2024 Toyota RAV4 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$28,675 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings455 | Listings124 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThat’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height68.5 in |
Length180.9 in | Length203.7 in |
Width73.0 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,675 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was designed to project a rugged and aggressive appearance, with its frowning front and angular gray body cladding. Despite its tough exterior, the performance didn't quite match the visual promise, as the dual exhaust outlets suggested more power than the vehicle delivered. The TRD Off-Road model, priced at $41,925 with options, featured Army Green paint and additional packages that enhanced its utility. The RAV4's interior was practical, with utility-focused features like easy-clean surfaces and rubber-lined storage areas. Higher trims offered more luxurious interiors, with contrast-color choices available in the XLE Premium or Limited trims.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained the classic minivan silhouette, with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines that added a touch of style. The Platinum trim, priced at $58,634 with options, included new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color. The Sienna's interior was updated with a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The minivan offered seating for up to eight and prioritized practicality with features like a hands-free power liftgate and easy access to the third row. However, its maximum cargo capacity was less than its rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.

The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was equipped with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque. The TRD Off-Road model came with standard all-wheel drive, off-road suspension tuning, and all-terrain tires. Despite its off-road enhancements, the RAV4's ground clearance and approach angles were similar to other models in the lineup. The SUV handled daily commutes well, absorbing bumps and imperfections with ease. However, the engine was noisy and unrefined, and the RAV4 averaged 26.6 mpg in combined driving, slightly below its EPA rating of 28 mpg.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter engine and a CVT, delivering a net horsepower of 245. The minivan's AWD system included an additional electric motor for the rear wheels. While the Sienna's powertrain was designed for efficiency, it provided adequate performance for city driving and highway cruising. The official EPA rating for the FWD model was 36 mpg, but the test vehicle averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was secure but not particularly engaging, and the brakes showed signs of fading during a mountain descent. The ride was smooth and quiet, except when the CVT droned during hard acceleration.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4's interior was designed for practicality, with numerous storage options and oversized control knobs. The TRD Off-Road trim featured SofTex upholstery and optional heated and ventilated front seats. The driver's seat was comfortable, and visibility was excellent, especially with the digital rearview mirror. The RAV4 could accommodate four adults comfortably, with a rear seat that offered good legroom and footroom. The cargo area provided 37.6 cubic feet of space, expanding to 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered unique seating solutions, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat was accommodating for adults. The minivan's storage space was generous, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna's cargo capacity was 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the seats stowed. However, its maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet was less than its competitors due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 featured the Toyota Audio Multimedia system with an 8-inch or optional 10.5-inch touchscreen. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and various connected services plans. The system was sophisticated but had some usability issues, such as the lack of a multi-panel Home screen and difficulty exiting Apple CarPlay. The digital voice assistant worked well, though it had some limitations. The RAV4 also offered a digital rearview mirror and an optional JBL premium audio system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models came with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered five connected services plans, with varying subscription periods. The digital assistant was responsive, and the system integrated Apple and Amazon Music accounts. The Sienna's JBL premium audio system had excessive bass, and the four-zone climate control was appreciated by passengers.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, a suite of advanced driver-assistance systems. However, the base LE trim lacked blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The TSS 2.5 system was adequate but had some limitations, such as excessive braking in certain situations. The RAV4 lost its Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS due to lower ratings in recent crash tests.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The system performed well, though the lane-centering assist could waver in some situations. The Sienna added a new rear-seat reminder system for 2025, which issued alerts if movement was detected in the cabin. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a versatile and practical vehicle with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize a rugged and practical SUV with off-road capabilities.
- You value a comfortable and utility-focused interior with ample cargo space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a sophisticated infotainment system and connected services.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a minivan with seating for up to eight and practical features for families.
- You appreciate a smooth and quiet ride with a hybrid powertrain for efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with advanced safety features and a new rear-seat reminder system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a versatile and practical vehicle with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a rugged and practical SUV with off-road capabilities.
- You value a comfortable and utility-focused interior with ample cargo space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a sophisticated infotainment system and connected services.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a minivan with seating for up to eight and practical features for families.
- You appreciate a smooth and quiet ride with a hybrid powertrain for efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with advanced safety features and a new rear-seat reminder system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































