2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$40,705 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings191 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews4.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space47.2 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4400 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height75.7 in |
Length190.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width75.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1700 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,705 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 4.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 47.2 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4400 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 75.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1700 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was a nostalgic nod to the past, with its design largely unchanged since its 2010 redesign. Despite minor updates over the years, it retained a boxy shape that was both classic and appropriate for an all-terrain vehicle. Its flared fenders and rugged grille design gave it a robust appearance, while features like underbody skid plates and all-terrain tires on the TRD Pro model enhanced its off-road persona. Inside, the 4Runner showed its age with an analog instrument panel and an outdated eight-inch infotainment touchscreen. The interior was filled with hard plastics, though cushioned panels provided some comfort. The overall feel was more utilitarian than luxurious, appealing to those who valued durability over modern aesthetics.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more modern and upscale look, especially in its higher trim levels. The base model, known as the 1958, had a retro appeal with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more expensive Land Cruiser trim featured larger screens and a nicer interior. The Land Cruiser's design maximized off-road capabilities with a traditional two-box SUV shape and dark gray cladding for utility. Inside, the Premium Package added real leather, a sunroof, and other luxury features. The Land Cruiser's interior was more refined than the 1958 model, with dual 12.3-inch digital screens and intuitive steering-wheel controls, making it feel worth its price.

The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was powered by a 4.0-liter V6 engine producing 270 horsepower and 278 lb-ft of torque. While these figures were competitive with rivals like the Bronco and Wrangler, the 4Runner's five-speed automatic transmission limited its responsiveness and fuel efficiency. The TRD Pro model came standard with four-wheel drive and a two-speed transfer case, making it capable off-road. However, on pavement, the 4Runner felt sluggish, with noticeable rear-end squat during acceleration and a loud engine that detracted from the driving experience. The soft suspension, while beneficial for off-roading, resulted in body roll and floatiness on highways.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor for a total output of 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. This setup, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, provided a more powerful and responsive driving experience. The Land Cruiser's full-time four-wheel-drive system and advanced off-roading features, such as Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, made it a formidable off-road vehicle. However, its handling on twisty roads was less impressive due to its suspension tuning. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed a lower fuel economy of 15.7 mpg.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's interior was straightforward, with large climate-control dials and sturdy handles for off-road stability. It offered ample space for front passengers, though taller drivers might find the steering wheel's reach limited. The second row provided good legroom but limited headroom due to the elevated bench. Cargo space was generous, with up to 89.7 cubic feet available when the rear seats were stowed. However, the lack of remote seat releases and a powered liftgate were drawbacks. The 4Runner's sliding glass rear window was a unique feature, adding convenience for accessing gear.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior was more refined, especially with the Premium Package, which added real leather and a sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design was less convenient than the 4Runner's, as it didn't power down into the tailgate. Cargo space was slightly less than the 4Runner's, with 82.1 cubic feet available when the rear seats were folded. The high load floor made loading heavy items challenging, but the cube-shaped cargo area was practical.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's infotainment system included standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but the small eight-inch touchscreen was challenging to use while driving. The TRD Pro model featured a 15-speaker JBL audio system, though road noise often obscured the sound quality. Off-road controls were located in the headliner console, requiring familiarity with the owner's manual to fully utilize them.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more advanced technology suite, with dual 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant for voice commands.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner received mixed safety ratings, with four out of five stars from NHTSA for overall and frontal crash protection, and five stars for side impacts. However, it scored three stars in rollover evaluations. The IIHS gave it "Good" ratings for moderate frontal overlap and side protection tests, but "Marginal" and "Poor" results in the small overlap frontal test. Standard safety features included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-departure warning, though some alerts were overly sensitive.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems. These included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with four stars in frontal-impact tests and five stars in side-impact testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and superior safety features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize a classic, rugged design with proven off-road capabilities.
- You need a spacious cargo area with a flat load floor for versatile storage.
- You value a straightforward interior layout with easy-to-use controls.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You want a more modern and upscale SUV with advanced technology features.
- You require a powerful hybrid system for both daily driving and off-road adventures.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features for added peace of mind.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and superior safety features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a classic, rugged design with proven off-road capabilities.
- You need a spacious cargo area with a flat load floor for versatile storage.
- You value a straightforward interior layout with easy-to-use controls.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You want a more modern and upscale SUV with advanced technology features.
- You require a powerful hybrid system for both daily driving and off-road adventures.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features for added peace of mind.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































