2025 BMW X3 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$49,950 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings306 | Listings123 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 BMW X3 Reviews SummaryWith alluring proportions, unusual design, and impressive technology, the 2025 X3 seems like a bargain at its sticker price. However, this BMW is not about traditional luxury, so set those expectations aside. Instead, it is a study in minimalism, with simple forms, reductive controls, and Germanic austerity. Nevertheless, its comfort, technology, and driving dynamics make the X3 rewarding, and BMW provides plenty of options to tailor the X3 to your preferences. Verdict: We had some unexpected trouble with BMW’s latest infotainment system, the Steering Assistant technology proved aggravating in certain situations, and our test vehicle’s 21-inch wheels and M Sport suspension tuning produced a firm, jiggly ride on imperfect road surfaces. However, despite these complaints, the redesigned 2025 BMW X3 impresses. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4176 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length187.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width83.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1107 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4001 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,950 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With alluring proportions, unusual design, and impressive technology, the 2025 X3 seems like a bargain at its sticker price. However, this BMW is not about traditional luxury, so set those expectations aside. Instead, it is a study in minimalism, with simple forms, reductive controls, and Germanic austerity. Nevertheless, its comfort, technology, and driving dynamics make the X3 rewarding, and BMW provides plenty of options to tailor the X3 to your preferences. Verdict: We had some unexpected trouble with BMW’s latest infotainment system, the Steering Assistant technology proved aggravating in certain situations, and our test vehicle’s 21-inch wheels and M Sport suspension tuning produced a firm, jiggly ride on imperfect road surfaces. However, despite these complaints, the redesigned 2025 BMW X3 impresses. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.5 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4176 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 187.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 83.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1107 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4001 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 BMW X3 presented a seductive appearance for a two-box SUV, with its redesigned features capturing attention. Despite the oversized grille, the vehicle's overall proportions, including a long and tall hood, captivating dashboard-to-axle ratio, and tapering greenhouse and roofline, contributed to its athletic look. The test model, adorned in BMW’s new Arctic Race Blue paint, paired with machined surface wheel finish and gloss black M Sport details, exuded a sophisticated aura. Inside, the cabin offered quality materials, though some plastic elements revealed the X3’s price point. The interior was functional, with nifty ambient lighting, but the lower cabin plastics, particularly on the door armrests and storage bins, detracted from the overall experience.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan identity, despite efforts to enhance its style. The trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines added a touch of flair, but the Sienna still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, and the Magnetic Gray paint added a fresh look. Inside, the Sienna’s interior updates included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its appeal varied. The cabin was practical, with seating for up to eight and easy access through sliding doors. However, the Sienna’s design remained focused on functionality rather than style.
The 2025 BMW X3 30 xDrive featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. Despite its 4,176-pound weight, the X3 achieved a zero-to-60 mph time of six seconds, aided by an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard xDrive AWD system. The 48-volt mild-hybrid system enhanced responsiveness, while the M50 xDrive variant offered a more powerful 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with 393 horsepower. The X3 excelled on twisty roads, though its sport-tuned suspension and large wheels made for a jiggly ride on imperfect pavement. Fuel economy was impressive, with an official EPA rating of 29 mpg in combined driving, though real-world results varied.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering a net horsepower of 245. While not particularly powerful, the Sienna’s electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing it from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though real-world results were lower. The Sienna offered predictable handling and a smooth ride, but its steering lacked precision. The XSE trim added a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more engaging drive, but overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort over performance.
The 2025 BMW X3 offered a spacious interior with a power-adjustable driver’s seat providing a sports car-like view. The cabin felt wider and larger than most compact crossovers, with a simple dashboard featuring a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and a 14.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The front seats were comfortable, with power adjustment and heating, though rear seats were less accommodating. The cargo area provided 31.5 cubic feet of space, with a lightweight cargo cover and additional storage under the load floor.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain’s chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure places for large water bottles was challenging. Behind the third-row seat, the Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 75.2 cubic feet with the third-row seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2025 BMW X3 featured the BMW Curved Display with iDrive 9 software, offering a user-friendly experience with Quick Select menus. However, creating profiles and accessing BMW Digital Services proved challenging. The system occasionally froze, and media preferences were sometimes forgotten. Despite these issues, the navigation system with augmented video provided accurate directions. Wireless Apple CarPlay worked flawlessly, offering a reliable alternative to the native infotainment features.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna’s higher-spec models included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim featured a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch HUD, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding accurately to commands. The JBL premium audio system produced excessive bass, but the four-zone climate control system was appreciated. The digital rearview camera and HUD added convenience, though blind-spot warnings were not communicated through the HUD.
The 2025 BMW X3 offered a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Premium Package added adaptive cruise control and Parking Assistant Plus, while the Driving Assistant Professional Package included hands-free Traffic Jam Assistant. The X3 earned a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with four-star ratings for frontal-impact crash tests.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, offering forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna’s safety systems worked well, though the lane-centering assist could waver. The new rear-seat reminder technology added a thoughtful touch. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 BMW X3 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X3 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with a blend of performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 BMW X3 if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with impressive handling and performance.
- You value a spacious and well-equipped interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value a comfortable ride with thoughtful interior features for families.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 BMW X3 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X3 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with a blend of performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 BMW X3 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with impressive handling and performance.
- You value a spacious and well-equipped interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value a comfortable ride with thoughtful interior features for families.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































