2025 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS
Overview | |
MSRP$51,125 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings31 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummaryIn 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City37 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City37 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height71.8 in |
Length192.5 in | Length205.0 in |
Width75.6 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,125 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 37 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 37 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1818 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid, priced at $75,000 for the RX 500h Black Line Special Edition, presented a somewhat unremarkable exterior despite its exclusive Incognito paint and orange brake calipers. The design featured a large front grille and a distinctive rear haunch, but overall, it lacked visual excitement. The RX lineup offered three hybrid models: the RX 350h, RX 500h, and RX 450h+, each with varying power outputs and fuel efficiencies. The interior boasted quality materials and ambient lighting, though the controls were a mix of intuitive and perplexing. Lexus avoided the trend of a single curved display, opting for a more traditional layout.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a more luxurious and exclusive feel, especially with the new Manufaktur Edition Package on the GLS 450. This package added AMG wheels, exclusive paint colors, and premium interior materials, enhancing the SUV's sporty appearance. The GLS interior, while similar to the smaller GLE-Class, featured high-quality materials and detailing, though it suffered from body creaks in cold weather. The GLS provided a tailored driving experience, with a focus on comfort and ease of use, making it a standout in the full-size luxury SUV segment.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid lineup offered a range of performance options. The RX 350h, with 246 hp, prioritized fuel efficiency, achieving 36 mpg combined. The RX 450h+ plug-in hybrid delivered 304 hp and a 6.2-second 0-60 mph time, with an electric-only range of 37 miles. The RX 500h, with a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine, produced 366 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 5.7 seconds. However, its fuel economy was lower at 20.9 mpg during testing. The RX 500h featured a sport-tuned suspension and advanced all-wheel-drive system, but its dynamic capabilities were hindered by a lack of communication between the road and driver.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450, powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, produced 375 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque. It accelerated from 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds and achieved an EPA-rated 21 mpg combined. The GLS offered multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual, with a standard Airmatic adaptive suspension enhancing ride quality. The GLS excelled in providing a smooth and composed driving experience, with a quiet cabin and solid dynamics, making it a compelling choice for those seeking a refined full-size luxury SUV.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid, a midsize two-row SUV, focused on occupant comfort and practical cargo space. The RX 500h F Sport Performance model featured snug front seats with enhanced bolstering, though the bottom cushions lacked long-term comfort. The rear seats offered ample room and comfort, with optional power-reclining, heated, and ventilated features. The RX provided 29.6 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 46.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the cargo cover could be cumbersome when loading larger items.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with a six-passenger configuration available. The GLS excelled in comfort, with features like a four-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated seats, and optional massaging functions. The six-passenger setup included power-operated second-row captain’s chairs with generous legroom. The GLS provided 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 84.7 cubic feet with the second row folded. While storage locations were limited, the GLS offered a spacious and comfortable interior for passengers.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen display with the Lexus Interface infotainment system. While some expected features were optional, the system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a cloud-based navigation system. The RX offered a complimentary three-year Drive Connect plan with a digital voice assistant. However, the steering wheel controls were distracting and difficult to use while driving.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a navigation system with augmented reality, and a Burmester surround-sound system. The GLS offered additional options like gesture control, a head-up display, and rear infotainment screens. MBUX was user-friendly, with a digital assistant capable of executing various commands, though it occasionally struggled with specific requests.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid came equipped with Safety Connect, offering automatic collision notification and emergency assistance. Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 included advanced driver assistance systems like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The RX received a five-star safety rating from the NHTSA but a Poor rating from the IIHS in frontal-impact tests.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, including Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. The GLS offered a hands-on driver-assistance system with a touch-sensing steering wheel, though it required active driver participation. The GLS excelled in providing a smooth and refined driving experience, with effective safety features enhancing peace of mind.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and refined full-size SUV with advanced technology and comfort features.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You prefer a midsize SUV with a focus on occupant comfort and practical cargo space.
- You value a traditional interior layout with quality materials and ambient lighting.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You seek a full-size luxury SUV with a refined and composed driving experience.
- You desire a spacious and comfortable interior with advanced comfort features.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with a high-quality sound system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and refined full-size SUV with advanced technology and comfort features.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You prefer a midsize SUV with a focus on occupant comfort and practical cargo space.
- You value a traditional interior layout with quality materials and ambient lighting.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You seek a full-size luxury SUV with a refined and composed driving experience.
- You desire a spacious and comfortable interior with advanced comfort features.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with a high-quality sound system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































