2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$79,700 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings160 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Reviews SummaryNow in its third generation, the Range Rover Sport is a smaller alternative to the traditional Range Rover, and a more stylish alternative to the utilitarian Land Rover Defender and Discovery. Competitors include two-row midsize luxury SUVs like the BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE Class, and Porsche Cayenne. This generation was introduced for the 2023 model year, so the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport sees minimal changes. Verdict: Blending traditional Land Rover looks and luxury with sportier on-road driving dynamics, the Range Rover Sport justifies its place in the automaker’s convoluted lineup, but not in the larger luxury SUV market. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.9 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5090 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height71.7 in | Height71.8 in |
Length194.7 in | Length205.0 in |
Width87.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase118.0 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload2005 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $79,700 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Now in its third generation, the Range Rover Sport is a smaller alternative to the traditional Range Rover, and a more stylish alternative to the utilitarian Land Rover Defender and Discovery. Competitors include two-row midsize luxury SUVs like the BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE Class, and Porsche Cayenne. This generation was introduced for the 2023 model year, so the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport sees minimal changes. Verdict: Blending traditional Land Rover looks and luxury with sportier on-road driving dynamics, the Range Rover Sport justifies its place in the automaker’s convoluted lineup, but not in the larger luxury SUV market. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.9 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5090 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 71.7 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 87.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 2005 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport was designed to project a sportier image within the Range Rover family. Its tall stance was complemented by a shorter wheelbase and a chopped top, giving it a more athletic appearance compared to the traditional Range Rover. The large front air intakes and fake vents on the hood and fenders added to its sporty look, although from certain angles, the Sport appeared a bit too tall and narrow, lacking the wide, planted look of some other luxury SUVs. The lineup included SE, Dynamic SE, Autobiography, and SV Edition Two trims, with the Stealth appearance package available for the Dynamic SE. The SV Edition 2, the highest-performance model, featured unique elements like 23-inch carbon-fiber wheels and a carbon-fiber hood. Inside, the minimalist aesthetic was highlighted by red leather upholstery and sport seats with light-up “SV” inserts, although the high console and dash created a somewhat cramped feel.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a range of models, including the GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS 600, with prices starting at $91,600. Our test vehicle, the GLS 450, came with the new Manufaktur Edition Package, adding 21-inch AMG wheels and several luxury upgrades. The GLS 450's interior was similar to the smaller GLE-Class, featuring high-quality materials and detailing. However, body creaks were noted on chilly mornings. The GLS 450 came standard with artificial leather upholstery, with options for higher-grade leather and various interior trims. The dual 12.3-inch displays were well-integrated, and the MBUX infotainment system was user-friendly, although it occasionally struggled with voice commands. The GLS provided a tailored driving experience, with a quiet cabin and composed ride, making it easier to manage in urban settings compared to larger SUVs.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offered multiple powertrain options, all paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard four-wheel drive. The base SE model featured a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six engine with 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The Dynamic SE offered a higher output of 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, along with a plug-in hybrid powertrain rated at 454 hp and 487 lb-ft. The Autobiography trim could be equipped with a plug-in hybrid powertrain producing 543 hp and 590 lb-ft or a BMW-sourced twin-turbocharged 4.4-liter V8 with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft. The SV Edition Two used the same V8 but with 626 hp, making it the most powerful Range Rover model. It could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 3.7 seconds and had a top speed of 180 mph. The Range Rover Sport excelled in both on-road performance and off-road capability, with features like Terrain Response, hill descent control, and a two-speed transfer case available on certain models.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, producing 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic all-wheel drive, achieving 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS 450 offered a balance of power and fuel efficiency, with an EPA rating of 21 mpg combined. The Dynamic Select system provided multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. The standard Airmatic adaptive suspension contributed to a smooth ride and improved handling. The GLS had a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds, slightly less than some competitors. While the GLS 450's powertrain occasionally exhibited delays in responsiveness, it delivered a satisfying driving experience with a quiet cabin and composed ride.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport was positioned between the Range Rover Velar and the full-size Range Rover in terms of size. It was a two-row, five-seater, offering more room than the Velar but remaining in the midsize range. Front-seat occupants found similar headroom to other midsize luxury SUVs, although the Acura MDX and Audi Q7 offered more legroom. The sloping roof did not significantly impact rear-seat headroom, and reclining rear seats were standard. The Range Rover Sport provided 31.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 53 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It had a maximum towing capacity of 7,716 pounds for turbo-six and V8 models, with plug-in hybrids rated at 6,614 pounds.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with a six-passenger configuration featuring second-row captain’s chairs as an option. The GLS was known for its comfort, with features like a four-zone climate control system and heated and ventilated front seats. Comfort upgrades included massaging seats, a heated steering wheel, and an executive-style rear seat package. The six-passenger configuration included power-operated second-row captain’s chairs with a pass-through to the third row. The GLS provided 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 42.7 to 48.7 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 84.7 cubic feet with the second row down. While storage locations were limited, the GLS offered a large glove compartment and covered cupholders.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport featured a 13.7-inch digital instrument cluster and a 13.1-inch touchscreen for infotainment, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The Pivi Pro infotainment system was responsive, with natural-language voice recognition. The SV Edition 2 test car included “Body and Soul Seats” with embedded transducers for a unique audio experience. The Meridian audio system offered up to 29 speakers, depending on configuration.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a navigation system with augmented reality. The standard Burmester surround-sound system with Dolby Atmos technology provided excellent audio quality. Additional options included gesture control, a head-up display, and rear infotainment screens. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with a digital assistant that could execute various commands, although it occasionally struggled with voice recognition.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport came with standard driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, traffic sign recognition, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. A 360-degree camera system and digital rearview mirror aided parking, although the parking sensors were overly sensitive. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS included nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, such as Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. The Car-to-X Communication system prepared the GLS for future road hazard warnings. Parking was facilitated by sensors and a surround-view camera system. The GLS required active driver participation, with a hands-on system that performed well in most situations, although it struggled on curvy roads. The braking system occasionally applied excessive force when exiting highways.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with advanced technology and a refined driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable three-row SUV with luxury features.
- You value advanced technology and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You prefer a smooth and composed ride with excellent handling dynamics.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and a sportier driving experience.
- You desire a powerful engine lineup, including a high-performance V8 option.
- You appreciate a minimalist interior design with unique features like “Body and Soul Seats.”
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with advanced technology and a refined driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable three-row SUV with luxury features.
- You value advanced technology and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You prefer a smooth and composed ride with excellent handling dynamics.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and a sportier driving experience.
- You desire a powerful engine lineup, including a high-performance V8 option.
- You appreciate a minimalist interior design with unique features like “Body and Soul Seats.”

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































