2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$82,450 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings69 | Listings335 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.0 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height70.7 in |
Length211.2 in | Length194.3 in |
Width92.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $82,450 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.0 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 underwent its first redesign since 2017, growing slightly longer and wider while maintaining its height. It retained its body-on-frame architecture, but with a new frame that improved torsional and lateral stiffness significantly. The QX80's styling became more expressive, particularly at the front, with a larger grille and a distinctive stacked-headlight setup. The rear end maintained its general shape but featured full-width taillights with over 300 LEDs. The QX80 was offered in four trim levels, with the base Pure trim featuring 20-inch wheels and the others 22-inch wheels. The interior received a high-tech makeover with a large horizontal display and 64-color ambient lighting, although shiny black plastic trim detracted from the premium feel.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered ten versions, ranging from $63,600 to $134,500. The GLE 450 spec featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology. The GLE's exterior design was considered bland, but the interior was elegantly detailed with quality materials, including matte-finish wood and metallic accents. The GLE's cabin was equipped with sophisticated digital displays and a classy steering wheel. The climate controls were separate from the center touchscreen, and touch-sensing controls on the steering wheel worked reasonably well. The GLE's Moonlight White Magno paint highlighted its styling, and the Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive features like Nappa leather and a panoramic sunroof.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 450 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque. This replaced the previous 5.6-liter V8, which delivered 400 hp and 413 lb-ft of torque. The new engine, combined with a nine-speed automatic transmission, provided a more energetic driving experience. The QX80 featured active noise cancellation and sound enhancement, although the latter added an artificial noise during acceleration. The suspension system included air suspension and adaptive damping, allowing for real-time adjustments and varying ride heights. Despite its improvements, the QX80's handling remained average for a large body-on-frame SUV.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450's turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, paired with a mild-hybrid system, generated 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The GLE offered multiple driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. It had a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and featured off-road capabilities like Downhill Speed Regulation and a "transparent hood" camera view. However, the standard suspension allowed excessive body motion, and the steering felt numb in Comfort mode. The sport braking system performed well in demanding conditions but felt grabby in typical driving situations. The GLE's fuel economy was decent, with an EPA rating of 21 mpg in combined driving.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's redesign increased cargo space by 6%, 17%, and 28% behind the first, second, and third rows, respectively. This resulted in 22 cubic feet with all rows in place, 59 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 101 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded. The QX80 offered power-folding second- and third-row seats, with a 40/20/40 split-folding second-row bench or reclining captain's chairs. Passenger space was generous, with increased legroom in the first and third rows. The QX80 had a maximum towing capacity of 8,500 pounds.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's front seats were firm yet comfortable, featuring "energizing seat kinetics" and power-adjustable steering. The back seat was roomy but had a low seating position relative to the window sills. A third-row seat was an expensive option, adding two extra chairs with USB-C ports. The GLE offered 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the back seat and 74.9 cubic feet with the back seat folded. The cargo area included a netted compartment, robust hooks, and a large spare tire under the load floor.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 featured dual 14.3-inch screens for the instrument cluster and infotainment touchscreen, with a smaller 9-inch touchscreen for additional controls. It was the first Infiniti model with Google built-in apps, including Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play Store. The infotainment system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. All QX80 models had Klipsch sound systems, with higher trims offering a 24-speaker version. The QX80 also had a 360-degree camera system with multiple viewing angles and an Invisible Hood view.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's MBUX infotainment system ran on dual 12.3-inch displays, offering lush graphics and a range of configurations. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality video for navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and Mercedes Digital Extras. The GLE's native digital voice assistant performed well, although it struggled with certain requests.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of publication. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, and a trailer blind-spot warning system. The QX80 offered ProPilot Assist highway-driving assistance, with adaptive cruise control and automated lane centering. The more advanced ProPilot Assist 2.1 version allowed for hands-free driving and automated lane changes.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard safety tech included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control, lane-keep and centering assist, and other features. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist and touch-sensing steering wheel rim were notable features. The GLE received a "Top Safety Pick+" rating from the IIHS, but its front-crash prevention tech earned low ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a spacious interior, powerful performance, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with a refined and elegantly detailed interior.
- You desire a vehicle with off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a sophisticated infotainment system with advanced audio and navigation features.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity and passenger comfort.
- You value a powerful engine with improved performance and towing capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like Google built-in apps and a comprehensive camera system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a spacious interior, powerful performance, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with a refined and elegantly detailed interior.
- You desire a vehicle with off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a sophisticated infotainment system with advanced audio and navigation features.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity and passenger comfort.
- You value a powerful engine with improved performance and towing capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like Google built-in apps and a comprehensive camera system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































