2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler
Overview | |
MSRP$32,095 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings668 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryYou know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height68.5 in |
Length166.8 in | Length203.7 in |
Width73.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,095 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler Sport S, with its black-on-black color scheme, was not the ideal choice for a tropical climate like Hawaii. Despite the initial disappointment, the vehicle's appeal became apparent once the windows were down, and the overhead panels were removed. The Wrangler's design, rooted in American freedom and military heritage, remained a popular choice despite its lack of sophistication compared to other modern vehicles. The interior, though not luxurious, was functional, with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a focus on utility over form.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite its attempts at style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim level featured new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color. The Sienna's interior, updated for 2025, included a woodgrain finish that received mixed reviews. While the Sienna maintained its minivan practicality, it offered a more upscale look and feel compared to previous models.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler offered a choice between a 3.6-liter V6 engine with a six-speed manual transmission and a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The latter produced 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, offering a marginally better fuel efficiency of 21 mpg in combined driving. The Wrangler's standard four-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and generous approach and departure angles made it well-suited for off-road adventures, although its three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA was a concern.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT), producing a net horsepower of 245. Despite its modest power, the Sienna's electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing it from feeling sluggish. The Sienna's hybrid system aimed to maximize fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler's high ground clearance and narrow door openings made entry and exit challenging. The interior, designed for utility, featured comfortable front seats with cloth upholstery and heated options. Rear-seat legroom was adequate, but storage space was limited, with small bins and flimsy nets. The Wrangler's cargo space was reasonable, with a 31.7 cubic-foot capacity that could expand to 72.4 cubic feet by folding the back seat down.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though they felt hard after extended driving. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third-row seat and a maximum capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the Sienna's design did not allow for the removal of second-row seats, limiting its cargo flexibility compared to rivals.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler featured the Uconnect 5 infotainment system with a 12.3-inch touchscreen display, Bluetooth connectivity, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was easy to use, even with the roof panels removed. The Convenience Group pack added a 7-inch digital display and other upgrades, while the Active Safety Group package offered rear parking sensors.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim featured a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, including a digital assistant and music streaming capabilities. The Sienna's infotainment system was paired with a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was not ideal.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler added side curtain airbags as standard equipment, but advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) were optional. The Wrangler received a four-star frontal-impact rating and a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA. The IIHS rated the Wrangler as Good for side-impact protection but Marginal for small overlap frontal-impact tests.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, though the adaptive cruise control required human intervention in sudden braking situations. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical, family-friendly vehicle with advanced technology and better fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with ample passenger and cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency.
- You prioritize advanced technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You value off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong American heritage.
- You prefer a vehicle with a functional, utility-focused interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical, family-friendly vehicle with advanced technology and better fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with ample passenger and cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency.
- You prioritize advanced technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You value off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong American heritage.
- You prefer a vehicle with a functional, utility-focused interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































