2025 Lexus GX vs 2025 Land Rover Defender
Overview | |
MSRP$56,900 | MSRP$64,735 |
Listings614 | Listings340 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Land Rover Defender Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Defender lineup includes the 90, 110, and 130. The 90 is the short and stubby two-door, the 110 is the standard four-door, and the 130 is the extended four-door. They’re available with turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines, as well as a turbocharged or supercharged V8. They’re all equipped for off-roading right out of the box, but you can add more tech for more challenging situations. The big news for this model year is the high-performance 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA. Verdict: There is a Land Rover Defender for almost anyone, and any of them can take you farther into the wilderness than you expect. They’re rugged but refined, comfortable yet capable, and plenty of fun to drive. But the Defender comes at a cost, both on the window sticker and at the pump. | |
2025 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryOne year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.6 cu ft | Cargo Space10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4570 lbs | Curb Weight5585 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height75.6 in |
Length180.5 in | Length197.1 in |
Width82.9 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase101.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1845 lbs | Maximum Payload1445 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,900 | $64,735 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Defender lineup includes the 90, 110, and 130. The 90 is the short and stubby two-door, the 110 is the standard four-door, and the 130 is the extended four-door. They’re available with turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines, as well as a turbocharged or supercharged V8. They’re all equipped for off-roading right out of the box, but you can add more tech for more challenging situations. The big news for this model year is the high-performance 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA. Verdict: There is a Land Rover Defender for almost anyone, and any of them can take you farther into the wilderness than you expect. They’re rugged but refined, comfortable yet capable, and plenty of fun to drive. But the Defender comes at a cost, both on the window sticker and at the pump. | One year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.6 cu ft | 10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4570 lbs | 5585 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 180.5 in | 197.1 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 101.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1845 lbs | 1445 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | 9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |
The 2025 Land Rover Defender presented a rugged and customizable aesthetic, with the Defender 110 four-door model striking a balance in design. Despite its somewhat unconventional appearance, the Defender's appeal lay in its robust and adventurous look, with a wide range of customization options available to buyers. The base price for the Defender ranged from $58,525 to $120,525, with the new Defender OCTA priced at $153,625. Our test vehicle, a Defender 130 in X trim, featured the Extended Black Exterior Pack and upgraded interior materials, bringing the MSRP to $106,092. The test model, painted in Gondwana Stone, lacked the new matte paint protection film, and its color clashed with the orange brake calipers and delicate twin-spoke wheels. Inside, the Defender X boasted premium Windsor hides and Kvadrat fabric, with an industrial-themed cabin that emphasized quality materials and a purposeful design.
The 2025 Lexus GX underwent a complete redesign, showcasing a striking new look reminiscent of classic Land Rover models. Its boxy shape, LED headlights, and well-proportioned grille contributed to its bold appearance. The GX 550 Overtrail+ test vehicle featured 33-inch tires on matte grey 18-inch wheels, rock rails, and a fitting Earth color. Inside, the GX offered a clean and elegant design with quality switchgear and chic dashboard layout. The front and rear seats provided ample headroom, and the head-up display was easily adjustable. The seats, upholstered in NuLuxe faux leather, offered heating, ventilation, and massaging functions. Overall visibility was excellent, thanks to tall windows and elevated ride height, making the GX a luxurious and practical choice.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender's test vehicle was equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter six-cylinder engine, delivering 395 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. Paired with a mild-hybrid system and an eight-speed automatic transmission, it offered robust acceleration and a maximum tow rating of 8,200 pounds. The Defender 130 X accelerated to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds. Its adaptive air suspension, hill descent control, and Terrain Response 2 driving modes enhanced off-road capability. Despite its off-road prowess, the Defender was primarily driven on pavement, where it handled suburban environments with ease. The 130's ground clearance, approach, breakover, and departure angles were impressive, though the 110 model offered better departure angles. The Defender's ride was smooth, but its 20-inch wheels and Pirelli tires limited its on-road agility. Fuel economy was lower than expected, with an observed 16.2 mpg.
The 2025 Lexus GX featured a twin-turbo 3.4-liter V6 engine, producing 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. With a 10-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD, it accelerated from 0-60 mph in 6.5 seconds. The GX's performance was notably faster than its predecessor, and its highway merges were effortless. However, fuel economy was a downside, with an EPA-rated 15 mpg city, 21 mpg highway, and 17 mpg combined. The GX excelled in around-town driving, with quick acceleration and a chassis that felt more athletic than expected. Its off-road capabilities were impressive, with easy access to low gear range and a variety of off-road driving modes. The GX's downhill assist control was smoother than previous models, and its overall performance made it a top contender for midsize luxury SUVs.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender 130 offered spacious seating across three rows, with 12-way power-adjustable front seats featuring heating and ventilation. The panoramic sunroof and large windows created an open and airy feel. However, the Defender's side mirrors were undersized, and rear visibility was limited. The Defender 130's cargo space was limited behind the third row, but folding the seats expanded the cargo area significantly. The side-hinged cargo door was heavy and awkward, though a button allowed for lowering the air suspension to ease loading.
The 2025 Lexus GX provided ample interior space, with generous headroom and legroom for front and rear passengers. The GX's cargo space was a standout feature, with up to 90.5 cubic feet available in the Overtrail trim. Its towing capacity of 9,063 pounds added to its versatility. Despite its size, the GX was easy to maneuver and park, making it a practical choice for urban environments.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender featured the Pivi Pro infotainment system with an 11.4-inch touchscreen, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The system's response and accuracy had improved, providing a more intuitive user experience. The Defender also included a head-up display, ClearSight digital rearview mirror, and a surround-view camera system, enhancing visibility and ease of parking. The optional Towing Pack added a hands-free trailer reverse-steering system.
The 2025 Lexus GX boasted a 12.3-inch gauge cluster and a 14-inch infotainment touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth. The Mark Levinson Premium Audio system provided good sound quality, though it required higher volume at highway speeds. The GX offered multiple USB-C ports for connectivity and charging, with ample storage space in the armrest.
The 2025 Land Rover Defender came equipped with a range of driver aids, including automatic high-beam headlights, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. The lane-keep assist was decisive, though it occasionally attempted to steer the vehicle into a turnout area. Crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of review.
The 2025 Lexus GX featured the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, with adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assistance, road sign assist, and pedestrian detection. The 360-degree camera system and trail-viewing cameras aided visibility. The GX had not been rated by safety organizations, but it included 10 airbags for occupant protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Defender is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Lexus GX scores 8.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of luxury, performance, and practicality.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
- You seek a luxurious and spacious interior with ample cargo space.
- You desire a vehicle with strong on-road and off-road performance.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Defender if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a customizable vehicle with a wide range of options.
- You need a spacious three-row SUV with advanced off-road technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Land Rover Defender is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Lexus GX scores 8.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of luxury, performance, and practicality.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxurious and spacious interior with ample cargo space.
- You desire a vehicle with strong on-road and off-road performance.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2025 Land Rover Defender if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a customizable vehicle with a wide range of options.
- You need a spacious three-row SUV with advanced off-road technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































