2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$40,705 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings191 | Listings120 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews4.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space47.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4400 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length190.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width75.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1700 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,705 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 4.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 47.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4400 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 75.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1700 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was a nostalgic nod to the past, with its design largely unchanged since its 2010 redesign. Despite minor updates over the years, it retained a boxy shape that was fitting for an all-terrain vehicle, even if it seemed outdated compared to modern SUVs. Its flared fenders and rugged grille gave it a robust appearance, while the TRD Pro model added skid plates and all-terrain tires for a more adventurous look. Inside, the 4Runner showed its age with analog instruments and an eight-inch infotainment screen, which might have appealed to those with a fondness for older styles but seemed antiquated to others. The interior featured hard plastics typical of off-road vehicles, though cushioned panels provided some comfort.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna attempted to break away from the traditional minivan mold with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, though it still resembled a minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint option. Despite its attempts at style, the Sienna prioritized practicality, offering seating for up to eight and a hands-free power liftgate. The interior featured power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though they were not the most comfortable for long drives. The second-row captain’s chairs with leg rests were popular among younger passengers, and the third row accommodated adults comfortably. However, the Sienna's cargo capacity was limited compared to rivals due to its non-removable second-row seats.

The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was powered by a 4.0-liter V6 engine producing 270 horsepower and 278 lb-ft of torque. While these figures were competitive with the Bronco and Wrangler, the 4Runner's five-speed automatic transmission lagged behind the ten-speed and eight-speed options of its competitors. The TRD Pro model came with standard four-wheel drive and a two-speed transfer case, while other trims offered rear-wheel drive with optional four-wheel drive. On-road, the 4Runner felt sluggish, with noticeable rear-end squat during acceleration and a loud engine that struggled for air. Its soft suspension, while beneficial off-road, resulted in body roll and floatiness on highways. The 4Runner's towing capacity was 5,000 pounds, suitable for small campers.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission, delivering a net horsepower of 245. While this seemed modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds, the electric motor's torque provided adequate acceleration. The Sienna excelled in fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined, though our test model averaged 26.3 mpg. Handling was predictable but uninspiring, with squishy steering and brakes that overheated during hard use. The Sienna XSE offered a sportier suspension, but the standard setup prioritized a smooth ride. The hybrid system was quiet in city driving, though the CVT became noisy under hard acceleration.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's interior was straightforward, with large climate-control dials and driveline levers that were easy to use. Visibility was excellent, thanks to forward-positioned roof pillars. The front seats offered ample space, though the steering wheel's limited telescoping range might have been an issue for taller drivers. The second row provided generous legroom, but headroom was restricted due to elevated seating. Cargo space was substantial, with 47.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 89.7 cubic feet with seats stowed. However, the lack of remote seat releases and a powered liftgate were drawbacks. The 4Runner's sliding rear window and hitch receiver were practical features.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on practicality, with power-adjustable front seats and second-row captain’s chairs that slid and reclined. The third row was adult-friendly, and the hands-free power liftgate was a convenient addition. Storage was ample, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with seats stowed. Maximum capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to non-removable second-row seats. This design choice reflected Toyota's belief that most owners rarely removed seats, though it limited flexibility for large loads.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's infotainment system included Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but its eight-inch touchscreen was small and lacked off-road-specific apps. The TRD Pro model featured a 15-speaker JBL audio system, though road noise often overshadowed its quality. Additional terrain controls were available, but their pictogram labels required consulting the owner's manual for full understanding. Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select systems enhanced off-road capability, while differential controls maximized traction.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen for its Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The JBL audio system, however, produced excessive bass. The Sienna's climate control and camera systems were appreciated, though the head-up display could benefit from additional features.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner received mixed safety ratings, with four stars from NHTSA for overall and frontal crash protection, five stars for side impacts, and three stars for rollover evaluations. IIHS ratings were similarly varied, with "Good" scores for moderate frontal overlap and side protection tests, but "Marginal" and "Poor" results in newer tests. The 4Runner included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring. However, its alerts were often oversensitive.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which offered forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The system generally performed well, though lane-centering assist could waver. The Sienna's adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. New for 2025 was a rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin. NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored three stars for driver protection in frontal impacts.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice, offering better fuel efficiency, modern technology, and practicality for families.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity of 5,000 pounds.
- You appreciate a nostalgic, old-school SUV interior.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You value fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a practical family vehicle with ample seating and cargo space.
- You prefer modern technology and infotainment features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice, offering better fuel efficiency, modern technology, and practicality for families.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity of 5,000 pounds.
- You appreciate a nostalgic, old-school SUV interior.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You value fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a practical family vehicle with ample seating and cargo space.
- You prefer modern technology and infotainment features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































