2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$79,700 | MSRP$62,000 |
Listings162 | Listings205 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Reviews SummaryNow in its third generation, the Range Rover Sport is a smaller alternative to the traditional Range Rover, and a more stylish alternative to the utilitarian Land Rover Defender and Discovery. Competitors include two-row midsize luxury SUVs like the BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE Class, and Porsche Cayenne. This generation was introduced for the 2023 model year, so the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport sees minimal changes. Verdict: Blending traditional Land Rover looks and luxury with sportier on-road driving dynamics, the Range Rover Sport justifies its place in the automaker’s convoluted lineup, but not in the larger luxury SUV market. | |
2025 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryThe Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level. Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-liter diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.9 cu ft | Cargo Space41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5090 lbs | Curb Weight5680 lbs |
Height71.7 in | Height75.6 in |
Length194.7 in | Length226.3 in |
Width87.0 in | Width81.0 in |
Wheelbase118.0 in | Wheelbase134.1 in |
Maximum Payload2005 lbs | Maximum Payload1750 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $79,700 | $62,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Now in its third generation, the Range Rover Sport is a smaller alternative to the traditional Range Rover, and a more stylish alternative to the utilitarian Land Rover Defender and Discovery. Competitors include two-row midsize luxury SUVs like the BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE Class, and Porsche Cayenne. This generation was introduced for the 2023 model year, so the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport sees minimal changes. Verdict: Blending traditional Land Rover looks and luxury with sportier on-road driving dynamics, the Range Rover Sport justifies its place in the automaker’s convoluted lineup, but not in the larger luxury SUV market. | The Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level. Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-liter diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.9 cu ft | 41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5090 lbs | 5680 lbs |
Height | 71.7 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 226.3 in |
Width | 87.0 in | 81.0 in |
Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 134.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 2005 lbs | 1750 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport was designed to project a sportier image within the Range Rover lineup. Its tall stance was complemented by a shorter wheelbase and a chopped top, giving it a more athletic appearance compared to the traditional Range Rover. The front featured large air intakes and faux vents on the hood and fenders, enhancing its sporty look. However, from certain angles, the Sport appeared somewhat tall and narrow, lacking the wide, planted look of some luxury SUVs. The lineup included SE, Dynamic SE, Autobiography, and SV Edition Two trims, with the Dynamic SE offering a Stealth appearance package. The SV Edition 2, the highest-performance model, featured carbon-fiber elements and a minimalist interior with red leather upholstery and illuminated accents.
In contrast, the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban maintained its iconic profile while incorporating modern updates. The restyled front fascia and rear end, along with new lighting signatures, added a dramatic touch without straying too far from its recognizable design. The trim lineup remained consistent, with the LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country trims. The Suburban's interior saw significant upgrades, including a more sophisticated dash and a new column shifter. The standout feature was the 17.7-inch touchscreen display, a major improvement over the previous model. The Suburban's interior space and towing capacity made it an ideal choice for families and those needing ample cargo room.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offered a range of powertrain options, all paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard four-wheel drive. The base SE model featured a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six engine producing 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The Dynamic SE offered a higher output of 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, along with a plug-in hybrid powertrain rated at 454 hp and 487 lb-ft. The Autobiography trim could be equipped with a plug-in hybrid producing 543 hp and 590 lb-ft or a BMW-sourced twin-turbo 4.4-liter V8 with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft. The SV Edition Two boasted the same V8 engine, tuned to 626 hp, making it the most powerful Range Rover model. It accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 3.7 seconds and reached a top speed of 180 mph. The Range Rover Sport excelled in both on-road performance and off-road capability, with features like Terrain Response and adjustable air suspension.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban continued to offer V8 power, with a 5.3-liter V8 delivering 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque as the base engine. The 6.2-liter V8, available on higher trims, produced 420 hp and 460 lb-ft. A 3.0-liter inline-six Duramax diesel engine, upgraded to 305 hp and 495 lb-ft, was also available. The diesel engine offered impressive fuel economy and a long driving range. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Suburban's steering was light, and the recalibrated Magnetic Ride Control suspension improved ride quality. The available air suspension further enhanced comfort. However, the optional 24-inch wheels, while visually striking, compromised ride comfort on rough surfaces.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, positioned between the Velar and the full-size Range Rover, offered a midsize SUV experience with two rows of seating for five passengers. While it provided ample headroom, competitors like the Acura MDX and Audi Q7 offered slightly more legroom. The sloping roofline did not significantly impact rear-seat headroom, and reclining rear seats were standard. The cargo space measured 31.9 cubic feet behind the second row, expanding to 53 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Sport's towing capacity reached 7,716 pounds for turbo-six and V8 models, making it competitive in its segment.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in interior space, accommodating up to eight passengers with its three-row seating configuration. It offered 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 93.8 cubic feet with the third row folded. With all seats down, the Suburban provided a massive 144.7 cubic feet of cargo space, unmatched by any non-commercial vehicle. The Suburban's towing capacity reached 8,300 pounds with the 5.3-liter V8 and Max Trailering Package. The diesel engine offered excellent fuel economy, allowing for extended highway driving on a single tank.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport featured a 13.7-inch digital instrument cluster and a 13.1-inch touchscreen for infotainment. Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration were standard. The minimalist design, while visually appealing, relied heavily on the touchscreen for various functions. The Pivi Pro infotainment system was responsive, and the gauge cluster offered customizable configurations. The SV Edition 2 included "Body and Soul Seats" with embedded transducers for a unique audio experience, though it felt somewhat gimmicky.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban addressed previous technology shortcomings with a 17.7-inch touchscreen, complemented by an 11-inch driver information display and an optional 15-inch head-up display. Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Google Built-in were standard, offering seamless integration with Google services. While the user interface was intuitive, customizing the driver information display proved challenging. The new steering wheel design featured complex controls, but physical buttons for essential functions remained. The Bose stereo system, while improved, still lagged behind competitors.
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, traffic sign recognition, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver attention monitor. A 360-degree camera system and digital rearview mirror aided parking, though the parking sensors were overly sensitive. At the time of publication, safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were unavailable.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban had not been crash-tested by the NHTSA or IIHS at the time of review. The 2024 model received four out of five stars in overall crash safety from the NHTSA. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system. GM's Super Cruise hands-free driving technology was available on higher trims but would not be available at launch.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice, offering superior space, technology, and versatility for families and those needing a capable full-size SUV.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample passenger and cargo capacity for family and recreational activities.
- Towing capacity and fuel efficiency, especially with the diesel engine, are key considerations.
- You value advanced in-vehicle technology and connectivity features.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
- You prioritize a sporty and luxurious driving experience with powerful engine options.
- Off-road capability and advanced terrain management features are important to you.
- You prefer a minimalist interior design with high-quality materials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice, offering superior space, technology, and versatility for families and those needing a capable full-size SUV.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample passenger and cargo capacity for family and recreational activities.
- Towing capacity and fuel efficiency, especially with the diesel engine, are key considerations.
- You value advanced in-vehicle technology and connectivity features.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty and luxurious driving experience with powerful engine options.
- Off-road capability and advanced terrain management features are important to you.
- You prefer a minimalist interior design with high-quality materials.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































