2025 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$51,125 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings32 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummaryIn 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height75.7 in |
Length192.5 in | Length196.4 in |
Width75.6 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,125 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid, particularly the RX 500h Black Line Special Edition, was priced at $75,000 and featured a unique Incognito paint job with orange brake calipers. Despite these distinctive touches, the vehicle's overall appearance was considered unremarkable, with its large front grille and rising sheetmetal into the rear haunches. Historically, the Lexus RX had not been known for its aesthetic appeal, though the current generation was seen as more palatable depending on the chosen version and color/wheel combination. Inside, the RX Hybrid offered a contemporary interior with quality materials and ambient lighting. However, the controls varied in user-friendliness, and Lexus's decision to avoid a single curved display for instrumentation and infotainment was appreciated for maintaining a unique interior look.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two trim levels, with the base model named the 1958, reflecting a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser model offered a sophisticated appearance with additional colors, a nicer interior, and essential off-roading features. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, featured Heritage Blue paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, bringing the price to $71,004. The Land Cruiser's design emphasized utility with a traditional two-box SUV shape, maximizing off-road clearances and visibility. Inside, the utilitarian approach was evident, with traditional switchgear and a Java-colored leather interior providing a color contrast. The dual 12.3-inch digital screens added a touch of modernity, and the steering-wheel controls were notably more intuitive than those in the Lexus RX.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid offered three models, each with distinct performance characteristics. The RX 350h, with 246 horsepower and 233 pound-feet of torque from a hybrid powertrain, was the most efficient, achieving 36 mpg combined. However, its CVT was occasionally droning. The RX 450h+ PHEV, with 304 hp, provided a 6.2-second zero-to-60 time and an electric-only range of 37 miles, but was the most expensive due to its exclusive Luxury trim. The RX 500h, with a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine and 366 hp, delivered impressive acceleration but at the cost of fuel efficiency, averaging 20.9 mpg in testing. It featured a sport-tuned adaptive damping suspension and performance brakes, but the driving experience was filtered, lacking dynamic communication.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, equipped with Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combined a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded only 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control enhancing its capabilities. However, it struggled on twisty roads due to its tires and suspension tuning. The SUV offered a high driving position with excellent visibility, making it easy to maneuver both on and off the trail.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid, a midsize two-row crossover, focused on occupant comfort and practical cargo space. The RX 500h F Sport Performance model featured snug heated and ventilated front seats, though the bottom cushions were uncomfortable after extended driving. The rear seats, with optional power-reclining, heating, and ventilation, were comfortable and spacious. Interior storage was ample, but the rear center armrest lacked lining, causing potential noise. The RX Hybrid offered 29.6 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 46.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though this was limited for a midsize SUV.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, particularly with the Premium Package, offered real leather upholstery and a power sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The high load floor made loading heavy items challenging, despite the generous 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 82.1 cubic feet. The rear window design was less practical compared to the 4Runner, and the center console's cool box was deemed unnecessary, reducing storage space.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen display with the Lexus Interface infotainment system. While some expected features were optional, the system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and a cloud-based navigation system. The RX 500h model offered a 21-speaker Mark Levinson audio system, though steering wheel controls were distracting. The system experienced occasional glitches, but overall, the technology was user-friendly.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and a cloud-based navigation system with a digital assistant. The JBL premium sound system, wireless smartphone charger, and digital key technology were part of the package. The voice recognition system performed well, and the technology was comprehensive and user-friendly.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid came with Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The system also featured Predictive Driving Assist and a blind-spot monitoring system. The RX earned a five-star safety rating from the NHTSA but received a Poor rating from the IIHS in frontal-impact tests. The optional Convenience Package added a surround-view camera, enhancing safety.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and pedestrian detection. It also featured lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and a road sign reader. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with a three-star rollover resistance rating. The ADAS system had some quirks, but features like front cross-traffic alert proved valuable in real-world scenarios.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more intuitive interior, and a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a luxury interior with quality materials and ambient lighting.
- You seek a hybrid SUV with multiple powertrain options for efficiency and performance.
- You value advanced technology features, including a comprehensive infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a capable off-road SUV with advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a high driving position and excellent visibility.
- You require a spacious cargo area for practical utility and adventure.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more intuitive interior, and a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury interior with quality materials and ambient lighting.
- You seek a hybrid SUV with multiple powertrain options for efficiency and performance.
- You value advanced technology features, including a comprehensive infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a capable off-road SUV with advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a high driving position and excellent visibility.
- You require a spacious cargo area for practical utility and adventure.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































