2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$82,450 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings70 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.0 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length211.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width92.5 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $82,450 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.0 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 underwent its first redesign since 2017, growing slightly longer and wider while maintaining its height. It retained its body-on-frame architecture, but with a new frame that significantly improved torsional and lateral stiffness. The QX80's styling became more expressive, particularly at the front, with a larger grille and a distinctive stacked-headlight setup. The rear end retained its general shape but featured full-width taillights with over 300 LEDs. The QX80 was available in four trim levels, with the base Pure trim featuring 20-inch wheels and the others equipped with 22-inch wheels. The interior received a high-tech makeover, including a large horizontal display and 64-color ambient lighting. Upholstery options ranged from leatherette to semi-aniline leather, depending on the trim level.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite its efforts, the Sienna maintained its minivan appearance, prioritizing practicality over fashion. The test vehicle, a Platinum model, featured a new woodgrain finish in the interior, which received mixed reviews. The Sienna's interior was updated for 2025, with the Platinum trim offering upscale features. However, some passengers found the interior materials less appealing. Overall, the Sienna aimed to balance practicality with a touch of style.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 was powered by a new twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, replacing the previous 5.6-liter V8. This engine produced 450 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, offering more power than the outgoing V8. A nine-speed automatic transmission replaced the old seven-speed, with rear-wheel drive standard and four-wheel drive optional. The new engine and transmission combination provided a more energetic driving experience, although the active sound enhancement added an artificial noise during acceleration. The QX80 featured air suspension and adaptive damping, allowing for adjustments in ride height and damper firmness. Despite its improvements, the QX80's handling remained average for a large body-on-frame SUV.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It offered 245 net horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth and absorbent ride. The CVT's droning noise was noticeable during hard acceleration, but the Sienna remained quiet on the highway.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's redesign increased cargo space by 6%, 17%, and 28% behind the first, second, and third rows, respectively. This resulted in 22 cubic feet with all rows in place, 59 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 101 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded. The QX80 offered power liftgate and power-folding second- and third-row seats, making reconfiguring the interior easy. Passenger space was generous, with increased legroom in the first and third rows. The QX80 had a maximum towing capacity of 8,500 pounds, surpassing most full-size luxury SUVs.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The Sienna's design prioritized ease of use, with sliding side doors and a hands-free power liftgate.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 featured dual 14.3-inch screens, one for the instrument cluster and the other for the infotainment system. A smaller 9-inch touchscreen handled additional controls. The QX80 was the first Infiniti model with Google built-in apps, including Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play Store. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were also supported. The QX80 offered Klipsch sound systems, with higher trims featuring a 24-speaker version. A 360-degree camera system, digital rearview camera, dash cam, and in-car camera were available.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, although the sound quality was affected by excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera were appreciated by passengers.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of publication. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, and a trailer blind-spot warning system. The QX80 offered Nissan's ProPilot Assist highway-driving assistance system, with adaptive cruise control and automated lane centering. The more advanced ProPilot Assist 2.1 version allowed for hands-free driving and automated lane changes.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Sienna's TSS 2.0 provided a more straightforward driving experience compared to TSS 3.0. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), but its frontal crash-test result was four stars, and it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and ample space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You value fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain for everyday driving.
- You need a practical minivan with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You appreciate a straightforward and user-friendly safety technology package.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You prioritize a powerful engine with a luxurious interior and advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a body-on-frame SUV with a distinctive and imposing design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and ample space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You value fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain for everyday driving.
- You need a practical minivan with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You appreciate a straightforward and user-friendly safety technology package.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful engine with a luxurious interior and advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a body-on-frame SUV with a distinctive and imposing design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































