2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Volvo XC90
Overview | |
MSRP$56,600 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings182 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Volvo XC90 Reviews SummaryWhen the current-generation XC90 went on sale nearly a decade ago, it marked the Swedish automaker’s pivot from its boxy and boring past to a future defined by design, quality, and technology. Volvo used the XC90’s blueprint throughout its lineup of cars, SUVs, and wagons, building a bridge to its electrified future. Has it overstayed its welcome? Perhaps, and it carries over this year without changes. But having spent a week driving the 2024 XC90 Recharge T8 plug-in hybrid, it remains an appealing choice in the luxury SUV segment. Verdict: Beautifully styled, inside and out, and offering a range of powertrains that includes a plug-in hybrid variant, the 2024 Volvo XC90 stands out in its field. However, it commands a steep price tag, and its safety tech isn’t as innovative as what you’ll find in some rival SUVs. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.7 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4589 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length195.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width84.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.5 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1210 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,600 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | When the current-generation XC90 went on sale nearly a decade ago, it marked the Swedish automaker’s pivot from its boxy and boring past to a future defined by design, quality, and technology. Volvo used the XC90’s blueprint throughout its lineup of cars, SUVs, and wagons, building a bridge to its electrified future. Has it overstayed its welcome? Perhaps, and it carries over this year without changes. But having spent a week driving the 2024 XC90 Recharge T8 plug-in hybrid, it remains an appealing choice in the luxury SUV segment. Verdict: Beautifully styled, inside and out, and offering a range of powertrains that includes a plug-in hybrid variant, the 2024 Volvo XC90 stands out in its field. However, it commands a steep price tag, and its safety tech isn’t as innovative as what you’ll find in some rival SUVs. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.7 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4589 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 195.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 84.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.5 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1210 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Volvo XC90 was available in three model series: B5, B6, and Recharge T8. The B5 featured a turbocharged mild-hybrid four-cylinder engine, while the B6 added a supercharger for enhanced performance. The Recharge T8 was a plug-in hybrid, offering the highest performance and efficiency, with an estimated 32 miles of electric-only range. All models came standard with all-wheel drive (AWD). The XC90 was offered in Core, Plus, and Ultimate trim levels, with prices ranging from $56,000 to $79,600, excluding a $1,195 destination charge. The Recharge T8 test vehicle in Ultimate trim featured seven-passenger seating, a Lounge Package with massaging front seats, an active air suspension, a Bowers & Wilkins audio system, and a trailer hitch, with an MSRP of $89,145, including the destination charge. The XC90's exterior was characterized by a subdued and earthy color palette, with various wheel designs up to 21 inches in diameter. The interior, though dated, was fitted with rich materials, including wool-blend upholstery or ventilated Nappa leather, an Orrefors crystal shift knob, and natural wood trim.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while maintaining the traditional minivan design, attempted to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille, upswept body lines, and narrow taillights. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite these efforts, the Sienna still resembled a minivan, prioritizing practicality over style. The test vehicle was a top-of-the-line Platinum model in the new Magnetic Gray paint color, with prices ranging from $40,980 to $57,940, including a $1,495 destination charge. The Sienna's interior was updated for 2025, with the Platinum trim featuring a new woodgrain finish. However, opinions on the interior design were mixed, with some finding it unappealing. The Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models, but it still faced criticism for certain design elements.








The 2024 Volvo XC90 Recharge T8 combined an 18.8-kilowatt-hour battery and a 107-kilowatt electric motor with a supercharged and turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 455 horsepower and 523 lb-ft of torque. This power was delivered to all four wheels through an eight-speed automatic transmission. The battery and electric motor allowed for 32 miles of electric-only driving, with an average of 27 mpg in hybrid mode. In Power mode, the XC90 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in five seconds. Recharging the battery took about 12 hours with a standard outlet, or less than half that time with a 240-volt outlet. The XC90 offered various driving modes, including Pure, Power, Hybrid, Constant AWD, and Off-Road, with up to 9.9 inches of ground clearance. However, during testing, the XC90 fell short of its electric range and fuel economy estimates, achieving 28 miles of electric range and 24.5 mpg. The XC90's performance was lively, but its handling was not thrilling, with a firm ride and some cabin noise.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT), producing 245 horsepower. Front-wheel drive was standard, with an available all-wheel-drive system. The Sienna's hybrid system aimed to maximize fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, but not particularly enjoyable, with squishy handling in curves and corners. The Sienna offered a smooth, absorbent ride with excellent impact isolation, and it was impressively quiet on the highway. The Sienna XSE model offered a sport-tuned suspension for a racier look, but expectations for driving enjoyment should be tempered.
The 2024 Volvo XC90 Recharge T8 was well-equipped, even in Core trim, with features like power-adjustable and heated front seats, leather upholstery, wood trim, and a four-zone climate control system. The panoramic glass roof added natural light, and higher trims offered additional features like a heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats with massage, and an integrated booster child seat. The XC90's front seats were comfortable, but the climate control system struggled to cool the cabin in Pure mode. The XC90 seated seven people, with a comfortable second-row bench seat and a tight but accommodating third-row seat. Interior storage was adequate, and the XC90 offered up to 85.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity with the second-row seat folded.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with teenagers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. The Sienna offered generous storage space, but finding secure places for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third-row seat, with a maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the Sienna's second-row seats could not be removed, limiting its cargo capacity compared to rivals.
The 2024 Volvo XC90 featured a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google Built-in technology, including Google Maps, Google Play, and Google Assistant. Apple CarPlay and SiriusXM satellite radio were also standard. The XC90 offered a 14-speaker Harman Kardon or a 19-speaker Bowers & Wilkins audio system. The infotainment system was intuitive, and the digital voice assistant was generally effective. The XC90 also included a 12-inch digital instrumentation panel, a head-up display, and a surround-view camera.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The Sienna's infotainment system included a 12-speaker JBL audio system, but the sound quality was muddy. The Sienna's climate control system was appreciated, and the digital rearview camera and surround-view camera were helpful.
The 2024 Volvo XC90 was known for its safety, with a five-star rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) in most assessments. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) named it a Top Safety Pick+ in 2023. However, the XC90's advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) were not particularly innovative, lacking a hands-free driving assistance system. The Pilot Assist system, which combined adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist, had some issues during testing, including a significant error when exiting a freeway.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's ADAS generally worked well, but the adaptive cruise control required human intervention during sudden traffic braking events. The Sienna added a new rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Volvo XC90 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Volvo XC90 is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious experience, better performance, and higher safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and generous storage space.
- You appreciate a smooth, quiet ride with excellent impact isolation.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems.
Choose the 2024 Volvo XC90 if:
- You prioritize a luxury SUV with a high-performance plug-in hybrid powertrain.
- You value a sophisticated interior with premium materials and customization options.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong reputation for safety and high crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Volvo XC90 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Volvo XC90 is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious experience, better performance, and higher safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and generous storage space.
- You appreciate a smooth, quiet ride with excellent impact isolation.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems.
Choose the 2024 Volvo XC90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury SUV with a high-performance plug-in hybrid powertrain.
- You value a sophisticated interior with premium materials and customization options.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong reputation for safety and high crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































