2025 Lexus GX vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
MSRP$64,735 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings113 | Listings148 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryOne year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City15 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height70.4 in |
Length197.1 in | Length200.7 in |
Width78.0 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $64,735 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
MPG City | 15 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |
The 2025 Lexus GX underwent a significant redesign, presenting a striking exterior that drew inspiration from classic Land Rover models. Its boxy shape, LED headlights, and a well-proportioned grille contributed to its robust appearance. The Overtrail+ variant, with its 33-inch tires and matte grey wheels, further enhanced its rugged appeal. Inside, the GX maintained a luxurious atmosphere with high-quality switchgear and chic design elements. The spacious interior offered ample headroom and comfortable seating, featuring NuLuxe faux leather with heating, ventilation, and massaging functions. Visibility was excellent, thanks to tall windows and an elevated ride height.
In contrast, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas, particularly in the SEL Premium R-Line trim, exuded a sense of luxury with its sculpted silhouette and full-LED lighting. The Atlas's exterior design evolved gracefully since its debut, with features like power-folding side mirrors and 21-inch alloy wheels enhancing its upscale appearance. Inside, the Atlas offered quilted diamond-pattern leather seats and a 12-inch touchscreen for a high-tech experience. However, the interface was criticized for its complexity. Despite its stylish design, the Atlas's ride quality suffered due to large wheels, impacting its overall refinement.
The 2025 Lexus GX was powered by a twin-turbo 3.4-liter V6 engine, delivering 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, provided impressive acceleration, achieving 0-60 mph in 6.5 seconds. Despite its weight, the GX offered strong performance, especially during highway merges. However, its fuel economy was less impressive, with an EPA rating of 15 mpg city, 21 mpg highway, and 17 mpg combined. The GX excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to features like a locking center differential and downhill assist control, making it a versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. While not as powerful as the GX, the Atlas's engine was refined and efficient, with a wide powerband for smooth acceleration. It achieved 0-60 mph in 8.3 seconds, making it less quick off the line compared to the GX. The Atlas's 4Motion AWD system performed well in various conditions, but its ride quality was compromised by large wheels, leading to discomfort on rough roads. Despite this, the Atlas offered a competent driving experience with predictable handling and reliable braking.
The 2025 Lexus GX provided a spacious interior, accommodating tall passengers with headroom ranging from 39 to 41 inches in the front and 43 inches in the back. Legroom measured 41 inches in the front and nearly 37 inches in the second row. The GX excelled in cargo space, offering up to 90.5 cubic feet in the Overtrail trim. Its towing capacity of 9,063 pounds further enhanced its versatility. Despite its size, the GX was easy to maneuver and park, making it a practical choice for urban environments.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. Its front seats were heated, ventilated, and equipped with massage functions, providing comfort on long journeys. The second-row captain's chairs allowed easy access to the third row, which offered decent leg support. The Atlas boasted 20.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 96.6 cubic feet with all seats folded. This made it a strong contender for families needing ample space for passengers and belongings.
The 2025 Lexus GX featured a user-friendly infotainment system with a 12.3-inch gauge cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth connectivity. The Mark Levinson Premium Audio system provided good sound quality, although it required higher volume levels at highway speeds. The GX's tech package was intuitive and easy to navigate, enhancing the overall driving experience.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas came equipped with a 12-inch touchscreen running VW's MIB3 operating system. While the interface looked sharp, it was criticized for its complexity and lack of visibility at night. The Atlas offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a Harman Kardon audio system. However, the native system's usability issues detracted from the overall tech experience, making it less user-friendly compared to the GX.
The 2025 Lexus GX came with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, offering adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assistance, road sign assist, and more. The system operated smoothly and was not intrusive during testing. The GX also featured a 360-degree camera system and trail-viewing cameras, enhancing visibility. Although not yet rated by safety organizations, the GX was equipped with 10 airbags for occupant protection.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas received a five-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and was named a Top Safety Pick+ by IIHS for 2025. The Atlas featured Volkswagen's IQ.Drive suite, including forward-collision warning, blind-spot monitors, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. These systems performed reliably during testing, providing a sense of security for drivers and passengers.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus GX is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded midsize luxury SUV with superior performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features.
- You value a luxurious interior with ample space and comfort.
- You seek a user-friendly infotainment system with seamless connectivity.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious SUV with excellent cargo capacity for family trips.
- You appreciate a stylish design with upscale interior features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features as standard.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus GX is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded midsize luxury SUV with superior performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features.
- You value a luxurious interior with ample space and comfort.
- You seek a user-friendly infotainment system with seamless connectivity.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with excellent cargo capacity for family trips.
- You appreciate a stylish design with upscale interior features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features as standard.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































