2025 Buick Enclave vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$45,100 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings120 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Buick Enclave Reviews SummaryThe Enclave kicks off its third generation, benefitting from Buick’s slick new design language and a host of feature updates. The three-row SUV gets a full redesign, a new powertrain, and tons of tech and safety features that are standard across all three trim levels. Verdict: Like any vehicle, the new Enclave has its strengths and weaknesses. We think Buick was strategic in its approach to these, focusing its efforts on the areas Enclave shoppers most likely prioritize. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4537 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height71.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length207.6 in | Length196.4 in |
Width87.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1636 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,100 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Enclave kicks off its third generation, benefitting from Buick’s slick new design language and a host of feature updates. The three-row SUV gets a full redesign, a new powertrain, and tons of tech and safety features that are standard across all three trim levels. Verdict: Like any vehicle, the new Enclave has its strengths and weaknesses. We think Buick was strategic in its approach to these, focusing its efforts on the areas Enclave shoppers most likely prioritize. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4537 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 71.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 207.6 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 87.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1636 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Buick Enclave presented a bold and modern aesthetic, reminiscent of the Envista with its sharp design elements like slim DRLs and a large, angular grille. Its side profile was slightly more generic, but the overall look was bolder than its predecessor, with fewer creases and a more upright profile. The Enclave's wheel options varied by trim, with the base and Sport Touring trims featuring 20-inch wheels, while the Avenir trim boasted 22-inch wheels with a special finish. Inside, the Enclave offered a modern and premium feel, highlighted by a floating center console and a large curved display. The Sport Touring trim featured perforated leatherette seats with contrast piping, adding a touch of luxury, though the limited sunroof availability was a drawback.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, available in two trims, offered a retro look with the base 1958 model, featuring round headlights and basic equipment. The more upscale Land Cruiser trim provided a modern appearance with additional color options and a nicer interior. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, showcased real leather, a sunroof, and a 14-speaker JBL sound system. The Land Cruiser's utilitarian interior featured traditional switchgear and dual 12.3-inch digital displays. Despite its utilitarian design, the Land Cruiser offered a comfortable driving experience, though the second-row seats lacked support. The vehicle's high load floor and limited paint color options were minor drawbacks.
The 2025 Buick Enclave was powered by a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and offered both FWD and AWD configurations, with AWD reducing fuel economy from 23 to 21 mpg combined. The Enclave could tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. Active Noise Cancellation was standard for road noise, but engine noise cancellation was only standard on the top trim. The Enclave's driving dynamics were typical of a large three-row vehicle, with loose steering at slower speeds.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It had a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser offered off-roading features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in urban and off-road environments but struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning.
The 2025 Buick Enclave offered eight-way power adjustability for the driver's seat and six-way for the front passenger. It featured captain's chairs in the second row, accommodating up to seven passengers. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with additional features like heated second-row seats and ventilation available on higher trims. The Enclave provided 22.9 cubic feet of cargo space with all seats in place, expanding to 97.5 cubic feet with both rear rows folded.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured real leather upholstery and a standard-size power sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked support. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The high load floor made loading heavy items challenging, and the rear window design limited airflow.
The 2025 Buick Enclave featured a 30-inch ultrawide touchscreen integrating the infotainment display and digital gauge cluster. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-speaker Bose audio system, and Google Built-In. The Enclave Avenir trim included a 16-speaker Bose Performance system. Wi-Fi hotspot capability and multiple USB ports were standard.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured dual 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 14-speaker JBL sound system, and a head-up display. The Land Cruiser included five connected service plans and a cloud-based navigation system with a digital assistant.
The 2025 Buick Enclave came equipped with advanced safety features, including blind-zone steering assist, intersection automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. It offered GM's Teen Driver technology and Super Cruise, a hands-free driving technology. The Enclave had not yet been rated by IIHS or NHTSA for 2025, but the 2024 model received favorable ratings.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, featuring forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. It offered adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing but a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Buick Enclave is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Enclave is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, premium SUV with advanced technology and comfort features.
Choose the 2025 Buick Enclave if:
- You prioritize a modern and premium interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a spacious vehicle with flexible cargo space for family trips.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride with available hands-free driving technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You appreciate a utilitarian interior with traditional switchgear and advanced off-roading features.
- You need a reliable SUV for both urban commuting and weekend adventures.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Buick Enclave is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Enclave is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, premium SUV with advanced technology and comfort features.
Choose the 2025 Buick Enclave if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a modern and premium interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a spacious vehicle with flexible cargo space for family trips.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride with available hands-free driving technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You appreciate a utilitarian interior with traditional switchgear and advanced off-roading features.
- You need a reliable SUV for both urban commuting and weekend adventures.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































