2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$45,400 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings81 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.9 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height65.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length184.3 in | Length203.7 in |
Width84.2 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1036 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,400 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.9 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 65.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2750 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Audi Q5 presented a robust SUV demeanor with its third-generation design. It featured a large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights, giving the front an imposing appearance. The body sides were adorned with well-defined lines, adding a muscular touch. Despite these updates, the styling felt more like an evolution than a revolution, resembling a facelift rather than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered various trim levels, including Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights available on higher trims. The model was available in both standard crossover SUV and coupe-like Q5 Sportback body styles, with the latter offering a sleeker profile at the expense of cargo space and rear-seat headroom. The SQ5 performance grade added features like matte chrome trim, larger air intakes, and quad exhaust tips, along with sport suspension and increased power.
Inside, the Q5's design was detailed, with a mix of silver and black trim contrasting with lighter upholstery colors. Leather seating surfaces were standard, and the SQ5 offered a red interior with Alcantara trim and sportier front seats. However, the interior design felt somewhat discordant, with lines on the dashboard and door panels not aligning. The materials used were top-notch, but the piano-black plastic surrounding the cupholders and shifter was prone to getting dirty. The SQ5 seats lacked adequate bolstering for enthusiastic driving, which was a letdown for a performance-oriented model.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The design included hidden sliding door tracks and swollen rear fenders, with narrow taillights drawing a family resemblance to the Camry sedan. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite these efforts, the Sienna maintained its minivan identity, prioritizing practicality over style. The test vehicle, a top-of-the-line Platinum model, featured a new Magnetic Gray paint color and was equipped with various accessories, bringing its MSRP to $58,634.
Toyota updated the Sienna's interior for 2025, with the Platinum trim level featuring a new woodgrain finish. However, this material received mixed reviews, with some passengers finding it unappealing. The interior was generally considered an improvement over previous models, offering seating for up to eight and a practical design. The Sienna's brick-like shape maximized interior passenger and cargo room, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came equipped with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model featured a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine producing 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5 boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. The standard output was competitive for a compact crossover, with slightly less horsepower than an Acura RDX but more torque. The SQ5's performance was comparable to a Mercedes-AMG GLC43, with a manufacturer-estimated zero to 60 mph time of 4.6 seconds. However, both the Q5 and SQ5 experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, detracting from the expected sporty feel.
The Q5 featured a steel-spring suspension with passive frequency selective damping, while the SQ5 offered air suspension with adaptive damping for sportier tuning. The air suspension provided capable handling, balancing damping and body control without encouraging aggressive driving. The Q5 included Off-Road and Off-Road Plus driving modes, but it was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The net horsepower rating was 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. On the evaluation loop, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg with two people aboard.
The Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, with little body roll, but it lacked excitement. The steering was not crisp or precise, and the brakes experienced fade during hard-braking events. The Sienna XSE offered a sport-tuned suspension for a racier look, but expectations for driving enjoyment should be tempered. The standard suspension provided a smooth, absorbent ride with excellent impact isolation, making it a comfortable choice for highway driving.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar exterior dimensions and interior space to the 2024 model. Headroom and legroom were nearly identical, providing adequate space compared to rivals. The Q5 featured a sliding and reclining 40/20/40 split-folding second-row bench seat, with cargo-area buttons for easy adjustment. The 2025 model offered 27.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row, surpassing some competitors but falling short of others. A power tailgate and heated front seats were standard, with additional features available on higher trims. The Q5's towing capacity was 4,400 pounds, exceeding some rivals.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, with a maximum capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the second-row seats could not be removed, limiting cargo space compared to rivals. The Sienna's design focused on practicality, with easy loading and unloading of passengers and cargo.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch touchscreen for the front passenger on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. Premium Plus models added USB-C ports and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was user-friendly, with a built-in voice assistant for vehicle functions. The Q5 also offered a head-up display and Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant for conversational commands. The Sienna Platinum paired this technology with a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, although sound quality was not optimal. The climate control system and digital rearview camera were appreciated by passengers.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with standard driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, parking sensors, automatic high beams, blind spot monitoring, and traffic sign recognition. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at press time, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star overall safety rating.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had automatic high-beam headlights, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The TSS 2.0 system was preferred over the newer TSS 3.0 for its less intrusive technology. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025, enhancing safety for families. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Audi Q5 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more powerful and technologically advanced vehicle. The Q5 offers a balance of performance, luxury, and practicality, making it a compelling option in its segment.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine and sporty design elements.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You value advanced technology features and a premium audio system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a spacious and practical vehicle for family use.
- You appreciate a hybrid powertrain with good fuel economy.
- You want a minivan with thoughtful safety features and rear-seat reminders.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Audi Q5 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more powerful and technologically advanced vehicle. The Q5 offers a balance of performance, luxury, and practicality, making it a compelling option in its segment.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine and sporty design elements.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You value advanced technology features and a premium audio system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious and practical vehicle for family use.
- You appreciate a hybrid powertrain with good fuel economy.
- You want a minivan with thoughtful safety features and rear-seat reminders.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































