2025 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$40,050 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings437 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Ford Explorer Reviews SummaryThanks to numerous changes for 2025, the Ford Explorer is a more appealing alternative to the seemingly countless choices in the midsize three-row SUV segment. Highlights include sophisticated new infotainment and safety technologies, improved interior quality, bolder styling, and a simplified lineup offering Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST trim levels. Also, as the prices of rivals have risen, the 2025 Ford Explorer seems properly priced in comparison. Verdict: Ford’s updates to the Explorer for the 2025 model year have a positive effect on the SUV’s desirability. It looks tougher, it feels nicer inside, and the family-friendly SUV leaps forward technologically. Turbocharged power and a rear-drive platform add driving enjoyment. All that’s missing is a more comfortable third-row seat, an electrified powertrain option, and an off-road trim level. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4303 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height69.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length198.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width89.3 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1467 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,050 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Thanks to numerous changes for 2025, the Ford Explorer is a more appealing alternative to the seemingly countless choices in the midsize three-row SUV segment. Highlights include sophisticated new infotainment and safety technologies, improved interior quality, bolder styling, and a simplified lineup offering Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST trim levels. Also, as the prices of rivals have risen, the 2025 Ford Explorer seems properly priced in comparison. Verdict: Ford’s updates to the Explorer for the 2025 model year have a positive effect on the SUV’s desirability. It looks tougher, it feels nicer inside, and the family-friendly SUV leaps forward technologically. Turbocharged power and a rear-drive platform add driving enjoyment. All that’s missing is a more comfortable third-row seat, an electrified powertrain option, and an off-road trim level. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4303 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 69.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 198.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 89.3 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1467 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2025 Ford Explorer continued to build on its previous redesign, which had shifted from a front-wheel-drive to a rear-wheel-drive platform, enhancing its balanced proportions and sleek appearance. The refreshed model featured a restyled front end, giving it a wider and more ruggedly handsome look. New LED taillights and a variety of wheel designs added to its modern aesthetic. Inside, the Explorer saw significant improvements with upgraded materials, colors, and displays, making it more competitive in its segment. Ford streamlined the trim levels to four, including the new base trim Active, sporty ST-Line, luxurious Platinum, and performance-tuned ST, with prices ranging from $39,755 to $55,505, excluding destination charges.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more traditional SUV design with a focus on off-road capability. The base model, named 1958, featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more modern Land Cruiser trim provided a sophisticated appearance with additional off-roading features. The interior of the Land Cruiser was utilitarian, with options for SofTex artificial leather or real leather in the Premium Package. Despite its high price, the Land Cruiser's interior lacked some comfort in the second row, and its rear window design was less practical compared to competitors. Cargo space was generous, but the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Ford Explorer offered two EcoBoost engine options. Most trims came with a turbocharged 2.3-liter four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque. The Explorer ST and optionally the Platinum trim featured a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 with 400 horsepower and 415 pound-feet of torque. All models had a 10-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive, with an optional four-wheel-drive system. The Explorer's driving modes included Eco, Normal, Sport, and more, catering to various driving conditions. The ST-Line test vehicle averaged 23.8 mpg, while the Platinum with the V6 achieved 22.9 mpg. The Explorer excelled in handling and ride comfort, especially with the ST-Line Street Package, which added performance brakes and larger wheels.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured a full-time four-wheel-drive system with electronic locking differentials and a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed a disappointing 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, but its handling on twisty roads was less impressive due to its suspension tuning. The SUV provided a comfortable ride over rough terrain and city streets, but its acceleration and braking performance were modest.
The 2025 Ford Explorer offered seating for six in its standard configuration, with an optional second-row bench seat increasing capacity to seven. The ST-Line trim featured a heated steering wheel, power-adjustable front seats, and a Premium Package that added ambient lighting, massage seats, and more. The front seats were comfortable with breathable fabric inserts, while the second-row captain’s chairs provided similar comfort. However, the third row was less accommodating for adults. Cargo space was competitive, with 16.3 cubic feet behind the third row, 46 cubic feet behind the second row, and a maximum of 85.8 cubic feet.
In the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, upgrading from the 1958 model added SofTex artificial leather, heated and ventilated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package included real leather and a sunroof. While the front seats were supportive, the second-row seats lacked comfort, and the running boards could be cumbersome for taller passengers. The rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high load floor could be challenging for loading heavy items.
The 2025 Ford Explorer featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a new 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system called Ford Digital Experience. This system included Google Built-in, Amazon Alexa, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with a 5G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. The Explorer offered B&O sound systems, with the ST-Line featuring 10 speakers and the Platinum and ST boasting 14 speakers. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with Google Maps and voice recognition performing well, though some features like semi-autonomous parking assist were absent.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from the 1958 model with two 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and various connected service plans. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant, which performed well in voice recognition tests. The infotainment system was well-equipped, though some features like the wireless charger should have been standard.
The 2025 Ford Explorer came with Ford CoPilot 360+, which included adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist and other driver assistance systems. The ST-Line and higher trims featured BlueCruise, a hands-free highway driving system. While BlueCruise performed well in testing, it occasionally struggled with lane adjustments near large trucks. The Explorer had not yet received full safety ratings from the NHTSA or IIHS, but it earned five-star side-impact and four-star rollover resistance ratings.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems. It featured forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and more. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. While some ADAS features were helpful, others like Predictive Driving Assist were less desirable. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing but only three stars for rollover resistance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Ford Explorer is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Explorer is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded SUV with modern features, competitive performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Ford Explorer if:
- You prioritize a sleek design with a modern interior and competitive features.
- You want a versatile SUV with multiple engine options and driving modes.
- You value advanced technology and user-friendly infotainment systems.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a robust SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and cargo space.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Ford Explorer is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Explorer is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded SUV with modern features, competitive performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Ford Explorer if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sleek design with a modern interior and competitive features.
- You want a versatile SUV with multiple engine options and driving modes.
- You value advanced technology and user-friendly infotainment systems.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a robust SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and cargo space.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































