2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$82,450 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings70 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.0 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length211.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width92.5 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $82,450 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.0 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 underwent its first redesign since 2017, growing slightly longer and wider while maintaining its height. It retained its body-on-frame architecture, but with a new frame that significantly improved torsional and lateral stiffness. The QX80's styling became more expressive, particularly at the front, with a larger grille and a distinctive stacked-headlight setup. The rear end maintained its general shape but featured full-width taillights with over 300 LEDs. The QX80 was offered in four trim levels, with varying wheel sizes and designs, and included standard roof rails and a panoramic moonroof. Inside, the QX80 received a high-tech makeover with a large horizontal display and 64-color ambient lighting, although shiny black plastic trim detracted from the premium feel. Upholstery options ranged from leatherette to semi-aniline leather, depending on the trim level.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two trim levels, with the base model named the 1958, featuring a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser model offered a nicer interior, larger screens, and essential off-roading hardware. The Premium Package added leather, a sunroof, and other upgrades. The Land Cruiser had a traditional two-box SUV design, maximizing off-road clearances and visibility. Its utilitarian interior featured traditional switchgear, with the Premium Package adding a 14-speaker JBL sound system and other tech features. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capability, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views, but struggled with handling on twisty roads. It provided a powerful and responsive driving experience, thanks to its hybrid system, but was less fuel-efficient than expected.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 450 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, replacing the previous 5.6-liter V8. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission, with standard rear-wheel drive and optional four-wheel drive. The new engine and transmission improved acceleration, although the active sound enhancement added an artificial noise to the cabin. The QX80 offered air suspension and adaptive damping on higher trims, allowing for adjustable ride height and improved aerodynamics. Despite its size and body-on-frame construction, the QX80's handling was average for its class.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It had a full-time four-wheel-drive system with electronic locking differentials and a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser included off-roading features like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control, with additional modes and features on the higher trim. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed lower fuel efficiency. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road situations but struggled with handling on twisty roads, with noticeable ride motions during acceleration and braking.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's redesign increased cargo space by 6%, 17%, and 28% behind the first, second, and third rows, respectively. It offered 22 cubic feet with all rows in place, 59 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 101 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded. The QX80 featured a power liftgate and power-folding second- and third-row seats, with controls in the cargo area and on the infotainment touchscreens. Passenger space was generous, with increased legroom in the first and third rows. The QX80 had a maximum towing capacity of 8,500 pounds.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 82.1 cubic feet with the second row folded. The interior featured SofTex artificial leather or real leather with the Premium Package, along with heated and ventilated front seats. The second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design limited airflow, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 featured dual 14.3-inch screens for the instrument cluster and infotainment, with a smaller 9-inch touchscreen for climate control. It included Google built-in apps, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a Klipsch sound system with up to 24 speakers. The QX80 offered a 360-degree camera system with multiple viewing angles and a digital rearview camera.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to two 12.3-inch displays with the Premium Package, featuring the Toyota Audio Multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It offered five connected service plans, a cloud-based navigation system, and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 included standard safety features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. It offered ProPilot Assist highway-driving assistance, with adaptive cruise control and lane centering. Crash-test ratings were not available at the time of publication.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. It offered adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist, with additional features in the Premium Package. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying scores in different tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and cargo capacity.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You value off-road capability with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor.
- You prefer a hybrid system for a balance of power and fuel efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with a traditional SUV design and utilitarian interior.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine with higher horsepower and torque.
- You need more cargo space and a higher towing capacity for larger loads.
- You prefer a luxury SUV with advanced technology features like Google built-in apps.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 INFINITI QX80 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and cargo capacity.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You value off-road capability with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor.
- You prefer a hybrid system for a balance of power and fuel efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with a traditional SUV design and utilitarian interior.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine with higher horsepower and torque.
- You need more cargo space and a higher towing capacity for larger loads.
- You prefer a luxury SUV with advanced technology features like Google built-in apps.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































