2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$82,450 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings71 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.0 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height71.8 in |
Length211.2 in | Length205.0 in |
Width92.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $82,450 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.0 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 underwent its first redesign since 2017, growing slightly in length and width while maintaining its height. It retained its body-on-frame architecture, but with a new frame that significantly improved torsional and lateral stiffness. The QX80's styling became more expressive, particularly at the front, with a larger grille and a distinctive stacked-headlight setup. The rear end maintained its general shape but featured full-width LED taillights. The QX80 was offered in four trim levels, with varying wheel sizes and designs. The interior received a high-tech makeover, with a large horizontal display and ambient lighting, although some materials felt less premium.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS lineup included the GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS 600, with prices ranging from $91,600 to $181,350. The GLS 450 test vehicle featured the new Manufaktur Edition Package, adding AMG wheels, styling packages, and premium interior materials. The GLS offered a comfortable and luxurious interior, similar to the smaller GLE-Class, but with some body creaks noted. The standard upholstery was artificial leather, with various leather grades available. The GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays, a Burmester sound system, and a user-friendly MBUX infotainment system.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 450 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, replacing the previous 5.6-liter V8. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission with standard rear-wheel drive and optional four-wheel drive. The new engine and transmission provided a more energetic driving experience, although the active sound enhancement added an artificial noise during acceleration. The QX80 offered air suspension and adaptive damping, allowing for adjustable ride height and improved aerodynamics. Despite its size, the QX80's handling was average for a large SUV.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, producing 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque, with mild-hybrid assist. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic all-wheel drive, achieving 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS offered multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. It had a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and a standard Airmatic adaptive suspension, providing a smooth ride. The GLS exhibited occasional delays in responsiveness, but its tailored feel and quiet cabin made it a comfortable daily driver.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's redesign increased cargo space by 6%, 17%, and 28% behind the first, second, and third rows, respectively. It offered 22 cubic feet with all rows in place, 59 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 101 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded. The QX80 featured a power liftgate and power-folding second- and third-row seats, with a 40/20/40 split-folding second-row bench or reclining captain’s chairs. Passenger space was generous, with increased legroom in the first and third rows. The QX80 had a maximum towing capacity of 8,500 pounds.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard seven-passenger seating, with a six-passenger configuration available. It featured a four-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated front seats, and various comfort upgrades. The GLS had a six-passenger seating configuration with power-operated second-row captain’s chairs and a pass-through to the third row. The third-row seat provided good thigh support, but legroom was snug. The GLS had 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 42.7-48.7 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 84.7 cubic feet with the second row folded. Storage locations were limited, but the glove compartment was large.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 featured dual 14.3-inch screens, one for the instrument cluster and the other for the infotainment touchscreen. A smaller 9-inch touchscreen handled additional controls. The QX80 was the first Infiniti model with Google built-in apps, including Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play Store. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The QX80 had Klipsch sound systems, with a 14-speaker system for Pure and Luxe models, and a 24-speaker version for Sensory and Autograph models. It offered a 360-degree camera system with multiple viewing angles and a digital rearview camera.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a navigation system with augmented reality enhancement. It included a standard Burmester surround-sound system, with an optional high-end Burmester 3D audio system. Additional options included gesture control, a head-up display, a rear passenger tablet, and rear infotainment screens. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with a digital assistant that could execute various commands. The assistant occasionally struggled with specific requests, but overall, it performed well.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of publication. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, and a trailer blind-spot warning system. The QX80 offered Nissan’s ProPilot Assist highway-driving assistance system, with adaptive cruise control and automated lane centering. The more advanced ProPilot Assist 2.1 version allowed for hands-free driving and automated lane changes, although lane changes had to be initiated by the driver.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS included nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, such as Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. It featured a Car-to-X Communication system for future road hazard warnings. The GLS had front and rear parking sensors, a surround-view camera system, and a hands-on driver-assistance system with a touch-sensing steering wheel. The system required active driver participation and occasionally struggled with curves, but it was easy to override. The GLS braked harder than necessary in some situations, but overall, it provided a smooth and refined driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with superior safety features.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You value a more luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced comfort features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and high-quality sound system.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine with higher horsepower and torque.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity of up to 8,500 pounds.
- You prefer a vehicle with more cargo space and easier reconfiguration for passengers or cargo.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with superior safety features.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You value a more luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced comfort features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and high-quality sound system.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine with higher horsepower and torque.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity of up to 8,500 pounds.
- You prefer a vehicle with more cargo space and easier reconfiguration for passengers or cargo.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































