2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Land Rover Defender
Overview | |
MSRP$56,900 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings166 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Land Rover Defender Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Defender lineup includes the 90, 110, and 130. The 90 is the short and stubby two-door, the 110 is the standard four-door, and the 130 is the extended four-door. They’re available with turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines, as well as a turbocharged or supercharged V8. They’re all equipped for off-roading right out of the box, but you can add more tech for more challenging situations. The big news for this model year is the high-performance 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA. Verdict: There is a Land Rover Defender for almost anyone, and any of them can take you farther into the wilderness than you expect. They’re rugged but refined, comfortable yet capable, and plenty of fun to drive. But the Defender comes at a cost, both on the window sticker and at the pump. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4570 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height75.7 in |
Length180.5 in | Length196.4 in |
Width82.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase101.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1845 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,900 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Defender lineup includes the 90, 110, and 130. The 90 is the short and stubby two-door, the 110 is the standard four-door, and the 130 is the extended four-door. They’re available with turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines, as well as a turbocharged or supercharged V8. They’re all equipped for off-roading right out of the box, but you can add more tech for more challenging situations. The big news for this model year is the high-performance 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA. Verdict: There is a Land Rover Defender for almost anyone, and any of them can take you farther into the wilderness than you expect. They’re rugged but refined, comfortable yet capable, and plenty of fun to drive. But the Defender comes at a cost, both on the window sticker and at the pump. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4570 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 180.5 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 101.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1845 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Land Rover Defender presented a rugged yet customizable aesthetic, with the Defender 110 four-door model striking a balance between the stubby 90 and the visually heavy 130. Buyers had a plethora of options to personalize their Defenders, from base prices starting at $58,525 for the 90 to $120,525 for a 130 V8, including destination charges. The Defender OCTA, available only as a 110, was priced at $153,625. Our test vehicle, a Defender 130 in X trim, came with the Extended Black Exterior Pack and a host of off-roading technologies, bringing its MSRP to $106,092. The Gondwana Stone paint, paired with orange brake calipers and 20-inch wheels, was less appealing than other available colors like Pangea Green or Santorini Black. Inside, the Defender X featured premium Windsor hides and Kvadrat fabric, maintaining an industrial yet quality-focused interior theme.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more traditional SUV design with a utilitarian focus. The base 1958 model, priced at $58,195, featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser model, at $62,965, provided a sophisticated appearance with additional off-roading capabilities and a Premium Package option. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, Heritage Blue paint, and a roof rack, had an MSRP of $71,004. The Land Cruiser's interior, while utilitarian, was enhanced with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens, offering a technologically advanced feel. Despite its drab color options, the Land Cruiser's design maximized off-road clearances and visibility, making it a practical choice for both urban and off-road adventures.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender was equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter six-cylinder engine, producing 395 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a mild-hybrid system and an eight-speed automatic transmission, provided robust acceleration and a maximum towing capacity of 8,200 pounds. The Defender 130 X, with its adaptive air suspension and Terrain Response 2 driving modes, excelled in off-road conditions, offering 11.4 inches of ground clearance and a maximum wading depth of 35.4 inches. However, on-road performance was less impressive, with the vehicle's weight and steering limiting its agility on twisty roads. The Defender's fuel economy was below expectations, with an observed 16.2 mpg compared to the 19 mpg combined rating.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, along with a full-time 4WD system, allowed for a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect feature. Despite an official EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, the Land Cruiser achieved only 15.7 mpg in real-world testing. While it excelled in urban and off-road environments, its handling on twisty roads was hindered by its suspension and tires, making it less suitable for spirited driving.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender 130 offered spacious seating across three rows, with 12-way power-adjustable front seats providing excellent comfort and visibility. The interior felt open and airy, thanks to a panoramic sunroof and large windows. However, the Defender's side mirrors were undersized, and the rear view was limited. The Defender 130's cargo space was limited to 15.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 89 cubic feet with all rear seats folded. The side-hinged cargo door was heavy and awkward, complicating loading in tight spaces.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, particularly with the Premium Package, featured comfortable front seats with real leather and a power sunroof. However, the second-row seats lacked support, and the rear window design limited airflow. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the seats folded. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items, but the cube-shaped cargo area was practical for storage.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender was equipped with the Pivi Pro infotainment system, featuring an 11.4-inch touchscreen and a configurable digital driver display. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a range of connected services. While previous iterations of Pivi Pro were criticized for their user interface, the system in our test vehicle performed well, with accurate voice command responses and an intuitive user experience. Additional features included a head-up display, a ClearSight digital rearview mirror, and a surround-view camera system, enhancing the Defender's usability.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. This system included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a cloud-based navigation system with a digital assistant. The Premium Package also added a JBL premium sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, and digital key technology. The Land Cruiser's infotainment system was user-friendly, with accurate voice recognition and a range of connected services.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender came equipped with a suite of driver aids, including automatic high-beam headlights, forward collision warning, and adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist. The system operated smoothly, though the lane-keep assist occasionally attempted to steer the vehicle into a turnout area. Crash-test ratings were unavailable for the Defender at the time of review.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering advanced driving assistance systems such as forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The system's performance varied, with some features requiring manual intervention. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with a five-star side-impact rating but a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Defender is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Land Rover Defender is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a customizable interior, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with practical off-road features.
- You want a technologically advanced infotainment system.
- You appreciate Toyota's comprehensive safety suite.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Defender if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a customizable and spacious interior.
- You seek advanced off-roading technology and features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Defender is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Land Rover Defender is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a customizable interior, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prefer a traditional SUV design with practical off-road features.
- You want a technologically advanced infotainment system.
- You appreciate Toyota's comprehensive safety suite.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Defender if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a customizable and spacious interior.
- You seek advanced off-roading technology and features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































