fell short in terms of practicality and space compared to some rivals. While rear headroom was sufficient for adults, competitors like the Toyota RAV4 and Kia Sportage offered slightly more. The CX-5 provided better rear legroom than the RAV4, but the Honda CR-V and Sportage offered more space overall. Cargo capacity behind the rear seats was 30.8 cubic feet, expanding to 58.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The cargo area was wide and flat, but competitors offered more space for larger items. The CX-5 featured moderately sized storage compartments and a wireless charging pad in midlevel trims.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior was utilitarian, with SofTex artificial leather upholstery in the upgraded model. The front seats were comfortable and supportive, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. Cargo capacity was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 82.1 cubic feet with the seats folded. However, the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items. The Land Cruiser's interior was functional, but some design choices limited its practicality.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment display mounted atop the dash, controlled via a dial on the center console. This setup allowed for easy operation while driving, with logical menus and quick selections. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available, with wireless connectivity in midrange trims. The CX-5's analog gauges felt slightly outdated, but a head-up display was standard in higher trims. The base trim included a four-speaker audio system, while the top Signature model featured a 10-speaker Bose premium system. Remote vehicle monitoring and a Wi-Fi hotspot were also available.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered advanced technology, with two 12.3-inch displays in the upgraded model. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, including cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The Land Cruiser's technology was comprehensive, providing a modern and connected experience.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 received high safety ratings, earning five stars in most NHTSA evaluations and a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added features like adaptive headlights, a surround-view camera system, and traffic jam assist. The CX-5's safety systems operated smoothly, with no false alarms or technical glitches during testing.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems. Features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser's safety systems were generally effective, though some features required manual intervention in certain situations. The NHTSA awarded the Land Cruiser an overall rating of four stars, with mixed results in specific tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with advanced features.
- You require generous cargo space and a functional interior.
- You appreciate comprehensive technology and safety systems.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize elegant design and a premium feel in a small SUV.
- You value sporty driving dynamics and responsive handling.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with advanced features.
- You require generous cargo space and a functional interior.
- You appreciate comprehensive technology and safety systems.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize elegant design and a premium feel in a small SUV.
- You value sporty driving dynamics and responsive handling.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































