2025 Lincoln Aviator vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$57,830 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings79 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lincoln Aviator Reviews SummaryIn the midsize, three-row luxury SUV segment, the 2025 Aviator embraces the mid-century modern cues of the past while delivering a calm, unhurried sanctuary for the present. Yet, starting in 2025, this Lincoln simultaneously contains some of the most advanced technology of any of its rivals. Fresh styling and new thematic packages are also available; however, the previously offered plug-in hybrid model has not been reintroduced to the lineup, leaving a twin-turbocharged V6 as the sole engine option. Verdict: Distinctive without resorting to polarization, the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is a compelling choice for people seeking a powerful, quiet, and comfortable luxury SUV. It’s been around since 2019, yet you can’t consider this Lincoln to be a relic thanks to its undeniable technological sophistication. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4745 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height69.2 in | Height68.5 in |
Length199.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width89.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1615 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,830 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In the midsize, three-row luxury SUV segment, the 2025 Aviator embraces the mid-century modern cues of the past while delivering a calm, unhurried sanctuary for the present. Yet, starting in 2025, this Lincoln simultaneously contains some of the most advanced technology of any of its rivals. Fresh styling and new thematic packages are also available; however, the previously offered plug-in hybrid model has not been reintroduced to the lineup, leaving a twin-turbocharged V6 as the sole engine option. Verdict: Distinctive without resorting to polarization, the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is a compelling choice for people seeking a powerful, quiet, and comfortable luxury SUV. It’s been around since 2019, yet you can’t consider this Lincoln to be a relic thanks to its undeniable technological sophistication. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.5 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4745 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 69.2 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 199.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 89.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1615 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator, built on a rear-wheel-drive platform shared with the Ford Explorer, showcased classic design proportions. It featured a blunt nose, short front overhang, and an appealing dash-to-axle ratio, complemented by a tapered roofline that, while compromising third-row passenger room, created an alluring silhouette. Despite its SUV classification, the Aviator's design leaned more towards a sports wagon aesthetic. However, the 2025 styling updates were perceived as less elegant and more generic, particularly with the optional Jet Appearance Package. Inside, the Aviator offered a plush interior with a classic architectural sensibility, avoiding the screen-heavy approach of other Lincoln models. The traditional design was appreciated, though the remote keyless entry fob was criticized for its cheap plastic construction. The Aviator was available in Premiere, Reserve, and Black Label trims, with our test vehicle in Reserve trim featuring optional AWD, Whisper Blue paint, and several option packages, bringing its MSRP to $83,550.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan identity with a box-on-wheels design aimed at maximizing interior space. Despite attempts to add style, such as a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, the Sienna still resembled a minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the overall look remained practical rather than fashionable. Our test vehicle, a Platinum model in Magnetic Gray, was equipped with various accessories, raising its MSRP to $58,634. The Sienna's interior updates included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. While the Sienna's interior was deemed improved, it still retained the practicality expected of a minivan.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine, delivering 400 horsepower and 415 lb-ft of torque through a 10-speed automatic transmission. This powertrain provided ample acceleration, though fuel economy was a concern, with an observed 17.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 20 mpg rating. The Aviator offered various driving modes, including Excite and Normal, with adaptive air suspension enhancing ride quality. However, the heavy 22-inch wheels and thin tires affected comfort on rough roads, and road noise was noticeable on freeways. Despite its power, the Aviator's driving character was more about comfort and composure than excitement, with the adaptive Air Glide suspension ensuring a smooth ride.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, producing a net 245 horsepower. While not particularly powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg, though our test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The CVT's droning was a downside during hard acceleration, but the Sienna remained quiet on the highway. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic drive.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator excelled in comfort with its Perfect Position front seats, offering 30-way adjustability, heating, ventilation, and massage functions. The second-row captain's chairs were also comfortable, though the third-row seats were less accommodating for adults. Storage space was generous, with a well-organized center console and deep door pockets. The Aviator provided 19.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 78.6 cubic feet with all seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though long drives revealed firm cushions. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. Storage was ample, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 101 cubic feet with seats stowed, though it lacked the flexibility of some rivals due to non-removable second-row seats.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator featured a 12.4-inch digital instrument cluster and a 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system powered by Lincoln Digital Experience. While the system supported Google Built-in and Alexa Built-in, our test vehicle had issues with voice recognition. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto worked well, and the 28-speaker Revel Ultima 3D sound system impressed. The Aviator's head-up display provided valuable information, though blind-spot warnings were not integrated.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher trims included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding well to commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality was bass-heavy. The four-zone climate control and digital rearview camera were appreciated, though the HUD lacked blind-spot warnings.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator came equipped with Lincoln Co-Pilot360 Drive 2.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features, including active blind-spot monitoring, intersection assist, and evasive steering assist. BlueCruise, a hands-free driving assistance system, was standard, providing proactive driver control notifications. The Aviator earned five-star ratings from the NHTSA and Good ratings from the IIHS, indicating strong safety performance.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older but preferred version of Toyota's safety suite. It included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, though adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. A new rear-seat reminder system was a thoughtful addition. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was lower, and it lacked a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with strong safety credentials.
Choose the 2025 Lincoln Aviator if:
- You prioritize luxury and comfort with advanced seating options and a plush interior.
- You desire a powerful engine with smooth acceleration and a composed ride.
- You value comprehensive safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical vehicle with ample seating and cargo space for family use.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate a well-equipped infotainment system with connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with strong safety credentials.
Choose the 2025 Lincoln Aviator if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and comfort with advanced seating options and a plush interior.
- You desire a powerful engine with smooth acceleration and a composed ride.
- You value comprehensive safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical vehicle with ample seating and cargo space for family use.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate a well-equipped infotainment system with connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































