2025 Dodge Durango vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$38,495 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings409 | Listings334 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Dodge Durango Reviews SummaryIn production since 2011, the Durango exits stage left following the 2025 model year. For its final run down the Detroit assembly line, Dodge cuts the lineup in half, dropping the SXT, Citadel, and SRT 392 versions while retaining the GT, R/T, and SRT Hellcat. Dodge will sell the Durango in a series of special edition models, including an R/T 20th Anniversary Edition and three “Last Call” Hellcats: Silver Bullet, Hammerhead, and Brass Monkey. Verdict: Though the Durango is now 15 years old, it has aged remarkably well and remains a likable if flawed midsize three-row SUV. However, time waits for no vehicle, and the Dodge Durango has reached the end of its road. For now. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4875 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height72.1 in | Height70.7 in |
Length200.8 in | Length194.3 in |
Width85.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase119.8 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1440 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,495 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In production since 2011, the Durango exits stage left following the 2025 model year. For its final run down the Detroit assembly line, Dodge cuts the lineup in half, dropping the SXT, Citadel, and SRT 392 versions while retaining the GT, R/T, and SRT Hellcat. Dodge will sell the Durango in a series of special edition models, including an R/T 20th Anniversary Edition and three “Last Call” Hellcats: Silver Bullet, Hammerhead, and Brass Monkey. Verdict: Though the Durango is now 15 years old, it has aged remarkably well and remains a likable if flawed midsize three-row SUV. However, time waits for no vehicle, and the Dodge Durango has reached the end of its road. For now. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.2 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4875 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 72.1 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 85.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 119.8 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1440 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Dodge Durango offered a range of models from the base GT with a V6 engine and rear-wheel drive starting at approximately $43,000, to the high-performance SRT Hellcat with a supercharged V8 engine and all-wheel drive, nearing $100,000. The SRT Hellcat Premium model, enhanced with the Silver Bullet special edition package, featured Triple Nickel paint and additional visual upgrades like a satin black hood and dark badges, pushing the MSRP to $115,315. Inside, the SRT Hellcat maintained a subdued yet premium feel with dark red Nappa leather seats and a suede headliner, though some plastic surfaces detracted from the overall luxury experience.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE came in ten versions, priced between $63,600 and $134,500, with the GLE 350 as the entry-level model featuring a turbocharged four-cylinder engine and rear-wheel drive. The GLE 450, equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology, was the focus of this review. It included the Exclusive and Manufaktur Edition Packages, raising the MSRP to $79,100. The Manufaktur Edition added exclusive paint, 21-inch wheels, and a panoramic sunroof, among other features. While the exterior design was somewhat bland, the interior was elegantly detailed with quality materials, offering a luxurious cabin experience.
The 2025 Dodge Durango streamlined its powertrain offerings with the GT model featuring a 295-horsepower 3.6-liter V6, the R/T with a 360-hp 5.7-liter V8, and the SRT Hellcat boasting a 710-hp supercharged 6.2-liter V8. All models used an eight-speed automatic transmission, with the GT offering standard rear-wheel drive and optional all-wheel drive, while the R/T and SRT Hellcat came with standard all-wheel drive. The SRT Hellcat's engine delivered 645 pound-feet of torque, accelerating to 60 mph in 3.5 seconds, with a top speed of 180 mph and a towing capacity of 8,700 pounds. Despite its power, the Durango SRT Hellcat suffered from poor fuel economy, rated at 12/17/13 mpg in city/highway/combined driving. However, its full-time all-wheel drive system, adaptive damping suspension, and Brembo brakes provided a thrilling driving experience, reminiscent of a taller Charger.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450, with its turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid system, produced 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. It offered multiple driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. The GLE 450 had a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and featured off-road capabilities like Downhill Speed Regulation and a "transparent hood" camera view. However, the standard suspension allowed excessive body motion, detracting from the driving experience. The steering felt numb in Comfort mode and overly firm in Dynamic mode, while the brakes were grabby in typical driving situations. Despite these issues, the GLE 450 provided a quiet cabin and decent fuel economy, achieving 21 mpg in combined driving.
The 2025 Dodge Durango excelled in form and function, offering a spacious and comfortable interior with thoughtful features. The SRT Hellcat Premium model included heated and ventilated front seats with Nappa leather, though the performance seats lacked secure support during spirited driving. The second-row captain's chairs provided good leg support and legroom, while the third-row seat offered ample space for adults. The Durango's cargo area featured 17.2 cubic feet of space, expandable to 85.1 cubic feet with the seats folded down, and included a power liftgate for convenience.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's interior was quiet and comfortable, with firm front seats featuring "energizing seat kinetics" and a power-adjustable steering wheel. The Exclusive Package added ventilated front seats and Nappa leather. The back seat offered generous legroom and headroom, though the seating position felt low. A third-row seat was available as an option, adding two extra chairs with USB-C ports. The GLE's cargo area provided 33.3 cubic feet of space, expandable to 74.9 cubic feet, with thoughtful storage solutions and a power rear liftgate.
The 2025 Dodge Durango featured a Uconnect 5 infotainment system with a 10.1-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a native navigation system. It included SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, Dodge Connect, and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. The SRT Hellcat came with a 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system and SRT Performance Pages for tracking performance metrics. The voice recognition system worked well, though it required specificity for certain requests.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE utilized the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with dual 12.3-inch displays. The system offered lush graphics, biometric authentication, and a digital voice assistant. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and Mercedes Digital Extras.
The 2025 Dodge Durango's safety features were limited, with standard forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. Optional upgrades included adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist. The Durango received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a concerning performance in the IIHS small overlap frontal-impact test.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard safety tech included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and Pre-Safe Sound. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and other advanced features. The GLE's driver aids worked well, though some features were aggravating. The IIHS named the GLE a "Top Safety Pick+," but the NHTSA had not rated it at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Dodge Durango is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Dodge Durango is the recommended choice for those seeking a powerful and practical SUV with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Dodge Durango if:
- You prioritize raw power and performance with a 710-hp engine.
- You need a spacious SUV with a high towing capacity of 8,700 pounds.
- You appreciate a blend of comfort and practicality in a family-friendly vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with a refined and elegant interior.
- You value advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety reputation and advanced driver aids.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Dodge Durango is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Dodge Durango is the recommended choice for those seeking a powerful and practical SUV with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Dodge Durango if:
Shop Now- You prioritize raw power and performance with a 710-hp engine.
- You need a spacious SUV with a high towing capacity of 8,700 pounds.
- You appreciate a blend of comfort and practicality in a family-friendly vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with a refined and elegant interior.
- You value advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety reputation and advanced driver aids.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































