2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$87,000 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings206 | Listings123 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryAvailable in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colors and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5467 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height72.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length205.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $87,000 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colors and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5467 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 72.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded a refined elegance that, while bordering on understated, promised to age gracefully. Our GLS 450 test vehicle was adorned with striking 22-inch AMG rims, a new silver four-louver grille, and polished metal accents, all set against a lustrous Twilight Blue paint. Inside, the GLS 450 featured a sophisticated Bahia Brown over Black interior, complemented by natural-grain Grey Oak trim, contrast stitching, and polished aluminum accents. The cabin was a testament to Mercedes' commitment to luxury, offering a serene and inviting environment.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced its minivan identity with a design that attempted to inject style into its practical form. The trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, while the Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Inside, the Sienna Platinum model boasted a Magnetic Gray paint color and a refreshed interior with a woodgrain finish. However, opinions on the interior were mixed, with some finding the design elements less appealing. Despite its attempts at style, the Sienna remained true to its minivan roots, prioritizing practicality and space.









The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided smooth and swift acceleration, reaching 60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS 450 featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and a variable 4Matic all-wheel-drive system, offering driving modes like Eco, Comfort, Sport, and Individual. With a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and a combined fuel economy rating of 21 mpg, the GLS 450 balanced performance and efficiency. Its adaptive air suspension and massive tires contributed to its impressive handling and braking capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, producing a net 245 horsepower. While not as powerful as the GLS, the Sienna's electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing it from feeling sluggish. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna offered predictable handling and a smooth ride, though its steering and braking left room for improvement. The XSE trim added a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more engaging drive.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a luxurious interior with supple leather surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a commanding view of the road. The second-row captain's chairs provided excellent thigh support, while the third-row seat was snug for adults but suitable for children. Cargo space was practical, with 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row, 42.7 cubic feet behind the second row, and a maximum of 84.7 cubic feet behind the front seats.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in practicality, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. Cargo capacity was impressive, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, 75.2 cubic feet behind the second row, and a maximum of 101 cubic feet. However, the Sienna's cargo space was less than some rivals due to its non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured the latest MBUX infotainment system with dual 12.3-inch displays. The system offered improved graphics and intuitive operation, though touch-sensitive controls on the steering wheel and center console could be frustrating. The Burmester surround-sound system with Dolby Atmos technology provided an impressive audio experience. MBUX's natural voice recognition and augmented reality navigation were standout features.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models came with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The JBL premium audio system, however, produced excessive bass. The Sienna's climate control and camera systems were appreciated, though the HUD could benefit from additional features.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS came equipped with over 20 significant safety features, all adjustable through the MBUX system. The advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) were praised for their smooth operation and subtle interventions. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist systems performed well on various road conditions, with only a minor issue on a two-lane road.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota's safety suite. While lacking some newer features, TSS 2.0 provided a straightforward and effective ADAS experience. The Sienna's lane-centering assist and adaptive cruise control worked well, though human intervention was needed during sudden traffic braking events. The new rear-seat reminder technology was a thoughtful addition, but the Sienna's crash-test ratings were mixed, with a five-star overall rating from NHTSA but lower scores in specific areas.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You prioritize luxury and a refined driving experience with advanced technology.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and impressive handling.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior with high-quality materials.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a practical and spacious vehicle for family use with flexible seating.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate straightforward and effective safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and a refined driving experience with advanced technology.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and impressive handling.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior with high-quality materials.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a practical and spacious vehicle for family use with flexible seating.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate straightforward and effective safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































