2025 BMW X5 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$66,300 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings339 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 BMW X5 is the automaker’s midsize luxury SUV, positioned between the X3 and X7, and alongside the coupe-like X6. That puts it in a well-populated segment alongside SUVs like the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Lexus RX, Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, Porsche Cayenne, and Volvo XC90. Following a substantial update for the 2024 model year, the X5 celebrates its 25th anniversary with a limited-edition model, but receives no other changes. Verdict: The latest version of the X5 isn’t the best value, but it explains this SUV’s longevity. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length194.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $66,300 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 BMW X5 is the automaker’s midsize luxury SUV, positioned between the X3 and X7, and alongside the coupe-like X6. That puts it in a well-populated segment alongside SUVs like the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Lexus RX, Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, Porsche Cayenne, and Volvo XC90. Following a substantial update for the 2024 model year, the X5 celebrates its 25th anniversary with a limited-edition model, but receives no other changes. Verdict: The latest version of the X5 isn’t the best value, but it explains this SUV’s longevity. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 BMW X5 had gracefully evolved, maintaining its distinctive proportions while incorporating intriguing details. The cab-rearward profile and rounded fender arches were complemented by arrow-shaped lighting elements in the headlights and taillights, which added a three-dimensional shape. The front fascia was somewhat busy, but the twin-kidney grille remained a reasonable size, with illumination as an option. The M Sport Package offered sportier bumpers and Shadowline trim, while the Silver Anniversary Edition celebrated the X5's 25th anniversary with unique features like Lime Rock Grey paint and an off-road package. Inside, the X5's interior evolved gradually, retaining a sense of quality with carbon fiber trim and light-up graphics, though it appeared plainer compared to some competitors.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite efforts to add style, still resembled a minivan with its box-on-wheels design. The trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines added some flair, but the Sienna's practicality remained its strong suit. The Platinum trim featured new flower-petal wheel designs and Magnetic Gray paint. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's interior was practical, with features like a refrigerated compartment and accommodating third-row seating. However, the hard cushions of the front seats raised concerns about long-distance comfort.
The 2025 BMW X5 offered a range of powertrain options, starting with the RWD X5 sDrive40i and AWD X5 xDrive40i, both powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 375 horsepower and 398 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds. The AWD-only X5 M60i xDrive featured a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 4.2 seconds. The X5 plug-in hybrid, the xDrive50e, combined the inline-six with an electric motor, delivering a total of 483 hp and 516 lb-ft, with a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.6 seconds and up to 39 miles of all-electric range. The Silver Anniversary Edition included the xOffroad Package, enhancing off-road capabilities, though it compromised on-road dynamics.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, producing a net 245 horsepower. While not powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing sluggishness. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though real-world results varied. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not engaging, with a smooth ride and quiet highway performance. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic drive, but overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort over excitement.
The 2025 BMW X5 was a two-row, five-seater SUV with generous passenger space, though not class-leading. It offered slightly less first-row legroom compared to some competitors but provided ample headroom. The sport seats were comfortable and supportive, though the lack of real leather upholstery was noticeable at the X5's price point. The X5 offered 33.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expandable to 72.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. The split tailgate design was a standout feature, providing convenience for loading and unloading. The X5's towing capacity was 7,200 pounds, competitive for its class.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though the cushions felt hard on long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. However, the maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet was less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The Sienna's design prioritized ease of use, with features like hands-free power liftgate and sliding side doors.
The 2025 BMW X5 featured a curved dashboard display with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment touchscreen, running BMW Operating System 8. The iDrive infotainment system offered multiple control options, including a rotary controller, touchscreen, voice recognition, and gesture control. The X5 included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, augmented reality navigation, and digital key connectivity. The angular instrument cluster layout was distinctive and easy to read, though a more prominent fuel gauge was desired.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered connected services with varying subscription periods, including a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was capable, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though some features required active subscriptions. The JBL premium audio system provided decent sound quality, though excessive bass was noted.
The 2025 BMW X5 came with standard Active Driving Assistant features, including lane-keep assist, lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, automatic emergency braking, and forward collision warning. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package added Highway Assistant, a hands-free system for speeds up to 85 mph. The Parking Assistant setup included Reversing Assistant, with an optional Parking Assistance Professional Package offering additional features. The X5 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, though adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received lower scores in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 BMW X5 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 BMW X5 if:
- You prioritize a range of powerful engine options and sporty performance.
- You value advanced technology features, including a sophisticated infotainment system.
- You seek a luxury SUV with a high safety rating and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and spacious vehicle for family use with versatile seating options.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain for city and highway driving.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and a comfortable ride.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 BMW X5 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a range of powerful engine options and sporty performance.
- You value advanced technology features, including a sophisticated infotainment system.
- You seek a luxury SUV with a high safety rating and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and spacious vehicle for family use with versatile seating options.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain for city and highway driving.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and a comfortable ride.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































