2025 BMW X5 vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$61,275 | MSRP$66,300 |
Listings88 | Listings343 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
2025 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 BMW X5 is the automaker’s midsize luxury SUV, positioned between the X3 and X7, and alongside the coupe-like X6. That puts it in a well-populated segment alongside SUVs like the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Lexus RX, Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, Porsche Cayenne, and Volvo XC90. Following a substantial update for the 2024 model year, the X5 celebrates its 25th anniversary with a limited-edition model, but receives no other changes. Verdict: The latest version of the X5 isn’t the best value, but it explains this SUV’s longevity. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight4919 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height69.1 in |
Length208.1 in | Length194.2 in |
Width79.8 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1054 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,275 | $66,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | The 2025 BMW X5 is the automaker’s midsize luxury SUV, positioned between the X3 and X7, and alongside the coupe-like X6. That puts it in a well-populated segment alongside SUVs like the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Lexus RX, Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, Porsche Cayenne, and Volvo XC90. Following a substantial update for the 2024 model year, the X5 celebrates its 25th anniversary with a limited-edition model, but receives no other changes. Verdict: The latest version of the X5 isn’t the best value, but it explains this SUV’s longevity. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 4919 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 69.1 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 194.2 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 117.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1054 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 7200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform with the Tundra pickup, and this connection was evident in its design cues, such as hexagonal grilles, wheel arches, and strong fender creases. The exterior color significantly influenced its appearance, with the Celestial Silver giving it a somewhat dated look reminiscent of a "cop car." However, a switch to the vibrant Solar Octane orange with black accents transformed its persona to that of a playful "Tonka truck." Inside, the Sequoia mirrored the Tundra's interior design, featuring a blocky, geometric dashboard with physical controls for volume and climate. The Capstone trim boasted semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered a variety of seating materials. The Sequoia provided power-adjustable front seats across all trims and included a power-tilt and -slide moonroof, with a panoramic version available on higher trims.
The 2025 BMW X5 evolved gracefully, maintaining its distinctive proportions while incorporating modern design elements. The cab-rearward profile, rounded fender arches, and arrow-shaped lighting elements in the headlights and taillights contributed to its sophisticated look. The front fascia was busy, but the signature twin-kidney grille remained reasonably sized. The optional M Sport Package added sportier bumpers and darkened trim, with further upgrades available. The X5 celebrated its 25th anniversary with a limited-production Silver Anniversary Edition, featuring unique trim and paint options. Inside, the X5's interior evolved gradually, retaining a connection to previous generations while incorporating a curved dashboard display. The Silver Anniversary Edition included carbon fiber trim and light-up graphics, enhancing the interior's quality.








The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively offered in a hybrid format, utilizing Toyota's iForce MAX hybrid powertrain. This system combined a twin-turbo V6 engine with an electric motor, producing 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, surpassing its V8 predecessor. The Sequoia's fuel economy improved significantly, achieving 20 mpg combined with 4WD. The TRD Pro trim was available only with 4WD, featuring a part-time system with selectable modes and a skid plate. Other trims offered 4WD as an option. The 10-speed automatic transmission provided smooth operation, and the Sequoia's on-road handling was adequate for its class. The TRD Off-Road package added adventure-ready features, including all-terrain tires, a skid plate, and off-road suspension. The Sequoia's maximum towing capacity increased to 9,520 pounds, with towing-related upgrades available.
The 2025 BMW X5 offered a range of powertrain options, starting with the RWD X5 sDrive40i and AWD X5 xDrive40i, both powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque. The X5 M60i xDrive featured a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 4.2 seconds. The X5 also offered a plug-in hybrid variant, the xDrive50e, with a total system output of 483 hp and 516 lb-ft, providing up to 39 miles of all-electric range. The Silver Anniversary Edition shared the xDrive40i's powertrain, delivering smooth power and agile handling. The X5's off-road capabilities were enhanced with the xOffroad Package, including air suspension and off-road drive modes.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone featured automatic power-deploying running boards, aiding entry for shorter individuals. Inside, the Sequoia offered a maximum of 86.9 cubic feet of cargo space with the second and third rows folded. The third-row seats could be adjusted for additional cargo space, but folding them did not create a flat load floor due to the hybrid powertrain's battery pack. The Sequoia's interior dimensions included 39.2 inches of headroom in the front, 37.5-38.4 inches in the middle, and 35.6 inches in the back. Legroom ranged from 28.1 to 33.7 inches in the third row, 39.2 inches in the second row, and 41.2 inches in the first row. Second-row captain's chairs were available on higher trims, providing wide but flat seating.
The 2025 BMW X5 was a two-row, five-seater SUV with generous passenger space. It offered slightly less first-row legroom compared to some competitors but provided ample headroom. The X5's sport seats offered extra bolstering for cornering and comfort during long drives. The cargo space measured 33.9 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 72.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. The X5's split tailgate served as a backstop and bench, with air suspension allowing for easier access. The X5's towing capacity was 7,200 pounds, comparable to most rivals.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone featured a comprehensive suite of technology, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The SR5 trim had an 8-inch touchscreen, while other trims boasted a 14-inch center touchscreen. The Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system prioritized functionality over flashiness. The Sequoia's driver-information display was a 12.3-inch full-color unit, and the Panoramic View monitor was standard. A 10-inch color head-up display was available on higher trims, and the JBL Premium Audio system was standard on select trims.
The 2025 BMW X5 received a curved dashboard display and new operating system as part of its refresh. The display included a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and 14.9-inch infotainment touchscreen, running BMW Operating System 8. The iDrive infotainment system offered multiple control options, including a rotary controller, touchscreen, voice recognition, and gesture control. The instrument cluster layout was distinctive and easy to read. The X5 also featured augmented reality navigation and digital key connectivity, allowing smartphones to replace the key fob.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia came standard with the Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.5 suite, including a pre-collision system, lane-departure alert, adaptive cruise control, and road-sign recognition. Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking and blind-spot monitoring with Trailer Merge Warning were also standard. The Tow Technology Package added a digital rearview mirror and trailer backup guide. The Sequoia had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA, but the similar Tundra earned a Top Safety Pick+ designation.
The 2025 BMW X5 featured standard Active Driving Assistant with lane-keep assist, lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, and automatic emergency braking. The Driving Assistance Professional Package offered Highway Assistant for hands-free driving. The standard Parking Assistant included Reversing Assistant, with an optional Parking Assistance Professional Package adding advanced features. The X5 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from IIHS and a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 BMW X5 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology, a range of powertrain options, and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2025 BMW X5 if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with a range of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You desire advanced technology features, such as a curved dashboard display and augmented reality navigation.
- You prefer a vehicle with agile handling and a high safety rating from IIHS.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo space and seating options.
- You appreciate comprehensive standard safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 BMW X5 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology, a range of powertrain options, and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2025 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with a range of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You desire advanced technology features, such as a curved dashboard display and augmented reality navigation.
- You prefer a vehicle with agile handling and a high safety rating from IIHS.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo space and seating options.
- You appreciate comprehensive standard safety features and driver-assistance technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































