2025 Jeep Wrangler vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$32,095 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings670 | Listings336 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryYou know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height70.7 in |
Length166.8 in | Length194.3 in |
Width73.9 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,095 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 7 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1676 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler Sport S, with its black-on-black color scheme, was not the ideal choice for a tropical climate like Hawaii. Despite the initial disappointment, the vehicle's appeal became apparent once the windows were down, and the overhead panels were removed. The Wrangler's design, rooted in American freedom and military history, remained a popular choice despite its lack of sophistication compared to modern vehicles. The interior, though not luxurious, was functional, with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a focus on durability and utility.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a more refined and luxurious experience. The GLE 450 model, equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology, provided a smooth and comfortable ride. The interior was elegantly detailed, featuring matte-finish wood, metallic accents, and sophisticated digital displays. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive features like Nappa leather and a panoramic sunroof, enhancing the luxury feel. Despite its bland exterior, the GLE's interior comfort and advanced technology made it a standout in the luxury SUV segment.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler offered two engine options: a standard 3.6-liter V6 with a six-speed manual transmission and a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The latter produced 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, offering a marginally better fuel efficiency of 21 mpg in combined driving. The Wrangler's off-road capabilities were well-suited for Hawaii's terrain, with standard four-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and generous approach and departure angles. However, its three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA was a concern.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450, with its turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, generated 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and offered multiple driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. The GLE's towing capacity of 7,700 pounds was impressive for a luxury SUV. However, the standard suspension allowed too much body motion, affecting the driving experience. The GLE excelled in long-distance road trips, offering a quiet cabin and decent fuel economy of 21 mpg in combined driving.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler's high ground clearance and narrow door openings made entry and exit challenging. The front seats were comfortable, with cloth upholstery and heated options available. Rear-seat legroom was adequate, but storage space was limited. The Wrangler offered 31.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 72.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded down. Accessing the cargo area was cumbersome due to the tailgate and rear window design.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE provided a more comfortable and spacious interior. The front seats were firm yet comfortable, with features like "energizing seat kinetics" and ventilated options. The back seat offered generous legroom and headroom, though the seating position was low. The GLE's cargo space measured 33.3 cubic feet, expandable to 74.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Thoughtful storage solutions and a power rear liftgate added to the convenience.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler featured the Uconnect 5 infotainment system with a 12.3-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth connectivity, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was user-friendly, even with the roof panels removed. The Convenience Group pack added a 7-inch digital display and passive entry features. Rear parking sensors were available in the Active Safety Group package.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE boasted the MBUX infotainment system with dual 12.3-inch displays. The system offered lush graphics, a biometric authentication system, and a digital voice assistant. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and connected services.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler came with standard side curtain airbags for front and rear seats. Advanced driver assistance systems were optional, with features like blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert available. The Wrangler received a four-star frontal-impact rating and a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA. The IIHS rated it Good for side-impact protection but Marginal for small overlap frontal-impact tests.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE included standard safety features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitors. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist was a notable feature. The IIHS named the GLE a "Top Safety Pick+" for 2025, though its front-crash prevention tech earned low ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and luxurious SUV experience.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a vehicle with a strong American heritage.
- You prefer a simpler, more utilitarian interior.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You seek a luxurious and comfortable driving experience.
- You want advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You need a spacious and versatile interior for passengers and cargo.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and luxurious SUV experience.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a vehicle with a strong American heritage.
- You prefer a simpler, more utilitarian interior.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxurious and comfortable driving experience.
- You want advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You need a spacious and versatile interior for passengers and cargo.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































