2025 Buick Enclave vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$45,100 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings120 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Buick Enclave Reviews SummaryThe Enclave kicks off its third generation, benefitting from Buick’s slick new design language and a host of feature updates. The three-row SUV gets a full redesign, a new powertrain, and tons of tech and safety features that are standard across all three trim levels. Verdict: Like any vehicle, the new Enclave has its strengths and weaknesses. We think Buick was strategic in its approach to these, focusing its efforts on the areas Enclave shoppers most likely prioritize. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.9 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4537 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height71.0 in | Height68.5 in |
Length207.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width87.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1636 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,100 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Enclave kicks off its third generation, benefitting from Buick’s slick new design language and a host of feature updates. The three-row SUV gets a full redesign, a new powertrain, and tons of tech and safety features that are standard across all three trim levels. Verdict: Like any vehicle, the new Enclave has its strengths and weaknesses. We think Buick was strategic in its approach to these, focusing its efforts on the areas Enclave shoppers most likely prioritize. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.9 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4537 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 71.0 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 207.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 87.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1636 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Buick Enclave presented a bold and modern aesthetic, drawing inspiration from the Envista with its sharp design elements. The front of the Enclave featured slim DRLs, a large angular grille, and a high beltline, giving it a striking presence. While the side profile appeared somewhat generic, the overall design was more refined and less cluttered than its predecessor. The Enclave's exterior was complemented by standard 20-inch wheels on the base and Sport Touring trims, with the Avenir trim boasting 22-inch wheels in a unique finish. Inside, the Enclave offered a premium feel with a floating center console and a large curved display, reminiscent of futuristic EV designs. The Sport Touring trim featured perforated leatherette seats with contrast piping, enhancing the interior's upscale ambiance. However, the limited availability of a panoramic sunroof was a notable drawback, especially for a near-luxury SUV.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan roots with a design focused on practicality. Despite attempts to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, the Sienna still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, adding a touch of elegance. Inside, the Sienna Platinum model featured a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its appeal varied. The interior updates aimed to enhance the overall look, but the Sienna remained true to its functional design ethos. The minivan offered seating for up to eight and prioritized practicality over style, making it a reliable choice for families seeking ample passenger and cargo space.
The 2025 Buick Enclave was powered by a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, available in both front-wheel-drive (FWD) and all-wheel-drive (AWD) configurations. The AWD option reduced fuel economy slightly, from 23 to 21 mpg combined. The Enclave could tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. Buick offered two versions of Active Noise Cancellation, with the engine noise cancellation standard only on the top trim. The Enclave's driving dynamics were typical of a large three-row vehicle, with loose steering at slower speeds. While not a sports car, it provided a comfortable ride for its class.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The hybrid system produced a net horsepower of 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain excelled in fuel efficiency, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined for the FWD model. The Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, though not particularly engaging. The ride was smooth and absorbent, offering excellent impact isolation. The CVT's droning was noticeable during hard acceleration, but the Sienna remained impressively quiet on the highway.
The 2025 Buick Enclave offered a spacious and comfortable interior with eight-way power adjustability for the driver's seat and six-way for the front passenger. The second-row captain's chairs limited seating to seven, but provided added comfort. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with the Avenir trim adding heated second-row seats and front seat ventilation. Tri-zone climate control allowed passengers to manage their own temperature settings. The Enclave featured a power-folding third-row seat and GM's AutoSense liftgate, providing convenient access to the cargo area. With all seats in place, the Enclave offered 22.9 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 97.5 cubic feet with both rear rows folded.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs featured long-slide and reclining capabilities, with ottoman-style leg rests. The third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably, and the sliding side doors facilitated easy loading and unloading. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 101 cubic feet with the third row stowed. However, the Sienna's maximum cargo capacity was less than its minivan rivals due to the inability to remove the second-row seats. The hands-free power liftgate and generous storage solutions added to the Sienna's family-friendly appeal.
The 2025 Buick Enclave showcased its premium positioning with a large 30-inch curved display, integrating the infotainment system and digital gauge cluster. While the display was generally seamless, smartphone projection interrupted the cohesive design. A 12-speaker Bose Premium audio system was standard, with the Avenir trim upgrading to a 16-speaker Bose Performance system. Wireless charging, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto were standard, along with Google Built-In for native apps. The Enclave also featured a Wi-Fi hotspot and USB ports in each row, ensuring connectivity for all passengers.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered advanced technology with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system provided access to various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was affected by excessive bass. The four-zone climate control and digital rearview camera added to the Sienna's convenience, while the HUD provided additional safety information.
The 2025 Buick Enclave prioritized safety with a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance technologies. Newly standard features included blind-zone steering assist, intersection automatic emergency braking, traffic-sign recognition, lane-keep assist, and lane-departure warning. HD Surround Vision with selectable camera views and adaptive cruise control were also standard. The Enclave introduced Super Cruise, GM's hands-free highway driving technology, available on all trims for an additional cost. The 2025 Enclave had not yet been rated by safety organizations, but the 2024 model received favorable scores in most tests.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, offering a range of advanced driving assistance systems. Highlights included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The new rear-seat reminder technology added an extra layer of safety for families. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was lower than expected.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Buick Enclave is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Enclave emerges as the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, advanced technology, and a premium interior.
Choose the 2025 Buick Enclave if:
- You prioritize a premium interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity and more powerful engine.
- You value the availability of hands-free driving technology like Super Cruise.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a family-friendly vehicle with ample passenger and cargo space.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate practical features like sliding side doors and a hands-free liftgate.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Buick Enclave is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Enclave emerges as the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, advanced technology, and a premium interior.
Choose the 2025 Buick Enclave if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a premium interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity and more powerful engine.
- You value the availability of hands-free driving technology like Super Cruise.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a family-friendly vehicle with ample passenger and cargo space.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate practical features like sliding side doors and a hands-free liftgate.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































